"¿Cómo se llama el jefe?"

Translation:What is the boss' name?

5 months ago

80 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "what is the boss's name". It "corrected" it to "What is the boss' name?", which is just plain wrong. Whoever wrote that doesn't know how to punctuate. Reported 21 April 2018.

5 months ago

Wagsii

Also reported for this reason May 10, 2018

5 months ago

Nacho308506

Reported Sep 28, 2018....

2 weeks ago

catrinmerritt

I've always been taught to add simply an apostrophe to words ending in SS as having three S's just looks dumb. Like "I pet Jess's dog", is actually Jess' dog. It might vary from where you live like American vs. British English.

2 months ago

Ryan144464

Boss' name is not wrong. When a name ends in S, you dont add another s to show ownership.

2 months ago

jrgunder
jrgunder

wrong, the possesive "s" is only left off in plurals ending in "s"

2 weeks ago

AaronVanTassel

Actually both are accepted. Boss' and boss's are both gramatically correct. Punctuation is difficult

2 months ago

outdoor-pete

Came here to learn Spanish...turns out I needed to learn English again. Everything I find agrees with you. Basically Boss's was the long standing way of spelling it and Boss' is a more contemporary way of spelling it. I think sometimes we forget that languages evolve esp. when they are our native tongue we think we know.

1 month ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

Now it's not even putting the apostrophe after the 'boss' so just reading as 'What is the boss name' definitely incorrect! 11 September 2018

1 month ago

Mark156575

How do you "report", I've come across a few like this and don't know where to report. Fyi, using mobile app.

4 months ago

Kaliyuke
KaliyukePlus

Click on the flag instead of the bubble to report errors or bugs

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It also rejected "what is the name of the boss," again insisting on "What is the boss' name?" What a rotten item! Reported again 21 April 2018.

5 months ago

JbuggKiewi

This isn't accepted because of how the translation is being required. While it can be used in the same context and has basically the same meaning, it isn't the most correct or direct translation.

3 weeks ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

No. Duo accepts things that mean the same thing. It does not require direct translations. After all, the "direct translation" is "How is the boss called" but that should not be accepted because it's not how we'd say it in English.

It should accept "what is the name of the boss" and likely will once someone reviews LeeBrownst1's report.

1 week ago

AnneHarvey5

Why not put in an "of" and an extra "the" ? The "boss" on my list doesn't have an apostrophe after it anyway. "What's the name of the boss?" is equally common.

3 months ago

RobynGallagher

The apostrophe isn't there in the tiles, so it's not obvious that "boss" is intended to be "boss'" (or "boss's"). The only answer I could think of was "What name is the boss", which is clunky and incorrect. It would be easier if there was also a tile with a lone apostrophe or apostrophe-s to add.

3 months ago

BebeSchroer

Hola Duo. Por favor. Correct this. Boss is a singular noun, and in English the singular possessive is boss's, not boss'. Gracias.

5 months ago

rowith
rowith

http://englishplus.com grammar/00000131.htm - "Some authorities always add an apostrophe only to any word ending with s, regardless of its pronunciation. This is acceptable. Whichever standard you follow, be consistent."

4 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Yup. Absolutely wrong on so many levels in English. I'm so hoping we don't have to see this over and over and make our English go kaput:( Still big heart for duo

3 months ago

FuzzyAslan

Apparently the apostrophe has been removed, so now the 'correct' answer is 'What is the boss name?' In English, this makes 'boss' into an adjective.

3 months ago

ihc85

If you're doing the word selection method like me (where you click on words rather than typing them to form a sentence), they might have left off the apostraphe thinking that we'd assume it was the plural form of the word. (Also see RobynGallagher's comment)

3 months ago

Phil712772

I got this wrong just because there wasn't a right answer. DL should catch stuff like this.

3 months ago

Jaja576773

Missing a word or possessive from thr word bank

3 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

It even accepts, "What is the boss name?" which is obviously not correct. Reported 7/25/18.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

When a word that ends with ss is used to denote possession, the apostrophe is placed at the end of the word, as in boss'.

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Not when it is a singular noun that ends in s. Then you add 's. Look it up.

3 months ago

8uHyLMh6

boss'

2 months ago

JackWalsh212066

When is this going to get noticed??

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It can take months.

2 months ago

Chris259822

The word choice is still missing boss's name

4 months ago

xtinaluvspink

It's boss's, not bosses or boss'

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

RIGHT!

And that is what I wrote.

"What is the boss's name?"

While it is true that in many cases just an apostrophe is is added at the end if a word ends in an S, that is not always the case. Normally, it applies to plurals.

"All the trees' trunks are brown."

"The darned dog ate the cats' play toy."

2 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Estoy yo que no
Hacio bien

3 months ago

Pahpieyuh

What is the boss name? That doesn't sound correct at all.

2 months ago

TwilaDicke

I agree, Lee Brownst1. It should be BOSS'S. I am a retired English teacher.

1 month ago

TwilaDicke

EugeneTiffany, alright is still considered substandard.

1 month ago

JJaugusta

No choice for ' or 's so I chose "boss name" got it correct :-/ REPORTED!

