1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has beautiful dogs."

"He has beautiful dogs."

Translation:Il a de beaux chiens.

April 21, 2018

12 Comments


Carrie610719

Why is it "de" and not "des" if dogs is plural?


letsgocommies

"Des" becomes "de" if it is immediately followed by an adjective, in this case, "beaux."


diegovasquess

Because of the adjective before the noun


Bencloete

Why not "Il a de belles chiennes"?


diegovasquess

I totally agree. I can’t see the problem.


JeffreyD.

Report it, guys! I agree :)


SeanMeaneyPL

Why not 8de belles chiennes*? Because French defaults to the masculine if no grammatical gender is specified. English does the same. When we talk about a group of dogs, we mean animals of both sexes. Even if they are all female, we do not say "bitches" unless the sex is important to the discussion - as it might be for vets, for example.

On a wider point, other Indo-European languages do the same, and the origins may well be in the masculine bias we see in language development; but apart from legislation and protracted argument, I don't see how things can change. I would like to get rid of gender-based words where feasible. English does not need terms like comedienne or murderess any more than Irish needs banaltra (specifically female nurse) or Dutch ober (waiter), *serveester (waitress). But I suspect we'll have a long wait.


hamman

Having a challenging time between "belle" and "beaux".


diegovasquess

What’s the problem with “Il a de belles chiennes” ?


Alan300016

Why is the feminine version not allowed?


letsgocommies

Not sure if this is an error, but the feminine form for dogs is not being accepted.


LeslieNorman71

Not at all confident of this answer that marks belles as wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.