"Good evening, how are you doing?"

Translation:Bonsoir, comment ça va ?

April 21, 2018

37 Comments


Uchiha48890

What's are the uses of bonne nuit, bonne soirée, and bonsoir

June 11, 2018

Allan990312

Bonne nuit is Good night

Bonne soirée is Have a good evening

Bonsoir is Good evening

November 11, 2018

EricWilliams

Merci beaucoup

April 6, 2019

adityanamah

Good night, have a good day and good evening

October 29, 2018

Jennifer810663

Ive been marked correct for bonsoir ça va

June 14, 2018

FrenchByte

See ACHU1018's comment chain.

April 21, 2019

Marcingham

Me too.

June 5, 2019

ACHU1018

How come when I said, "bonsoir, ça va", it marked it wrong?

May 2, 2018

Noelle_Elleon

You have to say "Bonsoir, comment ca va ?" or else the translation would be "Good evening, I am fine."

May 13, 2018

Allan990312

Good evening, how are you doing?

November 11, 2018

Adelinamer8

Its comment ca va

May 21, 2018

WIlhBZYq

I remembered that Duolingo taught me Good evening was bonne soirée. When i answered, it marked it was wrong :(

July 15, 2018

MooreTouba

"Bonne soirée" is good evening and "Bonsoir" is good evening ? what is the difference

July 30, 2018

FrenchByte

"Bonne soirée" is have a good evening and "Bonsoir" is good evening.

April 21, 2019

MooreTouba

Thank you,

July 30, 2018

Allan990312

Bonne nuit is Good night

Bonne soirée is Have a good evening

Bonsoir is Good evening

November 11, 2018

Canard_Drake

Just to make sure I understood this: bonne soirée only works when there is a departure, whilst bonsoir works when there is an encounter without a departure?

May 16, 2018

FrenchByte

It's a bit like hello and goodbye from what I understand.

April 21, 2019

WmJPate

Ca va is the familiar tense correct? To a strange I thought it was proper to use Comment allez-vous? the non familiar. Also I thought in asking a question, one inverted the pronoun and verb as I used above. Can anyone comment on these permutations of the language?

September 3, 2018

Allan990312

I agree but the app preference is Ça va

November 11, 2018

Thomas249461

I tried bonne soirée and got it wrong. I seem to remember it being more of a "have fun this evening" than a casual evening greeting. Can anyone confirm?

July 19, 2018

Thomas373540

I dont think so, but im not sure.

August 11, 2018

lmparis49

Bonsoir, ca va ? This should be ok, too !
(of course, with the squiggle under the c)

August 21, 2018

Gykyy

Bonne soirée, comment ça va ? Why this is wrong??

November 3, 2018

Allan990312

Bonsoir is Good evening

That is why that is not correct

November 11, 2018

Ruthless2006

how is this pronounced

January 3, 2019

Bailey871490

I love this app

January 20, 2019

Bailey871490

Is it ca va OR sa va ?

January 20, 2019

WereKatGirl

I think its ça va

March 31, 2019

Holly200414

When to use bonsoir vs bonne soiree

February 2, 2019

atiyeh779403

Bien

March 1, 2019

JamesMilli471466

:D

April 10, 2019

FrenchByte

So many people not reading the comments before posting their own questions... please be sure that you do.

April 21, 2019

lies

Salut ca va trés bien

June 10, 2019

lies

I cant do the accent umder the c for ca i don't have it on my phone

June 10, 2019

AadenOrr

i get this wrong every time

January 16, 2019

SophiaBord6

Good yourself

April 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.