Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres unas gorras como las nuestras?"

Translation:Do you want some hats like ours?

5 months ago

9 Comments


MercyEhm

We learned in a previous lesson that GORRAS = Cap

I was marked wrong for using Cap instead of Hat head scratch

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

Duo accepted "cap" which it, of course should, and told me that "hat" was another correct answer HOWEVER I know from other exercises that duo is not very accepting of "cap" being translated as "sombrero"

2 weeks ago

MercyEhm

All frogs are toads but not all toads are frogs.

Just as when you learned ciudad , pueblo y aldea.

2 weeks ago

WilliamSev11
1 week ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

can this also be translated as "do you want a few caps like ours?"

5 months ago

Audrey435108

Do you want hats like ours? Marked incorrect. Citing a missing "some" before hats... But I'd argue that isn't common use of English.

3 days ago

MercyEhm

Whether it's common or not, your agreeing or disagreeing is irrelevant. Unas means some and not translating properly is wrong

3 days ago