"Él hace el desayuno cada mañana."

Translation:He makes breakfast every morning.

7 months ago

13 Comments


queenpaula15

What's the difference between cada and todos?

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

As far as I am aware, there is none. I think t usually depends on what sounds right in the sentence. A native Spanish speaker could explain if there is any difference & if so, whether there are any rules to their usage.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In most cases there's no difference in meaning. It's about the same as in English.

Cada means "each", meaning that you're looking at every single day separately. "Todos los..." translates to "every" or "all the", and looks at the collection as a whole.

  • Cada persona recibe una manzana. - Each person gets one apple.
  • Todas las personas reciben una manzana. - Every person gets one apple. (Which can either mean each person gets one or all have to share one.)
2 weeks ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Should "each morning" also be correct here?

7 months ago

atomic_brunette

I think there is a subtle difference between the two.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/each-and-every/

Hope this helps! :)

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, definitely.

2 weeks ago

WinstonTip1

Each morning accepted.

1 week ago

Twisted328116

He does his breakfast every morning shou- wait...

4 days ago

Dinah862515

Not "todos los mañanas"?

3 months ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Mañana is a feminine noun, so todas las mañanas.

3 months ago

MikaAln
MikaAln

El desayono....the breakfast or?

5 months ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

In Spanish, one uses definite article when talking about things in general. Both are correct, depending on the context. Of course alone it makes more sense to translate it into just breakfast, but in some other occasion the breakfast could make more sense.

3 months ago

Sparkle1027

Swoon!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.