1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was möchte die kleine schwar…

"Was möchte die kleine schwarze Katze essen?"

Translation:What does the small black cat want to eat?

April 21, 2018

11 Comments


Raisinnoir

"Essen" is incorrect. All non-humans "fressen". What does the small black cat want to eat?" is "Was will die kleine schwarze Katze fressen?"


Barbara172893

Yes, I'm confused by the use of essen, not fressen here.


Araucoforever

It's unbelievable that Duo made this horrible mistake!! One of the things that they emphasized in another lesson was exactly this: "essen" is ONLY for humans and "fressen" is for animals.


tokensmith

Could we say instead 'What does the small black cat like to eat?', or can we only use mochte to mean 'would like'?


az_p
Mod

    No. That would be Was frisst die ... gern?. Also, you're missing the word "cat"!


buttercup192719

    Gib mir einen gegrillten Papagei. Miau.


esteuri

    Why can't you say "What would the small black cat like to eat?"? I was always taught you could use "möchte" when asking "I would like...." for something in a restaurant/cafe, etc.


EvaZelen1

    möchte ´= English like, would like to, would like .Why in this case the translation requires "does" instead of "would"? In other sentences "would" was accepted ("What would you like to eat" Was möchtet ihr essen?")

    English like, would like to, would like


MichaelHun729358

    In this context, in English, 'wish' and 'want' are interchangeable, as in "What does the small black cat wish to eat?"


Raphi832924

    What is wrong? What would like to eat the little black cat


RobertHJMa

    'What does the small black cat eat?', Should be accepted, surely?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.