"When it is cloudy, I like reading books at home."

Translation:阴天的时候,我喜欢在家看书。

April 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElijahKFoster

Why do you say 在家 after 喜欢? I thought location comes first?


MJ9YQm

The emphasis is on the "I like" and not the location in particular. If the Chinese would go like 我在家喜欢看书 then the translation would be more like "I am at home like reading books". So in this sentence, 喜欢 should be before 在家. (Chinese wife confirms)


Gabrielle145359

You can think of it this way: 在家看书 "reading books at home" is one idea. That's the thing you like (the object of "like"). Another way to look at it is: 在家 really describes where the reading takes place, not where the liking takes place. So it makes sense to put 在家 before 看.


MJ9YQm

Normally yes but in this case the emphasis is on "I like" which means 我喜欢在家


SparkitEle

阴天的时候, 我喜欢在家看书 marked as wrong, I cant see the mistake, can anyone?


Dublow

That is the sentence, you may have copied your answer incorrectly.


vnetP

If you typed this, I think you added an extra space before I like.....


Leelamadhu2

Why 'de' is needed


Dublow

的 is technically optional, yet learners should practice the full expression 'at the time of'


Xinmei20

Why can't we have 读?!?!?!


Alan946894

2020.7.10
读书 has the meaning of " studying for school"


Leelamadhu2

Why ' de' is needed


Hirosh8

I thought the object of 'like' is 'reading.' I should not argue, but learn what the natives say. We are not divine.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.