1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He says that you should lear…

"He says that you should learn."

Translation:Er sagt, dass du lernen sollst.

April 21, 2018

12 Comments


DebiS723410

please explain this word order


relox84

Dass always throws the conjugated verb of the subordinate clause to the end of the sentence: du sollst lernen -> dass du lernen sollst


SydneyBlakem

Is it only "dass" that does this?


alicornat

What are the others?


AdamKean

There really are too many for an exhaustive list, so I'd much rather link a German is easy! article on the topic instead.


schneider51

There's a bunch. Weil (because), ob (whether), obwohl (although), wenn (if, when, whenever). All this is according to my dad - he teaches high school German.


DeEfe

German is a language with a really f**ked up word order


Ampus_Questor

No Ten Sixty-six Thank God for Duke William Else English likewise.

A haiku to agree with you and say what might have been!


AdamKean

Soll „Er sagt, dass du lernen sollest“ mit Konjunktiv I akzeptiert werden? Denn es ist tatsächlich indirekte Rede.

Das habe ich probiert und es ist eigentlich angenommen worden, allerdings galt „sollest“ als Tippfehler und deswegen konnte ich leider den eventuellen Fehler nicht melden.


SyamkumarR

Am I correct if I say that the main verb of the subordinate clause is kicked off to the end with the second verb inflected?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.