1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads to the boy."

"The woman reads to the boy."

Translation:La donna legge al ragazzo.

March 23, 2013

67 Comments


peacepunk143

i just want to ask WHY are there so amny traslations for ONE WORD!!!!!


Rae.F
Mod

Different languages have a different number of forms of a word depending on their grammar rules. I read. She reads. A pear. An apple. Italian has unique conjugations of verbs for each person and different articles for gender and phonology.

If it makes you feel any better, there are Italian speakers learning English wondering how in the world we can function when only one word can mean so many different things.


09pkyu

to make life beautiful


BrickHead2020

there are so many translations for different words because of 1st 2nd and 3rd tense. There is someone called briguy in this conversation that explains it well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/141573


Rae.F
Mod

It's more than just 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person (not tense--tense is past/present/future). There's also singular vs plural.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


msiadad

doesn't nello also mean 'to+the'!? where is the difference between 'nello' and 'al' if it es regarding someone/something?


ThePetPeeves

nello is ´"in the" al is "to the"


tanagert

Hey! Nello is "en + el", or "in the", in English. In Italian, "in" also used for "on" (like in Spanish). To the is "a + el".


msiadad

sry i am a little confused; 'nello' means 'in the'.. like in the car 'al' means to/for sthg

right?

and what do i say here: 'scrive nel giornale' or 'al giornale'

and grazie anyway


tanagert

Hi again, youre right on the first part! About your example, you can actually say either. "Al giornale" would be to the paper, like writting a letter to the editor. Nel giornale is like writting in the paper. Hope this helps!


Rae.F
Mod

a is "to/at". per is "for".


wendyl1516

whats the difference between nel and nello??


-penguin-

Nel = in + il

Nello = in + lo

If you need an explanation on the difference between "il" and "lo", see this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

If you want to see how more prepositions are formed, see this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html


Hector290697

I'm kind of envious that Italian and Portuguese have shorter prepositions than Spanish.


mafararo

Hello, what is the difference between nel and nello. I'm really confused! / Hola, cual es la diferencia entre nel y nello. Estoy realmente confundida!


Rae.F
Mod

nel if you're combining with il and nello if you're combining with lo


ReutCherniak

when do you use lo ??


Rae.F
Mod

"There are a few ways to say the for masculine nouns. Lo is for words that begin with s + consonant (lo squalo), z (lo zucchero); il is for masculine nouns that begin with a consonant (il ragazzo); l' is used when nouns begin with a vowel (l'uomo)."


lynbasser

I typed in al il ragazzo, why is this wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

"al" is already "al + il", so you said "to the the boy".


Bhgilder

Can't it also be: La donna gli legge


kudakitsune

No, because gli is plural of 'lo-L'.


melissa.hu2

I don't know what it's counted as a fault. Translate the next sentence: The woman reads to the boy --- La donna legge allo ragazzo.

Can anyone tell me what's wrong with the translation? Cause I don't get it. Thanks in advance! :)


Rae.F
Mod

Because "ragazzo" takes "il" not "lo".


megablah9947

couldn't the word for boy be ragazzo also or only bimbo


Rae.F
Mod

The official answer is "ragazzo".


megablah9947

i typed that in and it said i was wrong because it was suppose to be bimbo.


Rae.F
Mod

Then you should report it.


becky1890

I wrote the woman reads on the boy ×D


crmsoda

Always taught boy is ragazzo... first time hearing bimbo


Tanya25721

I thought ai was to the


Giulia952587

How am I supposed to know whether to translate boy as ragazzo or bimbo?


peskysteve

Is there a way to bookmark a discussion?


Rae.F
Mod

Any web browser should be able to bookmark any page. It's usually on the right side of the address bar.


peskysteve

Ah sorry.. I meant, when using the app. Would be more convenient if one can view discussions directly from the app.


Rae.F
Mod

Ah. No, there are a lot of things you cannot do from the app.


peskysteve

I see. Too bad. But thank you.


TalaAl-Zou

why my answer wrong? (la donne leggo lo ragazo )


Rae.F
Mod

la donne leggo lo ragazo

There are a few things wrong there.

  1. "la donne" should be "la donna". You're asked to translate "the woman" singular. You have the singular "la" but the plural "donne".
  2. "leggo" should be "legge". "Leggo" is the first person "I read". "Legge" is the third person "he/she reads".
  3. "lo" is the wrong definite article. It needs to be "il". But you're also missing the preposition "a" (to/at), which combines with "il" into "al".
  4. "ragazo" should be spelled "ragazzo".

The correct answer is "La donna legge al ragazzo".


TalaAl-Zou

la donne leggo al ragazo


Tilly971606

It is telling me "La donna legge al ragazzo" is wrong - it should be "al bimbo" - where did that come from??


moreno174

Bambino o Bimbo is a child or a boy not adolescent


FoxyStarGurl

We haven't used bimbo, only ragazzi. I refuse to accept this an incorrect answer


AT321654987

Can someone please explain "al"? That threw me off


Rae.F
Mod

al is a+il.

The woman reads to the boy.
La donna legge al ragazzo.


Martyna274951

So I needn't write legge al il ragazzo because al means to the?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, exactly. al is nothing more than a+il.


Lucinda726077

Why is it that way???


Rae.F
Mod

Daniel910520

Is "al" silent? it sounds like it. When is the preposition silent?


Rae.F
Mod

It's not supposed to be silent. It's just a flaw of the robot voice.


Zoe327065

Um i forgot to add a period and then i got the question wrong???


Rae.F
Mod

Duolingo does not pay attention to punctuation. If you could copy and paste what you wrote here, we might have some insight into why it marked you wrong.


Vixsort

"The woman reads to the boy", why would this be "La donna legge al ragazzo" instead of La donna legge al il ragazzo? Why do we skip "the" in the phrase?


Rae.F
Mod

al is a + il. It already incorporates it.


AriannaODa

I just have bring attention "nel ragazzo" translating to "IN THE BOY" and it has me crying


.abigail_

Isn't it supposed to be: La-donna-legge-al-il-ragazzo The-woman-reads-to-the-boy??


Rae.F
Mod

"Al" is the mandatory contraction of "a + il". What you suggested is "The woman reads to the the boy."


Cologirl71

Maybe give a 'pay attention to' notice when words are misspelled the first time, (like you do with accents) instead of taking hearts away. Its hard to remember 2 r's or 2 g's, 2 z's... etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.