1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She eats her bread."

"She eats her bread."

Translation:Elle mange son pain.

April 21, 2018

9 Comments


Linds.nelson

What's the difference between son and sa?


georgeoftruth

The grammatical gender of the singular object.

  • son + masculine object
  • sa + feminine object

If the object starts with a vowel or a mute H, "son" would be used regardless of the gender.

  • son pain (masculine object)
  • sa pomme (feminine object)
  • son amie (object starts with a vowel)
  • son horloge (object starts with a mute H)

"Ses" would be used for all plural objects.


gogol412452

My god. How tough is french? So many rules...


KerstinE61

I thought sa pertains to elle and son pertains to il. ?


georgeoftruth

No. "Son" and "sa" depend on the object only. Same for all other possessions. You use "son pain" here because "pain" is masculine.


MugodaSimo

Georgeoftruth, what if I wanted to say "She is eating HIS Banana" in French, what would I say


georgeoftruth

If distinguishing "his" from "her" is very important, you would say

  • Elle mange sa banane à lui. = She is eating HIS banana.

Otherwise, "elle mange sa banane" is fine for both "her" and "his" banana.


MasoudMO

'Elle mange son du pain.'

Is it wrong to use "du" here ?


georgeoftruth

Yes, because “pain” is already determined by the possessive “son”. Words only take one determinant.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.