1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я там, де мама."

"Я там, де мама."

Translation:I am where mom is.

April 21, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Terry974029

The comma in the sentence implies "I am there, where is mum?"

May 18, 2018

Palm.Jos

That's exactly what I thought

September 22, 2018

gringoton

I was curious about the comma too.

December 10, 2018

0vP44

I don't know if that is how the comma is used in Ukrainian, but in English the comma would not be used here unless you wanted to ask where Mom is currently located even though there is no question mark at the end of the sentence. Either remove the comma or replace the period with a question mark. Remember, Punctuation saves lives. Let's eat Grandma vs. Let's eat, Grandma.

February 6, 2019

Eva_P.

Not all languages have the same punctuation rules.

March 21, 2019

ShivamChau603548

Sounds complicated!

April 21, 2018

Elya_John14-18

Hi! I'm a newbie on Duolingo... I'm glad to have found someone else studying Ukrainian. How long have you been studying Ukrainian? It's a beautiful language.

April 26, 2018

Elya_John14-18

Thanks for the link... I look forward to following these discussions!

April 30, 2018

gtc2015

You're welcome!
Просто я подумав, що за тим лінком Ви краще зможете як знайти відповіді на свої питання, так і задати нові.

April 30, 2018

gringoton

Thanks for the link! I didn't realize there were discussions threads like these on Duolingo.

December 10, 2018

Enrique465433

I am there where mom is

September 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.