Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él hace el desayuno cada mañana."

Translation:He makes breakfast every morning.

6 months ago

8 Comments


DrPappa
DrPappa

Should "each morning" also be correct here?

6 months ago

atomic_brunette

I think there is a subtle difference between the two.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/each-and-every/

Hope this helps! :)

1 month ago

queenpaula15

What's the difference between cada and todos?

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

As far as I am aware, there is none. I think t usually depends on what sounds right in the sentence. A native Spanish speaker could explain if there is any difference & if so, whether there are any rules to their usage.

2 months ago

Dinah862515

Not "todos los mañanas"?

1 month ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Mañana is a feminine noun, so todas las mañanas.

1 month ago

MikaAln

El desayono....the breakfast or?

4 months ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

In Spanish, one uses definite article when talking about things in general. Both are correct, depending on the context. Of course alone it makes more sense to translate it into just breakfast, but in some other occasion the breakfast could make more sense.

1 month ago