"I usually drink my coffee with a lot of milk and sugar."

Translation:Ich trinke meinen Kaffee normalerweise mit viel Milch und Zucker.

April 21, 2018

14 Comments


LICA98

why not "ich trinke normalerweise meinen kaffee mit viel milch und zucker"

November 15, 2018

beagoodone

I have the same question. please somebody help us!

November 24, 2018

El_Lutzo

It's a correct German sentence. Should be accepted.

March 16, 2019

Chloe676593

Also correct

May 8, 2019

Ggavish

Why is using the word "gewöhnlich" wrong? Doesn't it mean "usually"? Doesn't "normalerweise" means "normally"?

October 3, 2018

jmk8811

This is exactly the question that i wanted to ask -- I find that I'm constantly being marked wrong for using one vs. the other, but I don't understand the functional distinction.

October 18, 2018

Peter_Gman

Why "veil" and not "veilen"? Is it because "milk" and "sugar" are non-count nouns? I've searched around for such a rule but haven't found one.

July 20, 2018

RPD85

What defines the location of normalerweise in a sentence? Why is it wrong to put it in the beginning?

July 30, 2018

balloonfarm

"Gewöhnlich, ich trinke meinen Kaffee mit viel Milch und Zucker." was marked wrong. Anyone know why?

January 3, 2019

Sufi72

It's a wrong word order. If you start your sentence with "gewöhnlich" (the adverb), you should put the verb in the second place after the adverb. You shouldn't also insert the comma.

Gewöhnlich trinke ich meinen Kaffee mit viel Milch und Zucker.

January 17, 2019

Puett

Duo wants to make "usually = gewöhnlich" and "normally = normalerweise" synonyms, but they are not!

November 25, 2018

Christy453096

It gave me a different translation Meist trinke ich meinen Kaffee mit viel Milch und Zucker.

I said Ich trinke normalerweise meinen Kaffee mit veil Milch und Zucker misspelled viel, but otherwise ????

May 31, 2018

Sindhu433685

Here " normalaweise" comes after the word "kaffee" as the verb - trinke takes the position 2...

February 3, 2019

Cristina787817

I began the sentence with "Normalerweise" but it's considered incorrect. Any idea why?

March 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.