"¿Quieres unas gorras como las nuestras?"

Translation:Do you want some hats like ours?

8 months ago

13 Comments


MercyEhm

We learned in a previous lesson that GORRAS = Cap

I was marked wrong for using Cap instead of Hat head scratch

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

Duo accepted "cap" which it, of course should, and told me that "hat" was another correct answer HOWEVER I know from other exercises that duo is not very accepting of "cap" being translated as "sombrero"

4 months ago

MercyEhm

All frogs are toads but not all toads are frogs.

Just as when you learned ciudad , pueblo y aldea.

4 months ago

WilliamSev11
3 months ago

Herb13
Herb13

DL is simply wrong....again. They accepted "caps" for me (12/21/18), but erroneously offered "hats" as an alternative translation. I'm with you MercyEhm; mostly all Ecuadorians I've met are with you.

2 weeks ago

Barbara324997

Have not learned this word 'gorras' before now!

3 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

I though " gorra" meant "cap" or "bonnet" not "hat".

1 month ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

can this also be translated as "do you want a few caps like ours?"

8 months ago

Audrey435108

Do you want hats like ours? Marked incorrect. Citing a missing "some" before hats... But I'd argue that isn't common use of English.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

Whether it's common or not, your agreeing or disagreeing is irrelevant. Unas means some and not translating properly is wrong

3 months ago

ConnieHayd

I see your point, Audrey.... Though reporting it may not work, I think the translation means the same with or without the word "some" in it in English. I would report it.
Gracias!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.