"The girl eats fruit."

Translation:A menina come fruta.

March 23, 2013

7 Comments


Goudie35

Fruto, fruta... I was so close... :-)

April 27, 2014

GolezTrol

why not 'fruto'?

August 12, 2014

danielmonteiro16

Fruto means something like “fortune, destine” as it is very used in the bible.

January 26, 2015

IsaFaith

simply because 'fruto' is not a word in Portuguese.

November 16, 2014

kitsune1977

Hein? Acho que fruto sempre foi uma palavra em português...como em: "seu salário é fruto do seu trabalho". Fruto=result/effect. Ou:"a maçã é o fruto da macieira".

July 5, 2015

Rebecca264740

Wat is the difference between . O menina come fruta and. A menina come fruta?

July 27, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"O menina" does not exist. "O" is used for masculine, singular nouns, and "menina" is a feminine noun.

July 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.