"The woman reads to the boy."

Translation:La donna legge al ragazzo.

March 23, 2013

70 Comments


peacepunk143

i just want to ask WHY are there so amny traslations for ONE WORD!!!!!

November 13, 2013

Rae.F

Different languages have a different number of forms of a word depending on their grammar rules. I read. She reads. A pear. An apple. Italian has unique conjugations of verbs for each person and different articles for gender and phonology.

If it makes you feel any better, there are Italian speakers learning English wondering how in the world we can function when only one word can mean so many different things.

July 20, 2014

09pkyu

to make life beautiful

July 20, 2014

nathangonz3

thats my question

January 16, 2014

kids996283

I know right

April 30, 2018

Emannnnn

This my top problem with Italy

April 22, 2015

msiadad

doesn't nello also mean 'to+the'!? where is the difference between 'nello' and 'al' if it es regarding someone/something?

March 23, 2013

ThePetPeeves

nello is ´"in the" al is "to the"

June 8, 2013

BeccaStreets

Thank you

December 19, 2015

kiara11garcia

thank you! I was having trouble with nello and al just like msiadad!!

June 14, 2016

tanagert

Hey! Nello is "en + el", or "in the", in English. In Italian, "in" also used for "on" (like in Spanish). To the is "a + el".

March 23, 2013

msiadad

sry i am a little confused; 'nello' means 'in the'.. like in the car 'al' means to/for sthg

right?

and what do i say here: 'scrive nel giornale' or 'al giornale'

and grazie anyway

March 24, 2013

tanagert

Hi again, youre right on the first part! About your example, you can actually say either. "Al giornale" would be to the paper, like writting a letter to the editor. Nel giornale is like writting in the paper. Hope this helps!

March 24, 2013

msiadad

mille grazie!

March 25, 2013

Rae.F

a is "to/at". per is "for".

July 20, 2014

wendyl1516

whats the difference between nel and nello??

June 28, 2013

-penguin-

Nel = in + il

Nello = in + lo

If you need an explanation on the difference between "il" and "lo", see this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

If you want to see how more prepositions are formed, see this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html

August 1, 2013

Hector290697

I'm kind of envious that Italian and Portuguese have shorter prepositions than Spanish.

March 6, 2019

mafararo

Hello, what is the difference between nel and nello. I'm really confused! / Hola, cual es la diferencia entre nel y nello. Estoy realmente confundida!

October 26, 2013

Rae.F

nel if you're combining with il and nello if you're combining with lo

April 20, 2014

ReutCherniak

when do you use lo ??

April 25, 2014

Rae.F

"There are a few ways to say the for masculine nouns. Lo is for words that begin with s + consonant (lo squalo), z (lo zucchero); il is for masculine nouns that begin with a consonant (il ragazzo); l' is used when nouns begin with a vowel (l'uomo)."

April 25, 2014

1122P

Hola. Soy estoy aprendizaje (learning) espanol y italiano. Soy hablo ingles.

"nel" y "nello" son ==> ne + il == nel;
ne + lo == nello.

"ne" (Italian) <== "in" (Italian) ==> "en" (spanish)

Estes (encima) son igual espanol
"de" + "el" ==> del

En italiano: "il" y " lo" sono = arti'colo masculino.

"lo" + sustantivo comenzando con - " s+consonante; gn; pn; ps; x; y; z + vocal"
(lo zucchero..)

"il " = regular (eg: il libro)

(I am still learnling Spanish, I hope whatever I could write in Spanish would be helpful to you. )

August 9, 2018

Rae.F

The preposition in Italian is in, not ne. It just changes around when it contracts with a definite article.


https://i.imgur.com/1Uh64MZ.png

August 9, 2018

Bhgilder

Can't it also be: La donna gli legge

February 15, 2014

kudakitsune

No, because gli is plural of 'lo-L'.

February 19, 2014

melissa.hu2

I don't know what it's counted as a fault. Translate the next sentence: The woman reads to the boy --- La donna legge allo ragazzo.

Can anyone tell me what's wrong with the translation? Cause I don't get it. Thanks in advance! :)

March 12, 2014

Rae.F

Because "ragazzo" takes "il" not "lo".

