1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él hace el desayuno cada mañ…

"Él hace el desayuno cada mañana."

Translation:He makes breakfast every morning.

April 21, 2018

22 Comments


queenpaula15

What's the difference between cada and todos?


RyagonIV

In most cases there's no difference in meaning. It's about the same as in English.

Cada means "each", meaning that you're looking at every single day separately. "Todos los..." translates to "every" or "all the", and looks at the collection as a whole.

  • Cada persona recibe una manzana. - Each person gets one apple.
  • Todas las personas reciben una manzana. - Every person gets one apple. (Which can either mean each person gets one or all have to share one.)

EricCressw

I had the same question, great answer, thank you


SIMiller2002

I was looking for the answer to this thanks :)


prince.kulpreet

Thanks for the explanation


0KyfnlOF

As far as I am aware, there is none. I think t usually depends on what sounds right in the sentence. A native Spanish speaker could explain if there is any difference & if so, whether there are any rules to their usage.


DrPappa

Should "each morning" also be correct here?


atomic_brunette

I think there is a subtle difference between the two.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/each-and-every/

Hope this helps! :)


RyagonIV

Yes, definitely.


WinstonTip1

Each morning accepted.


Dinah862515

Not "todos los mañanas"?


AlQuzMar

Mañana is a feminine noun, so todas las mañanas.


ionknowno

He does his breakfast every morning shou- wait...


KnightFighter380

What's wrong with "every day"? Maybe it's because it didn't say "dia". It said "mañana".


RyagonIV

Yes, that's the reason.


ashik210617

"cada" is always singular?


RyagonIV

Ashik, yes. Like the English "each", cada is always followed by a singular noun, so cada itself is also singular.


Terry468187

Why doesn't Duolingo include the correct solution on the question page? It is sometimes hard to figure out when all they give you is the correct meaning.


MikaAln

El desayono....the breakfast or?


AlQuzMar

In Spanish, one uses definite article when talking about things in general. Both are correct, depending on the context. Of course alone it makes more sense to translate it into just breakfast, but in some other occasion the breakfast could make more sense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.