Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you all already meet my friends?"

Translation:¿Ustedes ya conocieron a mis amigos?

5 months ago

4 Comments


04Amanita
04Amanita

I messed up this sentence so many times. My brain just refused to process it correctly and I kept trying to write ¿Tú ya conociste a todos mis amigos? Or some variation of that. Weird.

5 months ago

schuppel

The clue here is the word "all" which has a plural meaning "ustedes" so the correct verb would be conocieron to use.

4 months ago

king.coffey

Guh. Thank you. I thought I was just misspelling "concociste" this whole time.

1 month ago

nb.batman

What is the informal form for you all?

2 weeks ago