"He has beautiful dogs."

Translation:Il a de beaux chiens.

April 21, 2018

12 Comments


Carrie610719

Why is it "de" and not "des" if dogs is plural?

July 16, 2018

letsgocommies

"Des" becomes "de" if it is immediately followed by an adjective, in this case, "beaux."

July 16, 2018

diegovasquess

Because of the adjective before the noun

July 16, 2018

Bencloete

Why not "Il a de belles chiennes"?

April 21, 2018

diegovasquess

I totally agree. I can’t see the problem.

April 29, 2018

JeffreyD.

Report it, guys! I agree :)

May 18, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Why not 8de belles chiennes*? Because French defaults to the masculine if no grammatical gender is specified. English does the same. When we talk about a group of dogs, we mean animals of both sexes. Even if they are all female, we do not say "bitches" unless the sex is important to the discussion - as it might be for vets, for example.

On a wider point, other Indo-European languages do the same, and the origins may well be in the masculine bias we see in language development; but apart from legislation and protracted argument, I don't see how things can change. I would like to get rid of gender-based words where feasible. English does not need terms like comedienne or murderess any more than Irish needs banaltra (specifically female nurse) or Dutch ober (waiter), *serveester (waitress). But I suspect we'll have a long wait.

September 30, 2018

hamman

Having a challenging time between "belle" and "beaux".

August 26, 2018

diegovasquess

What’s the problem with “Il a de belles chiennes” ?

April 29, 2018

Alan300016

Why is the feminine version not allowed?

June 18, 2018

letsgocommies

Not sure if this is an error, but the feminine form for dogs is not being accepted.

June 20, 2018

Les997682

Not at all confident of this answer that marks belles as wrong.

August 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.