1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, how are you do…

"Good evening, how are you doing?"

Translation:Bonsoir, comment ça va ?

April 21, 2018

116 Comments


Uchiha48890

What's are the uses of bonne nuit, bonne soirée, and bonsoir


Allan990312

Bonne nuit is Good night

Bonne soirée is Have a good evening

Bonsoir is Good evening


Jenny196074

Thanks to allan990312 for the tips


ShadrachKa

Okay then , what is good afternoon ?


KittyLover1002

In French, "Good afternoon" is "Bon après-midi"


Slaninka_Speck

Je pensais que consoir c'est good night aussi.


Dina263560

Non bon bonsoir est :good evening


Haaksmana

There for learning greetings :)


ngngan.kim

I remembered that Duolingo taught me Good evening was bonne soirée. When i answered, it marked it was wrong :(


Arabella210259

Bonne soiree means Have a good evening, and is used when parting ways with someone, while Bonsoir is Good evening and used as a greeting :)


Wheat258760

This is so helpful ty


Ayajammer

Sometimes duolingo makes mistakes


fishmongeratwill

Yeah this has happened to me quite a few times! Dont know how to notify them


Ethan974701

There's a flag next to the comment thing to say theres something wrong


Noody430046

Same here tho...

But turned out that bonne soirée means "have a good day**,

And Bonsoir means "good evening".

  • facepalm *

Sofia437440

"Bonne soiree" is actually "have a good evening" and "Bonne journee" is "have a good day"


olori1

Same here...why is it not accepted! Bonne soiree was good evening on the first question i was asked and it was correct!


EkoOluwase

Same here, they mix up bonne soirée and bonsoir to mean same thing


ACHU1018

How come when I said, "bonsoir, ça va", it marked it wrong?


_noelleista_

You have to say "Bonsoir, comment ca va ?" or else the translation would be "Good evening, I am fine."


Allan990312

Good evening, how are you doing?


Amn0713

I did "ca va" and it marked me as correct, but thank you for this explanation.


Adelinamer8

Its comment ca va


BananaNoel

What is the difference between comment ça va and just ça va? What is the litteral definition?


Duckie_Duck

Comment ça va has different meanings as in "how are you" while ça va on it's own can literally just mean "it's okay"


Jennifer810663

Ive been marked correct for bonsoir ça va


FrenchByte

See ACHU1018's comment chain.


FrenchByte

So many people not reading the comments before posting their own questions... please be sure that you do.


Canard_Drake

Just to make sure I understood this: bonne soirée only works when there is a departure, whilst bonsoir works when there is an encounter without a departure?


Thomas249461

I tried bonne soirée and got it wrong. I seem to remember it being more of a "have fun this evening" than a casual evening greeting. Can anyone confirm?


Thomas373540

I dont think so, but im not sure.


MooreTouba

"Bonne soirée" is good evening and "Bonsoir" is good evening ? what is the difference


FrenchByte

"Bonne soirée" is have a good evening and "Bonsoir" is good evening.


Gykyy

Bonne soirée, comment ça va ? Why this is wrong??


NJ6QFM

Saying "Bonne soirée" followed by "comment ça va" would be like this: You are wrapping up a conversation with someone, you've just finished speaking to, you look away and start to walk down the street (again, having just said, "Have a good evening!"). Then, just as you look away and start walking down the street you say, (comment ça va) "How are you doing?" As if to start up the conversation again - Picture that - Doesn't really make sense to do that! Does it?


Allan990312

Bonsoir is Good evening

That is why that is not correct


Allan990312

Bonne nuit is Good night

Bonne soirée is Have a good evening

Bonsoir is Good evening


JonLyles

This app isn't consistent with bonne soirée and bonne nuit


MatthewMuth6

Ugh i lost my 5 year streak because of this.


WmJPate

Ca va is the familiar tense correct? To a strange I thought it was proper to use Comment allez-vous? the non familiar. Also I thought in asking a question, one inverted the pronoun and verb as I used above. Can anyone comment on these permutations of the language?


Allan990312

I agree but the app preference is Ça va


Ruthless2006

how is this pronounced


Bailey871490

Is it ca va OR sa va ?


Holly200414

When to use bonsoir vs bonne soiree


NJ6QFM

Use "Bonsoir" as a greeting or friendly salutation. Use "Bonne soirée" as a departing wish.


Duckie_Duck

Bonsoir is good evening while bonne soiree can be seen as, have a good evening


lies

Salut ca va trés bien


lies

I cant do the accent umder the c for ca i don't have it on my phone


NJ6QFM

If you have long press menus on your phone, generally you can hold (long press) down on the letter "c" and a menu will appear showing "ç" as an available option for selection.


