1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was möchte die kleine schwar…

"Was möchte die kleine schwarze Katze essen?"

Translation:What does the small black cat want to eat?

April 21, 2018

9 Comments


Raisinnoir

"Essen" is incorrect. All non-humans "fressen". What does the small black cat want to eat?" is "Was will die kleine schwarze Katze fressen?"


Barbara172893

Yes, I'm confused by the use of essen, not fressen here.


Araucoforever

It's unbelievable that Duo made this horrible mistake!! One of the things that they emphasized in another lesson was exactly this: "essen" is ONLY for humans and "fressen" is for animals.


Nishchal07

Is there an order of adjectives to follow in German language incase a sentence has more than one kind of it?

In this sentence is 'schwarze kleine Katze' equally good as 'kleine schwarze Katze' ?


tokensmith

Could we say instead 'What does the small black cat like to eat?', or can we only use mochte to mean 'would like'?


az_p

No. That would be Was frisst die ... gern?. Also, you're missing the word "cat"!


buttercup192719

Gib mir einen gegrillten Papagei. Miau.


MichaelHun729358

In this context, in English, 'wish' and 'want' are interchangeable, as in "What does the small black cat wish to eat?"


EvaZelen1

möchte ´= English like, would like to, would like .Why in this case the translation requires "does" instead of "would"? In other sentences "would" was accepted ("What would you like to eat" Was möchtet ihr essen?")

English like, would like to, would like

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.