"¿Cómo se llama el jefe?"

Translation:What is the boss' name?

7 months ago

64 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "what is the boss's name". It "corrected" it to "What is the boss' name?", which is just plain wrong. Whoever wrote that doesn't know how to punctuate. Reported 21 April 2018.

7 months ago

catrinmerritt

I've always been taught to add simply an apostrophe to words ending in SS as having three S's just looks dumb. Like "I pet Jess's dog", is actually Jess' dog. It might vary from where you live like American vs. British English.

4 months ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

Now it's not even putting the apostrophe after the 'boss' so just reading as 'What is the boss name' definitely incorrect! 11 September 2018

2 months ago

Wagsii

Also reported for this reason May 10, 2018

6 months ago

Nacho308506

Reported Sep 28, 2018....

2 months ago

Ryan144464

Boss' name is not wrong. When a name ends in S, you dont add another s to show ownership.

4 months ago

jrgunder
jrgunder

wrong, the possesive "s" is only left off in plurals ending in "s"

2 months ago

AaronVanTassel

Actually both are accepted. Boss' and boss's are both gramatically correct. Punctuation is difficult

3 months ago

outdoor-pete

Came here to learn Spanish...turns out I needed to learn English again. Everything I find agrees with you. Basically Boss's was the long standing way of spelling it and Boss' is a more contemporary way of spelling it. I think sometimes we forget that languages evolve esp. when they are our native tongue we think we know.

2 months ago

pat92981

yeah,me too !!

1 month ago

Mark156575

How do you "report", I've come across a few like this and don't know where to report. Fyi, using mobile app.

5 months ago

Kaliyuke
KaliyukePlus

Click on the flag instead of the bubble to report errors or bugs

5 months ago

AnneHarvey5

Why not put in an "of" and an extra "the" ? The "boss" on my list doesn't have an apostrophe after it anyway. "What's the name of the boss?" is equally common.

5 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It also rejected "what is the name of the boss," again insisting on "What is the boss' name?" What a rotten item! Reported again 21 April 2018.

7 months ago

JbuggKiewi

This isn't accepted because of how the translation is being required. While it can be used in the same context and has basically the same meaning, it isn't the most correct or direct translation.

2 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

No. Duo accepts things that mean the same thing. It does not require direct translations. After all, the "direct translation" is "How is the boss called" but that should not be accepted because it's not how we'd say it in English.

It should accept "what is the name of the boss" and likely will once someone reviews LeeBrownst1's report.

1 month ago

likescolors

Me too

1 month ago

RobynGallagher

The apostrophe isn't there in the tiles, so it's not obvious that "boss" is intended to be "boss'" (or "boss's"). The only answer I could think of was "What name is the boss", which is clunky and incorrect. It would be easier if there was also a tile with a lone apostrophe or apostrophe-s to add.

4 months ago

FuzzyAslan

Apparently the apostrophe has been removed, so now the 'correct' answer is 'What is the boss name?' In English, this makes 'boss' into an adjective.

5 months ago

ihc85

If you're doing the word selection method like me (where you click on words rather than typing them to form a sentence), they might have left off the apostraphe thinking that we'd assume it was the plural form of the word. (Also see RobynGallagher's comment)

4 months ago

BebeSchroer

Hola Duo. Por favor. Correct this. Boss is a singular noun, and in English the singular possessive is boss's, not boss'. Gracias.

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

http://englishplus.com grammar/00000131.htm - "Some authorities always add an apostrophe only to any word ending with s, regardless of its pronunciation. This is acceptable. Whichever standard you follow, be consistent."

6 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Yup. Absolutely wrong on so many levels in English. I'm so hoping we don't have to see this over and over and make our English go kaput:( Still big heart for duo

5 months ago

Phil712772

I got this wrong just because there wasn't a right answer. DL should catch stuff like this.

4 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

It even accepts, "What is the boss name?" which is obviously not correct. Reported 7/25/18.

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

When a word that ends with ss is used to denote possession, the apostrophe is placed at the end of the word, as in boss'.

5 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Not when it is a singular noun that ends in s. Then you add 's. Look it up.

5 months ago

Jaja576773

Missing a word or possessive from thr word bank

4 months ago

JackWalsh212066

When is this going to get noticed??

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It can take months.

3 months ago

Chris259822

The word choice is still missing boss's name

6 months ago

8uHyLMh6

boss'

4 months ago

JbuggKiewi

When I was using the drag and drop option for writing the answer in English, there wasn't an apostrophe as an option, so the "correct" answer came out as "What is the boss name" which I believe is incorrect because there is no punctuation to show possession of the name. Please fix this! (Or fully present your case on how this is correct English, if it is correct I would like to know why!)

2 months ago

skepticalways

Jbugg, for corrections, you need to use the "report flag" on the page where you put the answer, just below the "conversation balloon" button that brings you to the forum. Duo monitors those far more often than they see forum comments! I think they have very few volunteers who do that job, & it sometimes takes a long time. Sometimes I have received email from them saying they accepted my suggestion.

2 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Answer should be boss's

3 months ago

divot5

Boss's

3 months ago

Del373944

I might be wrong, but I always thought 'name' = 'nombre' and that 'llama' = 'called'.

That being the case, a better direct translation would be 'What is the boss called?'

This effectively means the same as 'what is the boss' name', and has the benefit of completely elimintating any grammatical ambiguity.

However, there is no tile for 'called', only 'name'. So we have to work with what we're given.

2 weeks ago

Marian.J.Janzen

Apparently, in English, only words that are proper nouns ending in "s" get the apostophy "s" ending. Ex. The shirt belonging to James would be James's shirt. If it is not a proper noun like "boss" it only requires an apostophy to be possessive..."boss' ". The boss' shirt."

2 months ago

macfarlanerick

Duo rejects, What is the name of the boss? What's the difference between their answer and this? Confusing.

5 days ago

andrew873273

Dreadful english ,the name of the boss or the bosse's name,

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Bosse's name isn't right. It's boss's or boss'.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.