Duckie_Duck

that shouldn't be a problem


Duckie_Duck

Comment is How 'or' What


ElisabethV928638

i don't get why they count you off for spelling


chatnoir411249

whats the diffrence between bonsoir and bonjour


NJ6QFM

Bonjour = Good morning / Hello (during the day)

Bonsoir = Good evening (usually after 5pm-ish)


MeganSARGE8

Bonjour j'mappelle lucy


Gifton4

J'adore Francais


elliehall261714

I am using a laptop for Duolingo so even though i get it correct it still says 'remember to yse accents' i know how to us the accents but i dont know how to put it on since im on laptop.


Hitesh694129

how are you doing sometimes we use et toi? and sometimes ca va which one to use when


JesChristi

Why not? Bonsoir, comment vas-tu


WmJPate

I agree with the usage for the familiar tense, but when I took Conversational French 40 YEARS AGO, the expression was, comment allez-vous, the formal tense.


GeorgiaHum5

Please explain the difference between when you respond to 'Good evening' as: Bonsoir or Bonne soiree (with the accent on the first e). I always thought that the second option was to say 'have a good evening'. Thanks so much.


GeorgiaHum5

Yes, that was my understanding but now I am confused. Losing a point isn't that important and am hoping it will clarify itself later. Thanks for your follow-up.


DavidAaton

What is the difference between "comment ça va" and "ça va"


TunTun590064

The question before did not accept bonne soir for good evening. This question says it should be bonjour for good evening. Who is editing Duolingo and correcting some of the glitches.?


--none--

I actually got it right yay!


Angie438380

i chose bonne soiree and it showed it as a mistake when it is part of the options i had. Why?


KittyLover1002

"bonne soiree" means "have a good evening" while "bonsoir" means "good evening"


shubham166

What is wrong with "Bonsoir, ca va bien?"


sneha93679

Bon soirée, comment vas-tu? What is wrong?


DFW.oxygen

non soirée means have a good evening... what u should have used is bonsoir


ph.sMpmQB

Here a tip : Ça va can be used both to ask how someone is doing and to answer the question


ph.sMpmQB

Thanks for the tip kitty lover 1002


Protiva6

What is the difference between "bonsoir" and bonne soirèe"?


Euphoria247

Bonsoir means good evening, while Bonne soirée means Have a good evenine


lmparis49

Bonsoir, ca va ? This should be ok, too !
(of course, with the squiggle under the c)


VickiRaj

It in answer hint, Good mean Bonne, Evening means Soiree. so my answer Bonne Soiree shd be correct


MatthewTra351287

Any idea how to get accents working on an Android phone?


Blessing640889

Why is 'bonne soir' wrong and 'bonne nuit' right?


Jawad1

I wish they'd show the translations of the other options.


MakandraJe

How about comment ça va tu ? 08.17.20


MakandraJe

How about comment ça va tu ?


Derek899193

Why when i use the words they say i get it wrong Ugh


savana277489

Why cant i say comment allez vous


WmJPate

I asked the same question about 2 years ago in this thread. It was taught .... 55 years ago as comment allez-vous. What follows was my question: Ca va is the familiar tense correct? To a stranger I thought it was proper to use Comment allez-vous? the non familiar. Also I thought in asking a question, one inverted the pronoun and verb as I used above. Can anyone comment on these permutations of the language?


pedro733424

I am putting the same answer as DL and it keeps correcting me ,this has been going on for too long


Pouria_m79

Thank you guys for the hints


anushka21764

Bonsoir, comment ça va ?


AanchalPur

What is the difference between bonne soiree bonsoir


MabrukahAb

What's wrong with saying " bonsoir, comment tu va?" ?


LyndaKieck

I am entering the correct sentence and the app refuses to recognise it.


VeroniqueP619656

Je pensais que "comment ça va" pouvait être traduit par "how are you".


Aarushi933972

Why is 'you' not presented in the answer


ph.DmZuiR

Bon-apres-midi is good afternoon


Nelsonmere3

Key board issues


SurajKashi2

Help me with the accent


Hisham247378

What is the literal meaning of "ca va"?


ph.ljFVqH

Thank you kitty lover 1002. It was very helpful


ph.chPs9R

I can't understand that - Boudoir, comment CA VA?


emiliakocis

What do I have to do, when my answers are covered with my mobile keyboard?


TeresaHdz488678

I think duolingo should explain the correct answer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.