1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les ananas sont sucrés."

"Les ananas sont sucrés."

Translation:The pineapples are sweet.

April 21, 2018

16 Comments


AronTrinidad

Coincidentally, the scientific name of pineapple is "ananas comosus"


d__smith

The romantic languages do derive a lot from Latin, so it makes sense :)


CJ.Dennis

You mean Romance languages. French is often called a romantic language because it's supposedly the language of love, but it is classified as a Romance language because it came from the language of the Romans, i.e. (Vulgar) Latin, as are many modern European languages such as Italian, Spanish, Romanian, etc.


Imnuts7

Pineapples are called ananas in almost every European language, except...


emily823504

Does anyone know the French Canadian show about a dancing pineapple?


alphabeta

Oui, c'est Téléfrançais


harishabbe2

Coincidentally ananas is called ananas in hindi as well.(India)..


Roody-Roo

I have read they are ananas in every language except English and Spanish.

http://termcoord.eu/2016/08/pineapple-or-ananas/


MishaJoel

I think "the pineapples are sugared" should be accepted.


KarlLeonha1

Sweetened or with sugar should be correct!


SueBernard

I thought "the pineapple is sweet" would be acceptable English, as in "the pineapple on my plate is sweet" which in French could be presented in the plural.


Rnbwsnsnshn

Why is the s in "ananas" pronounced???


Roody-Roo

I think we hear the S in sont enchained with the ending if ananas.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.