"Good evening, how are you doing?"

Translation:Bonsoir, comment ça va ?

April 21, 2018

210 Comments
This discussion is locked.


I_Am_Uchiha

What's are the uses of bonne nuit, bonne soirée, and bonsoir


Allan990312

Bonne nuit is Good night

Bonne soirée is Have a good evening

Bonsoir is Good evening


ph.vKTJiy

Thank you very much


Kerenzzles

So generally, Bonsoir- Good evening (greetings)

Bonne nuit- Good night

Bonne soirée- Have a good evening (when parting)

Bonne journée- Have a good day


Jenny196074

Thanks to allan990312 for the tips


TaylorMiri

But why I answered ''Bonne soirée, comment ca va''.It showed me that ''bonne soirée'' is wrong?? I can't understand.


burntgrapes

"Comment ca va" means "How are you doing," which is generally used when greeting someone. To greet someone, you should say "Bonsoir," which means "Good evening" and is used in greeting, instead of "Bonne soirée," which means "Have a good evening" and is used when parting.


Tonyturtle07

Yo they finally added new animations to the characters


ShadrachKa

Okay then , what is good afternoon ?


KittyLover1002

In French, "Good afternoon" is "Bon après-midi"


dorian.is.tired

Merci, this is helpful :D


Slaninka_Speck

Je pensais que consoir c'est good night aussi.


BestSong111

Good night is Bonne nuit Bonsoir is Good evening


dina-hasani2009

Non bon bonsoir est :good evening


HardikBhagia

thanks a lot for the clarification!


AnkushJha8

Ohh thank you allan990312


Haaksmana

There for learning greetings :)


Tamy99341

It means good night or good evening


ph.nTA97i

Bonne nuit means good night

Bonne soiree means have a good evening

Bonsoir means good evening


ngngan.kim

I remembered that Duolingo taught me Good evening was bonne soirée. When i answered, it marked it was wrong :(


Arabella210259

Bonne soiree means Have a good evening, and is used when parting ways with someone, while Bonsoir is Good evening and used as a greeting :)


Wheat258760

This is so helpful ty


Ayajammer

Sometimes duolingo makes mistakes


fishmongeratwill

Yeah this has happened to me quite a few times! Dont know how to notify them


Ethan1398

There's a flag next to the comment thing to say theres something wrong


olori1

Same here...why is it not accepted! Bonne soiree was good evening on the first question i was asked and it was correct!


EkoOluwase

Same here, they mix up bonne soirée and bonsoir to mean same thing


lavi_lav

Same here tho...

But turned out that bonne soirée means "have a good day**,

And Bonsoir means "good evening".

  • facepalm *

sofi_7258

"Bonne soiree" is actually "have a good evening" and "Bonne journee" is "have a good day"


ACHU1018

How come when I said, "bonsoir, ça va", it marked it wrong?


_noelleista_

You have to say "Bonsoir, comment ca va ?" or else the translation would be "Good evening, I am fine."


Allan990312

Good evening, how are you doing?


Amn0713

I did "ca va" and it marked me as correct, but thank you for this explanation.


Adelinamer8

Its comment ca va


BananaNoel

What is the difference between comment ça va and just ça va? What is the litteral definition?


Duckie_Duck

Comment ça va has different meanings as in "how are you" while ça va on it's own can literally just mean "it's okay"


Jennienifer

Ive been marked correct for bonsoir ça va


FrenchByte

See ACHU1018's comment chain.


FrenchByte

So many people not reading the comments before posting their own questions... please be sure that you do.


Canard_Drake

Just to make sure I understood this: bonne soirée only works when there is a departure, whilst bonsoir works when there is an encounter without a departure?


FrenchByte

It's a bit like hello and goodbye from what I understand.


BestSong111

Yes. That's what I understand too.


Thomas249461

I tried bonne soirée and got it wrong. I seem to remember it being more of a "have fun this evening" than a casual evening greeting. Can anyone confirm?


Thomas373540

I dont think so, but im not sure.


WmJPate

Ca va is the familiar tense correct? To a strange I thought it was proper to use Comment allez-vous? the non familiar. Also I thought in asking a question, one inverted the pronoun and verb as I used above. Can anyone comment on these permutations of the language?


Allan990312

I agree but the app preference is Ça va


Allan990312

Bonne nuit is Good night

Bonne soirée is Have a good evening

Bonsoir is Good evening


sneha93679

Bon soirée, comment vas-tu? What is wrong?


NJ6QFM

Although "Bonsoir" (masculine - one word) is correct, be sure to remember when saying "Have a good evening..." you will want to use "bonne" for "Bonne soirée" (feminine - two words), rather than "Bon."


