"Elle rangeait nos jouets dans le placard."

Translation:She used to put our toys in the cupboard.

April 21, 2018

22 Comments


mng22

Even if 'ranger' = put away, the other meaning "to tidy" should also be accepted. Reported.

May 29, 2018

n6zs

One does not say "she tidied our toys in the cupboard".

June 16, 2018

taramitzy

But one might say "She was tidying our toys in the cupboard"

September 17, 2018

KarenSpark5

It is relatively normal to tidy things into something. 'She used to tidy our toys into the cupboard' means that she used to tidy our toys by putting them into the cupboard.

January 1, 2019

n6zs

Thanks for sharing this BrE version. Added.

January 4, 2019

Summerstor5

ranger == tidy up, arrange, NOT put

She used to tidy up our toys in the cupboard. She used to arrange our toys in the cupboard.

I see no way this means "she used to PUT our toys in the cupboard."

April 23, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I was surprised as well. Larousse has "to put away" as a definition. See the below, 2nd bullet in the first entry.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/ranger/65700

May 6, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Note that when you have an indirect object, e.g. "the cupboard", we usually drop "away" in "to put [something] away".

  • She used to put our toys away
  • She used to put our toys in the cupboard
  • She used to put our toys away in the cupboard (rarely used)
May 7, 2018

Summerstor5

I have a Larousse paperback dictionary and "to put away" isn't in that. If it weren't for a lot of cross-training materials from various sources we would not learn many of the things I've been seeing on DL.

May 6, 2018

n6zs

The small dictionaries are not exhaustive resources. "To put away" is a valid interpretation of "ranger".

June 16, 2018

NigelRiley3

It is the second entry in the Collins Robert dictionary too.

May 8, 2018

n6zs

The hints sometimes reflect tangential connections to English expressions. The term "put" does not capture the sense of "ranger", but rather "to put away". I.e., ask yourself what is the action of "ranger". Picture the person doing it. What are they doing exactly? They are gathering things up and putting them away where they belong. Many francophones mistakenly connect the single English word "put" with "ranger" but that is a significant mistake.

January 4, 2019

Daniel589120

Why is "She would arrange our toys in the cupboard." an incorrect way of translating this?

November 6, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

My understanding is that "would" implies the French conditional tense (either conditional present or past, depending upon context).

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/conditional-mood/

November 6, 2018

Daniel589120

It came across to me as a habitual action, not a one time event, something the imparfait is used for; see https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/imperfect/. There is also this example earlier in the lesson; https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27765092/I-would-often-tidy-up-my-room. That is why I was prompted to use "would" in my translation.

November 6, 2018

n6zs

There is ambiguity in the use of "would" so we might say "used to" if we want to express a habitual/repeated action in the past. Be aware that the confusion with the conditional "would" is purely an English language error, not a French one. The common uses of the imperfect tense are:

  • Expressing a habitual or repeated action in the past (if warranted by context), e.g., nous allions √† la plage tous les jours = we used to go to the beach every day.
  • Expressing an action in progress in the past, e.g., il √©crivait une lettre = he was writing a letter.
  • Expressing a state of being in the past, e.g., elle avait dix-sept ans = she was 17.

For a brilliant explanation of the use of the imperfect tense, please visit this link: https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/FirstVERBS.html

January 4, 2019

CherylFont1

Excellent and concise explanation! Merci beaucoup. I have added it to my notes.

February 1, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting.... very interesting.

Certainly a habitual action and the imparfait. I wonder if the difference is that in the other sentence souvent/often is also in the mix. I.e., does having a 'frequency' adverb allow one to use either the imparfait or conditional (edit) for an English sentence with the word "would" (/edit).

You might catch a contributor's eye more quickly by posting in the French forum. If you do, and get a response, I'd appreciate it if you follow up here.

Great catch. Cool question.

November 6, 2018

n6zs

The action of "ranger" is not simply one of arranging, but the action of picking/gathering things up and putting them where they belong.

January 4, 2019

StephenDep

She kept our toys in the cupboard. Why is this wrong as a translation?

December 13, 2018

n6zs

The action of "ranger" is the action of collecting the toys (from the floor) and putting them away.

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.