1 month ago

JbuggKiewi

When I was using the drag and drop option for writing the answer in English, there wasn't an apostrophe as an option, so the "correct" answer came out as "What is the boss name" which I believe is incorrect because there is no punctuation to show possession of the name. Please fix this! (Or fully present your case on how this is correct English, if it is correct I would like to know why!)

3 weeks ago

skepticalways

Jbugg, for corrections, you need to use the "report flag" on the page where you put the answer, just below the "conversation balloon" button that brings you to the forum. Duo monitors those far more often than they see forum comments! I think they have very few volunteers who do that job, & it sometimes takes a long time. Sometimes I have received email from them saying they accepted my suggestion.

1 week ago

Livione97
Livione97

Same as every comment, just here so they will see it and fix it, and we will stop bitching about it

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo dies not fix things as a result of comments being made here.

2 months ago

BebeSchroer

Thylacaleo, please cite your source. You must not have read Strunk and White.

3 months ago

stanmann
stanmann

Friend BebeSchroer: While you are certainly correct according to most all linguistic authorities, it should be noted that many journalists, relying on the usage rules of the AP Stylebook (6th ed. 1996) use only the apostrophe to show possession if the word already ends in “s.” Another exception to the foregoing rule, accepted by all including Messrs. Strunk & White, is when indicating possession by Biblical and Classical persons (hence Jesus’ and Moses’).

3 months ago

skepticalways

Stanmann, true, correct journalism rules usually opt for the shorter, tighter version, because their print articles are supposed to be concise -- print space is precious. They want to use more for ads! HA! (Also true!)

1 week ago

JasmineSBe2

Ok I too was on the wrong track. Definitely, we were not taught : "The boss's" in my day! These days spoken English is a lot different but then, even we didn't speak like Shakespeare!

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I remember back when "alright" was a big no no.

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

What is the boss name - boss is noun, not adjective!! It is possessive so should be boss' or boss's name. Both should be correct. Without the apostrophe, the meaning is different

3 months ago

BebeSchroer

Stanmann, I unearthed and reviewed all my English usage books and my AP style books, etc, etc, and I agree with your statement below. There are exceptions and variations to forming the possessive of a word that ends in the letter s. The word "boss" is neither Biblical nor classical, but I concede that some people will insist on simply slapping an apostrophe onto that word to form its possessive. I am hereby hoisting my white flag. :)

3 months ago

DannyClark12

Reported 20/07/18

2 months ago

alan967216

This item is total rubbish!

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Should this be accepted? What's your boss's name

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No. As there is no mentioning of whoes boss it is.

2 months ago

RobertNutt5

This is trickery

2 months ago

RobertNutt5

Stop the tricks

2 months ago

Durellion
Durellion

Reported July 31st, 2018 for grammatically inaccurate English translation.

2 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Answer should be boss's

2 months ago

LeeWebb1

Bosses

2 months ago

skepticalways

LeeWebb1, No, that uses the plural, meaning you're asking about more than one boss. If you wanted to ask that, you would need the plural VERB, as well as the plural form for two names, saying "What ARE the bosses' names?" The singular possessive form should have been used, but was not available in the "tile choice" format.

1 week ago

Jason160071

Wrong

2 months ago

moj439900
moj439900

Same as below

2 months ago

divot5
divot5

Boss's

1 month ago

TwilaDicke

No, Ryan 14464. U r confused--when a noun is olural possessive & ends in "s", that is tge situation when u add just an apostrophe--so it is this way: boss's party (the boss "owns"the party) but bosses' party (it's a party for all the bosses).

1 month ago

TwilaDicke

No, Jaimy2. Ryan is not correct (see my comment above).

1 month ago

TwilaDicke

Right on, LesleyBirk

1 month ago

TwilaDicke

U r righy, BebeSchroer

1 month ago

RichardIdi

The "click on a word" version of thsi does does not include boss' or bosses, just boss. What is the boss name does not read well. As boss has the plural bosses, I think boss's is correct.

1 month ago

skepticalways

Richardldi, see my comment above as to why this lesson sentence was not speaking about PLURAL bosses.

1 week ago

Marian.J.Janzen

Apparently, in English, only words that are proper nouns ending in "s" get the apostophy "s" ending. Ex. The shirt belonging to James would be James's shirt. If it is not a proper noun like "boss" it only requires an apostophy to be possessive..."boss' ". The boss' shirt."

4 weeks ago

ange92861
ange92861

The English translation is grammatically inaccurate.

2 weeks ago

Antonis_Paf

"What is the boss name?" that's ridiculous. Reported 3rd of October 2018.

1 week ago

AgathaDavi2

What is the boss's name. My answer is correct english

1 week ago

kmetz85

Wrong

3 weeks ago

ODubhghaill

The word bank is missing "bosses" from the list.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Good.

2 months ago

skepticalways

ODub, I think ET's comment below yours was meant to relay to you that "bosses" is not needed as a choice, because it means more than one boss, and if you mean two or more bosses' nameS, you must add the "s" to pluralize the word NAME, PLUS change the verb to include plural use, using "ARE." The whole sentence would change, the question being, "What are the bosses' names?" I hope that helps.

1 week ago

MichaelLaw874542

This poor gramma..What name is the boss..is correct.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Negatory

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.