DFW.oxygen

non soirée means have a good evening... what u should have used is bonsoir


MooreTouba

"Bonne soirée" is good evening and "Bonsoir" is good evening ? what is the difference


FrenchByte

"Bonne soirée" is have a good evening and "Bonsoir" is good evening.


Gykyy

Bonne soirée, comment ça va ? Why this is wrong??


NJ6QFM

Saying "Bonne soirée" followed by "comment ça va" would be like this: You are wrapping up a conversation with someone, you've just finished speaking to, you look away and start to walk down the street (again, having just said, "Have a good evening!"). Then, just as you look away and start walking down the street you say, (comment ça va) "How are you doing?" As if to start up the conversation again - Picture that - Doesn't really make sense to do that! Does it?


Allan990312

Bonsoir is Good evening

That is why that is not correct


JonLyles

This app isn't consistent with bonne soirée and bonne nuit


BestSong111

The app is consistent. Read the comments.


MatthewMuth6

Ugh i lost my 5 year streak because of this.


DavidAaton

What is the difference between "comment ça va" and "ça va"


NJ6QFM

When one uses inversion in French, it is always "more formal" (even when using the informal/familiar form, "tu" vs. formal/polite form, "vous.")... On a casual/formal scale of 0-5 (0 - the least/not at all; 5 - the most/completely):

"ça va?" - asking "how is it going?" Casual - 5 / Formal - 0;

"Comment ça va?" "how are you doing" Casual - 4 / Formal - 1; more colloquial, used when speaking.

"Comment tu vas?" Casual - 3 / Formal - 2;

"Comment vas-tu?" Casual - 2 / Formal - 3; "How are you?" (Literally, "how are you going?") both in conversation and in writing. use if you want to be more romantic with a boy/girlfriend (than not).

"Comment vous allez...?" Casual - 1 / Formal - 4; but, without more, would still sound like an unfinished question; "Comment vous allez faire ça?" - "How are you going to do that?" is very slang, street talk, but nevertheless is used.

"Comment allez-vous?" Casual - 0 / Formal - 5; Respectively, one of the most formal and polite ways to ask "How are you doing?"


Ruthless2006

how is this pronounced


Bailey871490

Is it ca va OR sa va ?


Holly200414

When to use bonsoir vs bonne soiree


NJ6QFM

Use "Bonsoir" as a greeting or friendly salutation. Use "Bonne soirée" as a departing wish.


Duckie_Duck

Bonsoir is good evening while bonne soiree can be seen as, have a good evening


lies

Salut ca va trés bien


lies

I cant do the accent umder the c for ca i don't have it on my phone


NJ6QFM

If you have long press menus on your phone, generally you can hold (long press) down on the letter "c" and a menu will appear showing "ç" as an available option for selection.


Duckie_Duck

that shouldn't be a problem


Duckie_Duck

Comment is How 'or' What


ElisabethV928638

i don't get why they count you off for spelling


chatnoir411249

whats the diffrence between bonsoir and bonjour


NJ6QFM

Bonjour = Good morning / Hello (during the day)

Bonsoir = Good evening (usually after 5pm-ish)


MeganSARGE8

Bonjour j'mappelle lucy


Gifton4

J'adore Francais


elliehall261714

I am using a laptop for Duolingo so even though i get it correct it still says 'remember to yse accents' i know how to us the accents but i dont know how to put it on since im on laptop.


Hitesh694129

how are you doing sometimes we use et toi? and sometimes ca va which one to use when


JesChristi

Why not? Bonsoir, comment vas-tu


WmJPate

I agree with the usage for the familiar tense, but when I took Conversational French 40 YEARS AGO, the expression was, comment allez-vous, the formal tense.


GeorgiaHum5

Please explain the difference between when you respond to 'Good evening' as: Bonsoir or Bonne soiree (with the accent on the first e). I always thought that the second option was to say 'have a good evening'. Thanks so much.


GeorgiaHum5

Yes, that was my understanding but now I am confused. Losing a point isn't that important and am hoping it will clarify itself later. Thanks for your follow-up.


TunTun590064

The question before did not accept bonne soir for good evening. This question says it should be bonjour for good evening. Who is editing Duolingo and correcting some of the glitches.?


--none--

I actually got it right yay!


Angie438380

i chose bonne soiree and it showed it as a mistake when it is part of the options i had. Why?


KittyLover1002

"bonne soiree" means "have a good evening" while "bonsoir" means "good evening"


shubham166

What is wrong with "Bonsoir, ca va bien?"


