"¿Quieres unas gorras como las nuestras?"

Translation:Do you want some hats like ours?

6 months ago

10 Comments


MercyEhm

We learned in a previous lesson that GORRAS = Cap

I was marked wrong for using Cap instead of Hat head scratch

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

Duo accepted "cap" which it, of course should, and told me that "hat" was another correct answer HOWEVER I know from other exercises that duo is not very accepting of "cap" being translated as "sombrero"

2 months ago

MercyEhm

All frogs are toads but not all toads are frogs.

Just as when you learned ciudad , pueblo y aldea.

2 months ago

WilliamSev11
2 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

can this also be translated as "do you want a few caps like ours?"

6 months ago

Audrey435108

Do you want hats like ours? Marked incorrect. Citing a missing "some" before hats... But I'd argue that isn't common use of English.

1 month ago

MercyEhm

Whether it's common or not, your agreeing or disagreeing is irrelevant. Unas means some and not translating properly is wrong

1 month ago

Barbara324997

Have not learned this word 'gorras' before now!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.