1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats fruit."

"The girl eats fruit."

Translation:A menina come fruta.

March 23, 2013

7 Comments


Goudie35

Fruto, fruta... I was so close... :-)


GolezTrol

why not 'fruto'?


danielmonteiro16

Fruto means something like “fortune, destine” as it is very used in the bible.


IsaFaith

simply because 'fruto' is not a word in Portuguese.


kitsune1977

Hein? Acho que fruto sempre foi uma palavra em português...como em: "seu salário é fruto do seu trabalho". Fruto=result/effect. Ou:"a maçã é o fruto da macieira".


Rebecca264740

Wat is the difference between . O menina come fruta and. A menina come fruta?


Paulenrique

"O menina" does not exist. "O" is used for masculine, singular nouns, and "menina" is a feminine noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.