"Did you all already meet my friends?"

Translation:¿Ustedes ya conocieron a mis amigos?

8 months ago

15 Comments


04Amanita
04Amanita

I messed up this sentence so many times. My brain just refused to process it correctly and I kept trying to write ¿Tú ya conociste a todos mis amigos? Or some variation of that. Weird.

8 months ago

schuppel

The clue here is the word "all" which has a plural meaning "ustedes" so the correct verb would be conocieron to use.

8 months ago

king.coffey

Guh. Thank you. I thought I was just misspelling "concociste" this whole time.

5 months ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

What is the informal form for you all?

4 months ago

rudiedirkx

Vosotras/vosotros, but Duolingo never uses it.

3 months ago

nanuseek

Why is "Conocisteis ya a todos mis amigos " wrong??????????

2 months ago

Ausir
Ausir

It's "you all", not "all my friends"

2 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Write in Spanish:

Did you all already meet my friends?

Your response:

¿ya conociste a mis amigos?

Correct response:

¿Ustedes ya conocieron a mis amigos?

reportado 28/10/18

2 months ago

steve897427

I don't understand the need for the "a".

2 months ago

king.coffey

It's the "personal a" used for when a direct object is a person (or a pet, I love that Spanish treats pets as people grammar-wise).

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

2 months ago

steve897427

Thanks, that helps.

2 months ago

robingeo

Could "Ya ustedes conocieron a mis amigos?" be also correct?

1 month ago

dozerfixer

why is ustedes needed here when conocieron implies you all anyway?

1 month ago

steve897427

Ustedes clarified whether you all or they met. Conocieron could refer to either.

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Geez it's marking me wrong for having Ya at the beginning of the sentence! Really duolingo? lol

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.