1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We cannot wait. We have to l…

"We cannot wait. We have to leave now."

Translation:Nous ne pouvons pas attendre. Nous devons partir maintenant.

April 21, 2018

7 Comments


ROSIEenFEU

I constructed this sentence as, 'Nous ne pouvons pas attendre. Il me faut que nous partons maintenant,' and the answer said 'Nous ne pouvons pas attendre. Il faut que nous partions maintenant.' Why 'il faut' rather than 'il me faut' and also what tense did Duo conjugate 'partir' in?


CommeuneTexane

Il faut que requires the subjunctive mood. Il faut que nous partions. You would not add "me" here, simply the impersonal "il faut que" + subj. + subjunctive verb. There is some great information in the Tips and Notes for this section.


relox84

Partions is the subjunctive form of partir: don't worry if you haven't learned what subjunctive is yet, there is a lesson dedicated to it towards the end of the tree. Basically it's a special verbal mood required after some expressions including "il faut que".

Note that in this sentence, you don't have to use subjunctive with 'il faut': for instance, an equivalent (but a bit old-fashioned) wording would be "Il nous faut partir" where nous is an object pronoun just like in the construction "il me faut" which means "it is necessary for me [to do smth]".

And since 'nous' has already been mentioned in the previous sentence, you don't need to add it as it's already clear through context that 'nous' is the subject of 'partir', and so you can say "Nous ne pouvons pas attendre, il faut partir maintenant" which is the most natural-sounding solution to me.


[deactivated user]

    Why not il faut que nous partons /sortons maintenant


CommeuneTexane

    "Il faut que" requires the subjunctive mood. The conjugation for that is "partions".

    Partir = to leave
    Sortir = to go out


Cindy316331

    Why not "Nous n'attendons pas" for the first sentence?


Sitesurf

    "Nous n'attendons pas" is the translation for "we are not waiting" or "we don't wait".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.