"He knows the menu, so he is ordering chicken."

Translation:Il connaît le menu, donc il commande du poulet.

April 21, 2018

12 Comments


aquillaz1

when do I use connaître vs savoir?

April 21, 2018

Andre402951

I'd like to understand that too.

May 2, 2018

gamekkeut

Le même. I know in Spanish, the difference between saber/conocer is facts vs knowledge of people/places/etc, but I'm not sure if the difference is so stark with savoir/connaître.

May 21, 2018

Beth434495

My native-French speaking teacher explained it this way: if the verb is followed by only a noun, it’s connaître. If it’s followed by a phrase that has a verb in it, it’s savoir. So here the menu is a noun and we use connaître. If he “knew how to read the menu” then it would be “savoir lire le menu.”

August 14, 2018

mplscurt

Could you use 'alors' rather than 'donc' here?

May 4, 2018

Inspirefly

Why is connaît used here and not sait?

May 22, 2018

jar598136

What is the difference betwix donc and alors

June 25, 2018

bnorthc

"il connait le menu alors il commande du poulet" Why not alors?

August 29, 2018

aggiestevens

I thought connaît was used in reference to knowing someone, no?

March 7, 2019

Beth434495

Connaître is used in terms of knowing about a noun in general. Use “connaître + noun” and “savoir + phrase with a verb.” “Il connaît le menu” vs “il sait lire le menu.”

March 7, 2019

Carla553452

Of course that's it, but my screen offered concerne, commande, vient, ajoute and vivez. Vivez??? No connait. Absolument point 'connait.'

April 4, 2019

knutbreistein

Rejected: "il connait le menu donc il demande le poulet". I think this should pass, as the context dictates that he knows the menu/ the place and he wants a specific dish = the chicken. Ive seen many a situation where, theoretically speaking, this is fine. No?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.