NJ6QFM

That would mean: "Good evening, are you doing well?" vs "Good evening, how are you doing?"


anushka21764

Bonsoir, comment ça va ?


AanchalPur

What is the difference between bonne soiree bonsoir


MabrukahAb

What's wrong with saying " bonsoir, comment tu va?" ?


NJ6QFM

Orally, nothing really. In relation to the language you might highlight your status as a foreigner (depending on who you talk to, not necessarily a negative), as most would invert the subject and the verb with that question.

Written however, remember the conjugation of the verb "aller" with "tu" is "vaS" If you use inversion the hyphen is also required between the inverted verb-subject. "Bonsoir, comment vas-tu?"


Dreamerguel

Here a tip : Ça va can be used both to ask how someone is doing and to answer the question


Dreamerguel

Thanks for the tip kitty lover 1002


Protiva6

What is the difference between "bonsoir" and bonne soirèe"?


Euphoria247

Bonsoir means good evening, while Bonne soirée means Have a good evenine


LyndaKieck

I am entering the correct sentence and the app refuses to recognise it.


VeroniqueP1959

Je pensais que "comment ça va" pouvait être traduit par "how are you".


Aarushi933972

Why is 'you' not presented in the answer


NJ6QFM

Because, between languages, you can't always translate word for word. Literally "Bonsoir, comment ça va ?" translates to "Good Evening, how it goes? or ..."how goes it?"

Colloquially (in a conversation) though, the "asker" is obviously seeking to know how life is generally going for the "hearer." From that perspective they (the hearer) is quite casually being asked, "How are you doing?"

It will likely make more sense as you continue to study the language and get a feel for it. In the meantime, I hope the above is at least somewhat helpful.


ph.DmZuiR

Bon-apres-midi is good afternoon


SurajKashi2

Help me with the accent


Hisham247378

What is the literal meaning of "ca va"?


NJ6QFM

"it goes" or "that/this goes"


ph.ljFVqH

Thank you kitty lover 1002. It was very helpful


ph.chPs9R

I can't understand that - Boudoir, comment CA VA?


emiliakocis

What do I have to do, when my answers are covered with my mobile keyboard?


TeresaHdz488678

I think duolingo should explain the correct answer


Jane265260

I don't have French accents on my phone.


Bekah746075

I keep getting stumped any suggestions?


Natalia_ni1

I did it write, its just I didn't put the comma and question mark like this: Bonsoir comment ça va


Kerenzzles

Generally, Bonsoir- Good evening (greetings)

Bonne nuit- Good night

Bonne soirée- Have a good evening

Bonne journée- Have a good day


Nadine947640

How do I leave acents when using android phone?


NJ6QFM

Most phone keyboards have long press menus. Generally you can hold down (long press) on any given letter and a menu containing several symbol options will appear, including accented letters available for selection.

(i.e. in addition to other options, long press on "c" should show "ç"; "e" might show any or all of: ê, ë, €,÷, e, é, è; etc.) Of course every brand of phone may vary.

Many keyboards will also allow you add and toggle between languages. (for example you might see a key that displays "EN" for English. A long press menu on that particular key may offer an additional "settings" menu represented by a gear symbol, which will allow you to add other languages, presumably French will be an option, which will then likely be represented by "FR" as you toggle between those keyboards.


Karolka87KK

Can´t I write: ça va comment? I think we can write: vas-tu comment or am I wrong?

26/02/2022


lmparis49

Bonsoir, ca va ? This should be ok, too !
(of course, with the squiggle under the c)


freeburger4

I literally put the right answer and it said i was wrong


Hitesh694129

it has also happened with me ,you can use the flag goven at the right side


VickiRaj

It in answer hint, Good mean Bonne, Evening means Soiree. so my answer Bonne Soiree shd be correct


MatthewTra351287

Any idea how to get accents working on an Android phone?


Blessing640889

Why is 'bonne soir' wrong and 'bonne nuit' right?


NJ6QFM

Remember that "bonne" is feminine and would go with "Bonne soirée" (two words) meaning: "Have a good evening."

"Bon" and "soir" are both masculine and go together as "Bonsoir" (one word) meaning: "Good evening."

Because "nuit" is feminine as well, "bonne" can be paired as "bonne nuit" to say: "Good night."


Jawad1

I wish they'd show the translations of the other options.


ItzClovey

How about comment ça va tu ? 08.17.20


ItzClovey

How about comment ça va tu ?


Derek899193

Why when i use the words they say i get it wrong Ugh


savana277489

Why cant i say comment allez vous


WmJPate

I asked the same question about 2 years ago in this thread. It was taught .... 55 years ago as comment allez-vous. What follows was my question: Ca va is the familiar tense correct? To a stranger I thought it was proper to use Comment allez-vous? the non familiar. Also I thought in asking a question, one inverted the pronoun and verb as I used above. Can anyone comment on these permutations of the language?


