Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él hace el desayuno cada mañana."

Translation:He makes breakfast every morning.

0
3 months ago

6 Comments


DrPappa
DrPappa

Should "each morning" also be correct here?

1
Reply3 months ago

anomalousjack

Yes, cada means 'each' or 'every'

0
Reply1 month ago

queenpaula15

What's the difference between cada and todos?

1
Reply4 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF

As far as I am aware, there is none. I think t usually depends on what sounds right in the sentence. A native Spanish speaker could explain if there is any difference & if so, whether there are any rules to their usage.

0
Reply1 day ago

MikaAln

El desayono....the breakfast or?

0
Reply1 month ago

anomalousjack

Well, 'el desayuno' does mean 'the breakfast' but such are the differences between the languages that the article 'the' can often be dropped in English at certain times when the article 'el' must be present in the Spanish

1
Reply1 month ago