1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Ha'DIbaHmey Qob bIH'a' norgh…

"Ha'DIbaHmey Qob bIH'a' norghmey'e'?"

Translation:Are norgs dangerous animals?

April 21, 2018

3 Comments


Blarno

Just wondering about "bIH'a'": is that an augmentative suffix on the pronoun? If so, how does its meaning differ from regular "bIH"? (Or is it the interrogative suffix since it's a question?)

April 21, 2018

dlyongemallo

It's the interrogative suffix here, since bIH is acting as a verb.

April 21, 2018

Blarno

Thanks for the clarification!

April 21, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.