"Cela l'a tellement énervé qu'il a quitté la pièce."

Translation:That irritated him so much that he left the room.

April 21, 2018

6 Comments


PhilSchnyder

I think "That so irritated him that he left the room" would also be a correct response.

April 21, 2018

Frenchjugs

That's what I put but I got it wrong. I had to put "nervy" in order to finish the lesson. Of course I reported this because nervy doesn't mean irritated in English. It means bold or audacious.

April 30, 2018

DonaldAlas

"That irritated him so much he left the room" rejected.

November 24, 2018

Joe_berg

That irritated him so much that he left the room?

June 2, 2018

margaret400859

I agree with PhilSchnyder

August 15, 2018

DonOwens1

Perhaps not enough different translations have been proposed yet.

January 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.