"The woman reads to the boy."

Translation:La donna legge al ragazzo.

March 23, 2013

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peacepunk143

i just want to ask WHY are there so amny traslations for ONE WORD!!!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different languages have a different number of forms of a word depending on their grammar rules. I read. She reads. A pear. An apple. Italian has unique conjugations of verbs for each person and different articles for gender and phonology.

If it makes you feel any better, there are Italian speakers learning English wondering how in the world we can function when only one word can mean so many different things.


09pkyu

to make life beautiful


BrickHead2020

there are so many translations for different words because of 1st 2nd and 3rd tense. There is someone called briguy in this conversation that explains it well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/141573


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's more than just 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person (not tense--tense is past/present/future). There's also singular vs plural.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


msiadad

doesn't nello also mean 'to+the'!? where is the difference between 'nello' and 'al' if it es regarding someone/something?


ThePetPeeves

nello is ´"in the" al is "to the"


tanagert

Hey! Nello is "en + el", or "in the", in English. In Italian, "in" also used for "on" (like in Spanish). To the is "a + el".


msiadad

sry i am a little confused; 'nello' means 'in the'.. like in the car 'al' means to/for sthg

right?

and what do i say here: 'scrive nel giornale' or 'al giornale'

and grazie anyway


tanagert

Hi again, youre right on the first part! About your example, you can actually say either. "Al giornale" would be to the paper, like writting a letter to the editor. Nel giornale is like writting in the paper. Hope this helps!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

a is "to/at". per is "for".


lynbasser

I typed in al il ragazzo, why is this wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"al" is already "al + il", so you said "to the the boy".


MiriamKasp1

I helieve that the "il" would be redundentsinceval means" to the"


wendyl1516

whats the difference between nel and nello??


-penguin-

Nel = in + il

Nello = in + lo

If you need an explanation on the difference between "il" and "lo", see this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

If you want to see how more prepositions are formed, see this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html


Hector290697

I'm kind of envious that Italian and Portuguese have shorter prepositions than Spanish.


mafararo

Hello, what is the difference between nel and nello. I'm really confused! / Hola, cual es la diferencia entre nel y nello. Estoy realmente confundida!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

nel if you're combining with il and nello if you're combining with lo


ReutCherniak

when do you use lo ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"There are a few ways to say the for masculine nouns. Lo is for words that begin with s + consonant (lo squalo), z (lo zucchero); il is for masculine nouns that begin with a consonant (il ragazzo); l' is used when nouns begin with a vowel (l'uomo)."


Martyna274951

So I needn't write legge al il ragazzo because al means to the?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, exactly. al is nothing more than a+il.


Vixsort

"The woman reads to the boy", why would this be "La donna legge al ragazzo" instead of La donna legge al il ragazzo? Why do we skip "the" in the phrase?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

al is a + il. It already incorporates it.


Bhgilder

Can't it also be: La donna gli legge


kudakitsune

No, because gli is plural of 'lo-L'.


melissa.hu2

I don't know what it's counted as a fault. Translate the next sentence: The woman reads to the boy --- La donna legge allo ragazzo.

Can anyone tell me what's wrong with the translation? Cause I don't get it. Thanks in advance! :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "ragazzo" takes "il" not "lo".


megablah99

couldn't the word for boy be ragazzo also or only bimbo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The official answer is "ragazzo".


megablah99

i typed that in and it said i was wrong because it was suppose to be bimbo.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Then you should report it.


becca1890

I wrote the woman reads on the boy ×D


crmsoda

Always taught boy is ragazzo... first time hearing bimbo


Tanya25721

I thought ai was to the


Giulia952587

How am I supposed to know whether to translate boy as ragazzo or bimbo?


peskysteve

Is there a way to bookmark a discussion?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Any web browser should be able to bookmark any page. It's usually on the right side of the address bar.


peskysteve

Ah sorry.. I meant, when using the app. Would be more convenient if one can view discussions directly from the app.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ah. No, there are a lot of things you cannot do from the app.


peskysteve

I see. Too bad. But thank you.


TalaAl-Zou

why my answer wrong? (la donne leggo lo ragazo )


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

la donne leggo lo ragazo

There are a few things wrong there.

  1. "la donne" should be "la donna". You're asked to translate "the woman" singular. You have the singular "la" but the plural "donne".
  2. "leggo" should be "legge". "Leggo" is the first person "I read". "Legge" is the third person "he/she reads".
  3. "lo" is the wrong definite article. It needs to be "il". But you're also missing the preposition "a" (to/at), which combines with "il" into "al".
  4. "ragazo" should be spelled "ragazzo".

The correct answer is "La donna legge al ragazzo".


Tilly1722

It is telling me "La donna legge al ragazzo" is wrong - it should be "al bimbo" - where did that come from??


moreno174

Bambino o Bimbo is a child or a boy not adolescent


FoxyStarGurl

We haven't used bimbo, only ragazzi. I refuse to accept this an incorrect answer


AandD816

Can someone please explain "al"? That threw me off


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

al is a+il.

The woman reads to the boy.
La donna legge al ragazzo.


.abigail_

Isn't it supposed to be: La-donna-legge-al-il-ragazzo The-woman-reads-to-the-boy??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Al" is the mandatory contraction of "a + il". What you suggested is "The woman reads to the the boy."


Cologirl71

Maybe give a 'pay attention to' notice when words are misspelled the first time, (like you do with accents) instead of taking hearts away. Its hard to remember 2 r's or 2 g's, 2 z's... etc.


SagarKumar760586

why is nel not used here instead of al? bit confused...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the woman is reading to the boy, not in the boy.


michielkri1

Is there a good rule to why you use Legge and Leggo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes.
Leggere is a regular -ere verb and so it follows the -ere conjugation pattern.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

io leggo
tu leggi
lui/lei legge
noi leggiamo
voi leggete
loro leggono


YipYipNation

I mistyped a letter by accident


COL_LEE

Sometimes we ask ourselves too many questions. I am guilty.


annuncia4

What was wrong with my answer?


MiriamKasp1

Doesn't ai mean " to the " in Italian? Then why is scrive ai ragazzo. Incorrect The correction said "al" ragazzo!!!!!!


Raven7131

Why does it say Incorrect and then tells me exactly what I just typed in was wrong


Jess980424

I was told I was wrong...


Jul672981

I wrote 2 times a spacbar and it showed as a wrong answear even when i qeote the sentence properly


ArmenYesay

Why is it 'al ragazzo' and not 'al il ragazzzo'?


BellaPork133

I kept typing dat exact thing and it kept saying it was wrong >:c


Fikraselasie

This is the last time we will be able to discuss on the topics. It has been a pleasure to learn from the moderators and the Duo community. I thank you all and good luck <3

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.