"He says that you should learn."

Translation:Er sagt, dass du lernen sollst.

4/21/2018, 4:54:10 PM

11 Comments


DebiS723410

please explain this word order

4/21/2018, 4:54:10 PM

relox84

Dass always throws the conjugated verb of the subordinate clause to the end of the sentence: du sollst lernen -> dass du lernen sollst

4/21/2018, 9:12:07 PM

SydneyBlak4

Is it only "dass" that does this?

7/3/2018, 3:37:55 PM

EmadelDin5

No.

9/15/2018, 8:42:39 PM

alicornat

What are the others?

1/3/2019, 11:46:35 PM

AdamKean

There really are too many for an exhaustive list, so I'd much rather link a German is easy! article on the topic instead.

1/4/2019, 2:28:13 AM

DeEfe

German is a language with a really f**ked up word order

9/10/2018, 12:01:13 AM

Ampus_Questor

No Ten Sixty-six Thank God for Duke William Else English likewise.

A haiku to agree with you and say what might have been!

9/24/2018, 5:17:16 PM

AdamKean

Soll „Er sagt, dass du lernen sollest“ mit Konjunktiv I akzeptiert werden? Denn es ist tatsächlich indirekte Rede.

Das habe ich probiert und es ist eigentlich angenommen worden, allerdings galt „sollest“ als Tippfehler und deswegen konnte ich leider den eventuellen Fehler nicht melden.

9/29/2018, 10:39:07 PM

I.Schmidt1

That's right!

11/22/2018, 9:08:59 AM

SyamkumarR

Am I correct if I say that the main verb of the subordinate clause is kicked off to the end with the second verb inflected?

2/7/2019, 3:36:03 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.