1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He knows the menu, so he is …

"He knows the menu, so he is ordering chicken."

Translation:Il connaît le menu, donc il commande du poulet.

April 21, 2018

14 Comments


mplscurt

Could you use 'alors' rather than 'donc' here?


aquillaz1

when do I use connaître vs savoir?


Andre402951

I'd like to understand that too.


gamekkeut

Le même. I know in Spanish, the difference between saber/conocer is facts vs knowledge of people/places/etc, but I'm not sure if the difference is so stark with savoir/connaître.


Beth434495

My native-French speaking teacher explained it this way: if the verb is followed by only a noun, it’s connaître. If it’s followed by a phrase that has a verb in it, it’s savoir. So here the menu is a noun and we use connaître. If he “knew how to read the menu” then it would be “savoir lire le menu.”


Inspirefly

Why is connaît used here and not sait?


jar598136

What is the difference betwix donc and alors


knutbreistein

Rejected: "il connait le menu donc il demande le poulet". I think this should pass, as the context dictates that he knows the menu/ the place and he wants a specific dish = the chicken. Ive seen many a situation where, theoretically speaking, this is fine. No?


Andre989530

'Il demande' = he asks 'Il commande' = he orders


bnorthc

"il connait le menu alors il commande du poulet" Why not alors?


aggiestevens

I thought connaît was used in reference to knowing someone, no?


Beth434495

Connaître is used in terms of knowing about a noun in general. Use “connaître + noun” and “savoir + phrase with a verb.” “Il connaît le menu” vs “il sait lire le menu.”


Carla553452

Of course that's it, but my screen offered concerne, commande, vient, ajoute and vivez. Vivez??? No connait. Absolument point 'connait.'


Andre989530

This entire lesson has made me completely confused as to when to use 'alors' and 'donc' - something that I thought I knew before starting. Can anyone explain? Why is 'alors' forbidden here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.