1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He says that you should lear…

"He says that you should learn."

Translation:Er sagt, dass du lernen sollst.

April 21, 2018

22 Comments


DebiS723410

please explain this word order


relox84

Dass always throws the conjugated verb of the subordinate clause to the end of the sentence: du sollst lernen -> dass du lernen sollst


SydneyBlakem

Is it only "dass" that does this?


alicornat

What are the others?


schneider51

There's a bunch. Weil (because), ob (whether), obwohl (although), wenn (if, when, whenever). All this is according to my dad - he teaches high school German.


AdamKean

There really are too many for an exhaustive list, so I'd much rather link a German is easy! article on the topic instead.

Source:

https://yourdailygerman.com/what-are-subordinating-conjunctions/


AmirEF

You can also leave out "dass" but the subordinate sentence goes back to normanl (verb 2nd): "Er sagt du sollst lernen" was accepted.


DeEfe

German is a language with a really f**ked up word order


Ampus_Questor

No Ten Sixty-six Thank God for Duke William Else English likewise.

A haiku to agree with you and say what might have been!


AdamKean

Soll „Er sagt, dass du lernen sollest“ mit Konjunktiv I akzeptiert werden? Denn es ist tatsächlich indirekte Rede.

Das habe ich probiert und es ist eigentlich angenommen worden, allerdings galt „sollest“ als Tippfehler und deswegen konnte ich leider den eventuellen Fehler nicht melden.


AdamKean

Should "Er sagt, dass du lernen sollest" using the Konjunktiv I be accepted? Because it is indirect speech.

I tried it and it was accepted, however "sollest" was marked as a typo and because of that I couldn't report the possible error.


SyamkumarR

Am I correct if I say that the main verb of the subordinate clause is kicked off to the end with the second verb inflected?


Julie710744

I have a similar question. I'm thinking that if the sentence was "You should learn," it would be "Du sollst lernen." However, the "dass" kicks the "sollst" to the end.

Can anyone confirm or enlighten?


AdamKean

relox84 put it very well three years ago:

Dass always throws the conjugated verb of the subordinate clause to the end of the sentence: du sollst lernen -> dass du lernen sollst


mhKYGk9T

Schneider51 Can I meet your Dad?


Julie710744

The inflection of "sollst" indicates that "he" thinks the learning should be happening in the present. How would this sentence change if I wanted to indicate that he thought you should learn at some future time?


AdamKean

One of the following:

Er sagt, dass du wirst lernen sollen.
Er sagt, dass du lernen sollen wirst.

Check out this LEO article that covers word order on this kind of stuff. Unfortunately it's in German, but they have plenty of examples. Examples like this are right at the bottom of the article under the title "Hilfsverb werden und zwei oder mehr Infinitive".

Source:

https://dict.leo.org/grammatik/deutsch/Satz/Wortstellung/Praedikat/index.html?lang=en#id=3.5.2


marcialori

I wrote correcty thinking that it was


AdamKean

What do you mean?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.