April 25, 2014

lynbasser

I typed in al il ragazzo, why is this wrong?

April 21, 2015

Rae.F

"al" is already "al + il", so you said "to the the boy".

April 21, 2015

megablah9947

couldn't the word for boy be ragazzo also or only bimbo

October 9, 2015

Rae.F

The official answer is "ragazzo".

October 9, 2015

megablah9947

i typed that in and it said i was wrong because it was suppose to be bimbo.

October 14, 2015

Rae.F

Then you should report it.

October 14, 2015

becky1890

I wrote the woman reads on the boy ×D

January 12, 2017

crmsoda

Always taught boy is ragazzo... first time hearing bimbo

September 24, 2017

Tanya25721

I thought ai was to the

February 4, 2018

Giulia952587

How am I supposed to know whether to translate boy as ragazzo or bimbo?

March 1, 2018

peskysteve

Is there a way to bookmark a discussion?

March 28, 2018

Rae.F

Any web browser should be able to bookmark any page. It's usually on the right side of the address bar.

March 28, 2018

peskysteve

Ah sorry.. I meant, when using the app. Would be more convenient if one can view discussions directly from the app.

March 28, 2018

Rae.F

Ah. No, there are a lot of things you cannot do from the app.

March 28, 2018

peskysteve

I see. Too bad. But thank you.

March 28, 2018

TalaAl-Zou

why my answer wrong? (la donne leggo lo ragazo )

April 21, 2018

Rae.F

la donne leggo lo ragazo

There are a few things wrong there.

  1. "la donne" should be "la donna". You're asked to translate "the woman" singular. You have the singular "la" but the plural "donne".
  2. "leggo" should be "legge". "Leggo" is the first person "I read". "Legge" is the third person "he/she reads".
  3. "lo" is the wrong definite article. It needs to be "il". But you're also missing the preposition "a" (to/at), which combines with "il" into "al".
  4. "ragazo" should be spelled "ragazzo".

The correct answer is "La donna legge al ragazzo".

April 21, 2018

TalaAl-Zou

la donne leggo al ragazo

April 21, 2018

Tilly971606

It is telling me "La donna legge al ragazzo" is wrong - it should be "al bimbo" - where did that come from??

May 3, 2018

moreno174

Bambino o Bimbo is a child or a boy not adolescent

June 6, 2018

FoxyStarGurl

We haven't used bimbo, only ragazzi. I refuse to accept this an incorrect answer

May 8, 2018

AT321654987

Can someone please explain "al"? That threw me off

June 1, 2018

Rae.F

al is a+il.

The woman reads to the boy.
La donna legge al ragazzo.

June 1, 2018

Martyna274951

So I needn't write legge al il ragazzo because al means to the?

July 1, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, exactly. al is nothing more than a+il.

July 2, 2018

Daniel910520

Is "al" silent? it sounds like it. When is the preposition silent?

January 20, 2019

Rae.F

It's not supposed to be silent. It's just a flaw of the robot voice.

January 20, 2019

Zoe327065

Um i forgot to add a period and then i got the question wrong???

March 14, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo does not pay attention to punctuation. If you could copy and paste what you wrote here, we might have some insight into why it marked you wrong.

March 14, 2019

Vixsort

"The woman reads to the boy", why would this be "La donna legge al ragazzo" instead of La donna legge al il ragazzo? Why do we skip "the" in the phrase?

March 14, 2019

Rae.F

al is a + il. It already incorporates it.

March 14, 2019

annzabaldo

Why isn't La donna LEGGI al ragazzo also correct? It would be You familiar vs. you formal

October 13, 2013

kelsea.roy

Leggi is used when you're referring to someone as a 'you'...'you read' = 'tu leggi'

February 8, 2014

Rae.F

La donna is "she", not "you".

November 4, 2018

daniel_duolingo

One ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ word that I misspelled. ONE!

July 15, 2014

Lucinda726077

Why is it that way???

November 4, 2018

Rae.F

What way?

November 4, 2018

Jan251741

What the meaning of that sentence? The woman reads from a book .... for the boys?

September 18, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.