"My mother and he are siblings."

Translation:Meine Mutter und er sind Geschwister.

4/21/2018, 3:59:12 PM

3 Comments


7cQMRZg4

Google Translate shows German "Geschwister" as "brothers and sisters" and "Schwister" as "siblings". The English versions are of course two ways of expressing the same concept, but is that the same in German? Does "Geschwister" imply some slight difference in concept from "Schwister", or are they synonyms in German also?

4/21/2018, 3:59:12 PM

quis_lib_duo

The word Schwister does not exist in German.

(die) Schwester = the sister
(das) Geschwister = the sibling; usually the plural is used.

4/21/2018, 4:36:54 PM

Jonathan457460

Is Geschwister both plural and singular?

3/7/2019, 2:23:24 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.