"Les ananas sont sucrés."

Translation:The pineapples are sweet.

April 21, 2018

13 Comments


AronTrinidad

Coincidentally, the scientific name of pineapple is "ananas comosus"

April 21, 2018

d__smith

The romantic languages do derive a lot from Latin, so it makes sense :)

May 3, 2018

CJ.Dennis

You mean Romance languages. French is often called a romantic language because it's supposedly the language of love, but it is classified as a Romance language because it came from the language of the Romans, i.e. (Vulgar) Latin, as are many modern European languages such as Italian, Spanish, Romanian, etc.

May 22, 2018

Imnuts7

Pineapples are called ananas in almost every European language, except...

November 1, 2018

MishaJoel

I think "the pineapples are sugared" should be accepted.

December 13, 2018

harishabbe2

Coincidentally ananas is called ananas in hindi as well.(India)..

March 4, 2019

emily823504

Hebrew too.

March 4, 2019

KarlLeonha1

Sweetened or with sugar should be correct!

October 14, 2018

emily823504

Does anyone know the French Canadian show about a dancing pineapple?

November 7, 2018

SueBernard

I thought "the pineapple is sweet" would be acceptable English, as in "the pineapple on my plate is sweet" which in French could be presented in the plural.

February 28, 2019

Rnbwsnsnshn

Why is the s in "ananas" pronounced???

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.