Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo se llama el jefe?"

Translation:What is the boss' name?

3 months ago

54 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "what is the boss's name". It "corrected" it to "What is the boss' name?", which is just plain wrong. Whoever wrote that doesn't know how to punctuate. Reported 21 April 2018.

3 months ago

Wagsii

Also reported for this reason May 10, 2018

3 months ago

Ryan144464

Boss' name is not wrong. When a name ends in S, you dont add another s to show ownership.

3 weeks ago

SighterGoliant

This is incorrect. A singular possessive always takes an "'s" in standard English grammar.

2 weeks ago

Jolmy2
Jolmy2

Not when the word ends with an 's'

Ryan is correct

1 week ago

catrinmerritt

I've always been taught to add simply an apostrophe to words ending in SS as having three S's just looks dumb. Like "I pet Jess's dog", is actually Jess' dog. It might vary from where you live like American vs. British English.

2 weeks ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Americans speak english it should be boss's

3 days ago

Mark156575

How do you "report", I've come across a few like this and don't know where to report. Fyi, using mobile app.

2 months ago

Kaliyuke
KaliyukePlus

Click on the flag instead of the bubble to report errors or bugs

1 month ago

AaronVanTassel

Actually both are accepted. Boss' and boss's are both gramatically correct. Punctuation is difficult

3 days ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It also rejected "what is the name of the boss," again insisting on "What is the boss' name?" What a rotten item! Reported again 21 April 2018.

3 months ago

BebeSchroer

Hola Duo. Por favor. Correct this. Boss is a singular noun, and in English the singular possessive is boss's, not boss'. Gracias.

3 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Yup. Absolutely wrong on so many levels in English. I'm so hoping we don't have to see this over and over and make our English go kaput:( Still big heart for duo

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

http://englishplus.com grammar/00000131.htm - "Some authorities always add an apostrophe only to any word ending with s, regardless of its pronunciation. This is acceptable. Whichever standard you follow, be consistent."

2 months ago

AnneHarvey5

Why not put in an "of" and an extra "the" ? The "boss" on my list doesn't have an apostrophe after it anyway. "What's the name of the boss?" is equally common.

1 month ago

FuzzyAslan

Apparently the apostrophe has been removed, so now the 'correct' answer is 'What is the boss name?' In English, this makes 'boss' into an adjective.

1 month ago

ihc85
ihc85

If you're doing the word selection method like me (where you click on words rather than typing them to form a sentence), they might have left off the apostraphe thinking that we'd assume it was the plural form of the word. (Also see RobynGallagher's comment)

1 month ago

RobynGallagher

The apostrophe isn't there in the tiles, so it's not obvious that "boss" is intended to be "boss'" (or "boss's"). The only answer I could think of was "What name is the boss", which is clunky and incorrect. It would be easier if there was also a tile with a lone apostrophe or apostrophe-s to add.

1 month ago

xtinaluvspink

It's boss's, not bosses or boss'

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

RIGHT!

And that is what I wrote.

"What is the boss's name?"

While it is true that in many cases just an apostrophe is is added at the end if a word ends in an S, that is not always the case. Normally, it applies to plurals.

"All the trees' trunks are brown."

"The darned dog ate the cats' play toy."

6 days ago

Chris259822

The word choice is still missing boss's name

2 months ago

Phil712772

I got this wrong just because there wasn't a right answer. DL should catch stuff like this.

1 month ago

Jaja576773

Missing a word or possessive from thr word bank

1 month ago

2_Learn_Spanish

It even accepts, "What is the boss name?" which is obviously not correct. Reported 7/25/18.

3 weeks ago

JackWalsh212066

When is this going to get noticed??

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It can take months.

6 days ago

BebeSchroer

Thylacaleo, please cite your source. You must not have read Strunk and White.

1 month ago

stanmann
stanmann

Friend BebeSchroer: While you are certainly correct according to most all linguistic authorities, it should be noted that many journalists, relying on the usage rules of the AP Stylebook (6th ed. 1996) use only the apostrophe to show possession if the word already ends in “s.” Another exception to the foregoing rule, accepted by all including Messrs. Strunk & White, is when indicating possession by Biblical and Classical persons (hence Jesus’ and Moses’).

1 month ago

JasmineSBe2

Estoy yo que no
Hacio bien

1 month ago

Pahpieyuh

What is the boss name? That doesn't sound correct at all.

2 weeks ago

Alex595746

Same as every comment, just here so they will see it and fix it, and we will stop bitching about it

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo dies not fix things as a result of comments being made here.

6 days ago

Thylacaleo

When a word that ends with ss is used to denote possession, the apostrophe is placed at the end of the word, as in boss'.

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Not when it is a singular noun that ends in s. Then you add 's. Look it up.

1 month ago

JasmineSBe2

Ok I too was on the wrong track. Definitely, we were not taught : "The boss's" in my day! These days spoken English is a lot different but then, even we didn't speak like Shakespeare!

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

I remember back when "alright" was a big no no.

6 days ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

What is the boss name - boss is noun, not adjective!! It is possessive so should be boss' or boss's name. Both should be correct. Without the apostrophe, the meaning is different

1 month ago

BebeSchroer

Stanmann, I unearthed and reviewed all my English usage books and my AP style books, etc, etc, and I agree with your statement below. There are exceptions and variations to forming the possessive of a word that ends in the letter s. The word "boss" is neither Biblical nor classical, but I concede that some people will insist on simply slapping an apostrophe onto that word to form its possessive. I am hereby hoisting my white flag. :)

1 month ago

8uHyLMh6

boss'

4 weeks ago

DannyClark12

Reported 20/07/18

3 weeks ago

alan967216

This item is total rubbish!

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Should this be accepted? What's your boss's name

3 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

No. As there is no mentioning of whoes boss it is.

6 days ago

RobertNutt5

This is trickery

3 weeks ago

RobertNutt5

Stop the tricks

3 weeks ago

Durellion
Durellion

Reported July 31st, 2018 for grammatically inaccurate English translation.

2 weeks ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Answer should be boss's

3 days ago

LeeWebb1
LeeWebb1

Bosses

2 days ago

Jason160071

Wrong

2 days ago

moj439900
moj439900

Same as below

2 days ago

ODubhghaill

The word bank is missing "bosses" from the list.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Good.

6 days ago

MichaelLaw874542

This poor gramma..What name is the boss..is correct.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Negatory

6 days ago