"She eats her bread."

Translation:Elle mange son pain.

April 21, 2018

9 Comments


Linds.nelson

What's the difference between son and sa?

April 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

The grammatical gender of the singular object.

  • son + masculine object
  • sa + feminine object

If the object starts with a vowel or a mute H, "son" would be used regardless of the gender.

  • son pain (masculine object)
  • sa pomme (feminine object)
  • son amie (object starts with a vowel)
  • son horloge (object starts with a mute H)

"Ses" would be used for all plural objects.

April 21, 2018

gogol412452

My god. How tough is french? So many rules...

September 26, 2018

KerstinE61

I thought sa pertains to elle and son pertains to il. ?

June 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

No. "Son" and "sa" depend on the object only. Same for all other possessions. You use "son pain" here because "pain" is masculine.

June 21, 2018

MugodaSimo

Georgeoftruth, what if I wanted to say "She is eating HIS Banana" in French, what would I say

August 26, 2018

georgeoftruth

If distinguishing "his" from "her" is very important, you would say

  • Elle mange sa banane à lui. = She is eating HIS banana.

Otherwise, "elle mange sa banane" is fine for both "her" and "his" banana.

August 26, 2018

MasoudMoeini

'Elle mange son du pain.'

Is it wrong to use "du" here ?

November 8, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, because “pain” is already determined by the possessive “son”. Words only take one determinant.

November 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.