"Il gusto è dolce."

Translation:The taste is sweet.

March 23, 2013

55 Comments


diego_d

Native english speakers: Does "The taste is sweet" sound natural in English...?

Would it maybe be better: "It tastes sweets" (Although not so literal)?

May 4, 2013

temporalthings

Either of those are acceptable, although unprompted, you are far more likely to hear someone comment, "It tastes sweet" than "The taste is sweet".

Somebody might say, "The taste is sweet" if they were asked to describe the taste of something, and they were about to follow it with more description. "The taste is sweet, yet... spicy". (Though it'd also be perfectly okay to say, "It tastes sweet, yet spicy").

They're both okay, but the verb-form would be more commonly heard, yeah.

(N.B. I'm not sure if it was a typo or not, but it would never be "It tastes sweets". That's ungrammatical in this context.)

May 7, 2013

diego_d

Thank you very much for your answer!!! P.S. Yes, it was a typo. I should have written "I tastes sweet". Thanks for pointing it out.

May 7, 2013

TommyOl

a typo again there?

January 24, 2015

diego_d

ups... yes. Thanks for pointing it out.

February 1, 2015

chthonicGenesis

Even the power of time cannot stop people from correcting grammatical errors.

March 29, 2017

ItalianAndy

Agreed - it tastes sweet may not be a literal translation but is far more natural in English

August 23, 2014

Humaira2

I agree 'It tastes sweet' is more appropriate

September 9, 2014

Revilo_N

Imagine you have to fill in a form asking you about several properties of some stuff. Under the category "taste" you write "sweet". Or: "The taste is sweet."

August 14, 2018

JoseeV64

Yes, and "The colour is red."

April 3, 2019

20Drew05

cool

September 23, 2015

JenyMunoz

The correct translation is"It tastes sweet"

November 14, 2015

NathanOverlock

Why don't I here the è between "gusto" and "dolce" for this sentence? Is there a specific reason it isn't pronounced?

January 19, 2015

rkvance5

It's there, but it's elided with the -o at the end of gusto, like "gustoè". I'm pretty sure that's why the microphone questions are sometimes so irritatingly difficult, because of the elision.

February 4, 2015

bellunoman

Tell me about it. Six times I've tried to sound it out exactly as she says it......wrong every time. Infuriating.

November 1, 2015

FredrikVEriksson

It is absolutely impossible to hear the "è" at normal speed.

September 12, 2017

Olivier611912

I'm not sure, but I think that's normal. There is the same phenomenon in spanish, french, ... I think it's something like 2 consecutives vowels. Can someone confirm ?

March 4, 2018

kkeskinen

"it tastes sweet" should definitely be accepted!

October 15, 2014

stebandelic

Oh thanks

November 22, 2015

Jaeden519725

The audio is hard to make out sometimes I cant hear ha una è or some other words easily compared to when my italian teacher talks

May 11, 2017

RafaelAvil9

I agree, "it tastes sweet"

November 27, 2014

fattoria2255

what is the difference between "it is a sweet taste"and "it's a sweet taste?"

October 1, 2015

Michael_EF

I have a question about articles: Any reason why it is "Il gusto" but it is "lo zucchero"? Both end in "o".

March 23, 2013

mukkapazza

For masculine nouns: use lo when the next word (here, the noun) begins with z or s + consonant

  • Lo zucchero
  • Lo specchio
  • Lo squalo

Otherwise, use il. It gets a little crazier though! When the masculine noun begins with a vowel or vowel sound, it looks like this:

  • L'uomo
  • L'elefante
  • L'affare
March 23, 2013

Michael_EF

Grazie mukkapazza. It makes much more sense now!

March 25, 2013

simplesmich

Thank you for this now I understand completely about using that prefix. I thought I'm gonna go crazy because of it.

December 21, 2013

LinhTrun

What about succo? It starts with S but its article is still "il"

February 6, 2019

lisamagyar

"LO" is used with 'S' followed by another consonant (Lo sQualo) succo is 'S' followed by a vowel. SUCCO = Juice

March 3, 2019

ajscilingo

Doesn't gusto in this context refer to flavor/flavour?

June 7, 2014

anujvalmiki

It is "passive" vs active voice. "É gusta piu dolce" would translate to "It tastes quite/very sweet" in active voice.

December 15, 2014

rkvance5

There is no passive voice here. It's just a subject, a predicate, and a predicate adjective.

February 4, 2015

VesnaH1

this sounds a bit weird and not natural at all when translated into English

January 28, 2017

morgainelafee

Why can't it be 'it tastes mild'?

October 29, 2017

Nicodraxus

I see a few complaints about "It tastes sweet" not being accepted. Apparently, neither is "It's sweet." Which is what I would probably naturally say. I know we're practicing vocabulary, but still. It's sweet seems the most natural translation to me.

June 28, 2018

everett475154

I put the flavor i sweet and got it right

July 12, 2018

mary973134

The sentences should not sounds weird in neither language. Because english is not my mother toungue...Soon I will be talking english like an italian:)

July 29, 2018

pGFU1

I hear : Il gusto dolce, and I write: Il gusto dolce. Why you write me that I have a mistake? You write I have to write : Il gusto è dolci. Why???

November 9, 2018

eric679535

The "è" isn't really audible in the normal speed voice...

January 30, 2019

NicholasAdderley

So, how do Italian keyboards make accents easy? Do they have special keys for, say, è?

March 27, 2019

LinhTrun

On computers or laptops, some special key like “=“ turns into ì, “[“ can be turned into è or é, and so on

March 27, 2019

NicholasAdderley

Neat, thanks!

March 28, 2019

futurarmy

How does mild and sweet have the same meaning????

April 16, 2015

martindermot

"the taste is sweet" is grammatically correct however"" it tastes sweet" is more colloquial

May 5, 2015

RachelGood9

Frustrating that it wouldnt accept 'it tastes sweet'

May 25, 2015

Isa987303

It tastes sweet?

September 8, 2015

Split-Infinitive

Oh my - I put "He likes it sweet"

This is what happens when you study many similar languages at the same time.

Mashed potatoes for brains!

April 5, 2017

SzilardBal

O, f

August 9, 2014

amylewis1992

The taste is sweet just doesn't sound natural at all. As a native English speaker i'd say It tastes sweet.

March 18, 2015

20Drew05

i put is ab ands tacos

September 23, 2015

maya-j2005

I DIDNT PUT( IS) BETWEEN TASTE AND SWEET JUST 2 LETTERS WHAT IS THAT HAHA ITS OK BUT GUYS REMEMBER YOU CAN CHEAT OK?! HAH

February 15, 2016

arnon1973

Thats what she sad..

September 11, 2016

Becksta25

nooo that is what HE said.. to all his bros.

November 23, 2016

Dylan808514

you know what else taste sweet

March 3, 2017

SzilardBal

I eat a u

August 9, 2014

SzilardBal

I p

August 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.