1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я там, де мама."

"Я там, де мама."

Translation:I am where mom is.

April 21, 2018

15 Comments


Terry974029

The comma in the sentence implies "I am there, where is mum?"


0vP44

I don't know if that is how the comma is used in Ukrainian, but in English the comma would not be used here unless you wanted to ask where Mom is currently located even though there is no question mark at the end of the sentence. Either remove the comma or replace the period with a question mark. Remember, Punctuation saves lives. Let's eat Grandma vs. Let's eat, Grandma.


Eva_P.

Not all languages have the same punctuation rules.


deniko

The comma in the sentence implies "I am there, where is mum?"

It doesn't, the comma in this sentence is a matter of your choice of style, but it clearly means "I am where my mum is" and not "I am there, where is my mum?", whether the comma is there or not.

_I am there, where is my mum? _

could be translated as:

Я там. Де мама?

Я там, а де мама?

Я там, а мама де?


Palm.Jos

That's exactly what I thought


gringoton

I was curious about the comma too.


Enrique465433

I am there where mom is


Elya_John14-18

Hi! I'm a newbie on Duolingo... I'm glad to have found someone else studying Ukrainian. How long have you been studying Ukrainian? It's a beautiful language.


gringoton

Thanks for the link! I didn't realize there were discussions threads like these on Duolingo.


Elya_John14-18

Thanks for the link... I look forward to following these discussions!


gtc2015

You're welcome!
Просто я подумав, що за тим лінком Ви краще зможете як знайти відповіді на свої питання, так і задати нові.


Gregory693653

Comma should not be there


Neil70079

Duolingo seems to be spending a lot of unnecessary time teaching a pretty vague and unimportant phrase - why?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.