NJ6QFM

I commented this to another comment above. Is this what you're looking for?... When one uses inversion in French, it is always "more formal" (even when using the informal/familiar form, "tu" vs. formal/polite form, "vous.")... On a casual/formal scale of 0-5 (0 - the least/not at all; 5 - the most/completely):

"ça va?" - asking "how is it going?" Casual - 5 / Formal - 0;

"Comment ça va?" "how are you doing" Casual - 4 / Formal - 1; more colloquial, used when speaking.

"Comment tu vas?" Casual - 3 / Formal - 2;

"Comment vas-tu?" Casual - 2 / Formal - 3; "How are you?" (Literally, "how are you going?") both in conversation and in writing. use if you want to be more romantic with a boy/girlfriend (than not).

"Comment vous allez...?" Casual - 1 / Formal - 4; but, without more, would still sound like an unfinished question; "Comment vous allez faire ça?" - "How are you going to do that?" is very slang, street talk, but nevertheless is used.

"Comment allez-vous?" Casual - 0 / Formal - 5; Respectively, one of the most formal and polite ways to ask "How are you doing?"


pedro733424

I am putting the same answer as DL and it keeps correcting me ,this has been going on for too long


ElifTKN0

What does bien mean?


SeanT1970

When I answered "comment ça va?" to "how are you doing?" Duo said it was wrong.


Pouria_m79

Thank you guys for the hints


ph.HMwlIo

What is chessboard


trwhastings

In this sentence, why isn't the "tu" form "vas" used?


Gerard994504

Comment ca va, ca va, comment allez-vous, comment vas-tu .... surely these are all correct depending upon the formality of the situation ?


DivyaJain231958

What mean by comment


Anushka.486

French word for how and are and you and doing?


shadow1301

Je suis francais


farnaz129674

What's ghe difference between bonne soiree and bonsoir??


Penni291397

I am not sure how to use comment.


kdloster

There is no c cedi


Nadjagidi

Why is it not taking Bonne soirée as a valid answer?


shahrzad1360

hi, I answer correct, but, it dosent accept it


shahrzad1360

hi, I answer correct, but, it dosent accept it.


IYouWeCan

This is confusing. I'm so confused about ca or va


ph.8kpkkG

va ki spelling type mai mistake ho gyi h


DHANAYUSHG

I click by mistake check button


ph.fshIaZ

How to join the classroom


ph.fshIaZ

How to join the classroo


ph.fshIaZ

How to join the classroom


UwU_91

Don't bonne soirée and bonsoir mean the same thing?


Ingrid503822

How do you do the accents on duo lingo?


LeNii195151

I got it correct but it said i am worng


ph.1jAsTi

Acc. To Duolingo bonne soirée mean good evening but when i answered , it was wrong ? What's the difference between bonne soirée and Bonsoir ??


RitvikaTum

Why we had to use 'comnent ça va'? Why can't we use 'ça va'?


Laila676

bonne soiree means bonsoir doesn't it?


oQJX18

What is the difference between bonsoir and bonne soirée ?


Glenn806511

So... "bonsoir" and "bonne soirée"


Glenn806511

So "bonsoir" and "bonne soirée" are not equivalent? Bonsoir is a greeting, while bonne soirée is a parting phrase?


gerard5567

"Comment vas-tu ?" est correct. Comment ça va est plutôt familier. Personnellement, je n'utilise jamais cette phrase que je ne trouve pas du tout élégante.


priti_falke

What is the meaning of bonne soiree


_Zeina_7

What is the difference between bonne soiree and bonsoir


ap050609

How is bonne soirée different feom bonsoir


ap050609

How is bonne soirée different from bonsoir


PatriciaNe404

Salut! Good afternoon es bonjour.


annasys

What is the difference between comment ça va and ça va?


KatherineS1997

Why cant we write bonne soirée instead


Jennie269348

A bit picky, not many people say the comment any more. It's always just ça va?


ph.IqQhMK

How will we get to know for that where bonsoir or bonne soiree


ph.IqQhMK

Hello everyone how is we get to know when bonsoir will come or bonne soiree will come??


ph.XxJhgW

Why dident i get it right when i said bonne soirée and not bonsoir?


Karolka87KK

Can´t I write: ça va comment? I think we can write: vas-tu comment


Ellen963654

could you not also say "ça va bien?" which would also mean are you well OR how are you doing as long as you ask it in a question form?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.