1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats fruit."

"The girl eats fruit."

Translation:A menina come fruta.

March 23, 2013

5 Comments


Goudie35

Fruto, fruta... I was so close... :-)


GolezTrol

why not 'fruto'?


danielmonteiro16

Fruto means something like “fortune, destine” as it is very used in the bible.


Xx_Beccs

Wat is the difference between . O menina come fruta and. A menina come fruta?


Paulenrique

"O menina" does not exist. "O" is used for masculine, singular nouns, and "menina" is a feminine noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.