"Did you all already meet my friends?"

Translation:¿Ustedes ya conocieron a mis amigos?

6 months ago

8 Comments


04Amanita
04Amanita

I messed up this sentence so many times. My brain just refused to process it correctly and I kept trying to write ¿Tú ya conociste a todos mis amigos? Or some variation of that. Weird.

6 months ago

schuppel

The clue here is the word "all" which has a plural meaning "ustedes" so the correct verb would be conocieron to use.

6 months ago

king.coffey

Guh. Thank you. I thought I was just misspelling "concociste" this whole time.

2 months ago

nb.batman

What is the informal form for you all?

2 months ago

rudiedirkx

Vosotras/vosotros, but Duolingo never uses it.

1 month ago

nanuseek

Why is "Conocisteis ya a todos mis amigos " wrong??????????

2 weeks ago

Ausir
Ausir

It's "you all", not "all my friends"

1 week ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Write in Spanish:

Did you all already meet my friends?

Your response:

¿ya conociste a mis amigos?

Correct response:

¿Ustedes ya conocieron a mis amigos?

reportado 28/10/18

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.