1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gusto è dolce."

"Il gusto è dolce."

Translation:The taste is sweet.

March 23, 2013

40 Comments


diego_d

Native english speakers: Does "The taste is sweet" sound natural in English...?

Would it maybe be better: "It tastes sweets" (Although not so literal)?


temporalthings

Either of those are acceptable, although unprompted, you are far more likely to hear someone comment, "It tastes sweet" than "The taste is sweet".

Somebody might say, "The taste is sweet" if they were asked to describe the taste of something, and they were about to follow it with more description. "The taste is sweet, yet... spicy". (Though it'd also be perfectly okay to say, "It tastes sweet, yet spicy").

They're both okay, but the verb-form would be more commonly heard, yeah.

(N.B. I'm not sure if it was a typo or not, but it would never be "It tastes sweets". That's ungrammatical in this context.)


diego_d

Thank you very much for your answer!!! P.S. Yes, it was a typo. I should have written "I tastes sweet". Thanks for pointing it out.


TommyOl

a typo again there?


diego_d

ups... yes. Thanks for pointing it out.


chthonicGenesis

Even the power of time cannot stop people from correcting grammatical errors.


ItalianAndy

Agreed - it tastes sweet may not be a literal translation but is far more natural in English


Humaira2

I agree 'It tastes sweet' is more appropriate


Revilo_N

Imagine you have to fill in a form asking you about several properties of some stuff. Under the category "taste" you write "sweet". Or: "The taste is sweet."


NathanOverlock

Why don't I here the è between "gusto" and "dolce" for this sentence? Is there a specific reason it isn't pronounced?


rkvance5

It's there, but it's elided with the -o at the end of gusto, like "gustoè". I'm pretty sure that's why the microphone questions are sometimes so irritatingly difficult, because of the elision.


FredrikVEriksson

It is absolutely impossible to hear the "è" at normal speed.


Olivier611912

I'm not sure, but I think that's normal. There is the same phenomenon in spanish, french, ... I think it's something like 2 consecutives vowels. Can someone confirm ?


kkeskinen

"it tastes sweet" should definitely be accepted!


Jaeden519725

The audio is hard to make out sometimes I cant hear ha una è or some other words easily compared to when my italian teacher talks


eric679535

The "è" isn't really audible in the normal speed voice...


Michael_EF

I have a question about articles: Any reason why it is "Il gusto" but it is "lo zucchero"? Both end in "o".


mukkapazza

For masculine nouns: use lo when the next word (here, the noun) begins with z or s + consonant

  • Lo zucchero
  • Lo specchio
  • Lo squalo

Otherwise, use il. It gets a little crazier though! When the masculine noun begins with a vowel or vowel sound, it looks like this:

  • L'uomo
  • L'elefante
  • L'affare

Michael_EF

Grazie mukkapazza. It makes much more sense now!


simplesmich

Thank you for this now I understand completely about using that prefix. I thought I'm gonna go crazy because of it.


LinhTrun

What about succo? It starts with S but its article is still "il"


lisamagyar

"LO" is used with 'S' followed by another consonant (Lo sQualo) succo is 'S' followed by a vowel. SUCCO = Juice


fattoria2255

what is the difference between "it is a sweet taste"and "it's a sweet taste?"


LorenzoLM

Absolutely nothing. It is and it's have exactly the same meaning.


ajscilingo

Doesn't gusto in this context refer to flavor/flavour?


RafaelAvil9

I agree, "it tastes sweet"


anujvalmiki

It is "passive" vs active voice. "É gusta piu dolce" would translate to "It tastes quite/very sweet" in active voice.


rkvance5

There is no passive voice here. It's just a subject, a predicate, and a predicate adjective.


Awad876728

you are right if you learn arabic i will say you "انك محق"


everett475154

I put the flavor i sweet and got it right


mary973134

The sentences should not sounds weird in neither language. Because english is not my mother toungue...Soon I will be talking english like an italian:)


NicholasAdderley

So, how do Italian keyboards make accents easy? Do they have special keys for, say, è?


LinhTrun

On computers or laptops, some special key like “=“ turns into ì, “[“ can be turned into è or é, and so on


KKFusionKaran

"Il gusto è dolce."

"The taste is sweet."

I believe this lesson is to learn and practice these two words:

il gusto {noun, m, singular } [ the taste ];

and

dolce {adj. } - [ sweet ].


"Its taste" is not the same as "the taste". Look up possessive nouns to understand the difference.


And for the phrase - "It tastes sweet" - the word "tastes" is a verb.


:)


Stephanie855686

I has the correct answer but it showed as wrong


Awad876728

هل ينفع the sweet taste واذا كان لم ينفع فماذا افعل؟


JoseeV64

You lost the verb! "Il gusto è dolce" is "the taste is sweet".


_.8Kayla8._

Whennits fast u cant hear the è

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.