1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cela l'a tellement énervé qu…

"Cela l'a tellement énervé qu'il a quitté la pièce."

Translation:That irritated him so much that he left the room.

April 21, 2018

6 Comments


PhilSchnyder

I think "That so irritated him that he left the room" would also be a correct response.


Weezy369

That's what I put but I got it wrong. I had to put "nervy" in order to finish the lesson. Of course I reported this because nervy doesn't mean irritated in English. It means bold or audacious.


DonaldAlas

"That irritated him so much he left the room" rejected.


Joe_berg

That irritated him so much that he left the room?


margaret400859

I agree with PhilSchnyder


DonOwens1

Perhaps not enough different translations have been proposed yet.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.