Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El fin de semana yo trabajo poco."

Translation:On the weekend I work little.

3 months ago

46 Comments


JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

The English translation, while correct, sounds awkward.

3 months ago

Adrien810024

"weekends“ rather than “the weekends" would sound better I guess

2 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

These "poco" exercises are making me un poco loco. The Spanish>English translations are awkward, if not downright ungrammatical. If I ruled the world, I think I would render this particular sentence as: "On the weekend I work only a little." But, sadly, I do not rule the world. Yet.

2 months ago

phelicks

I do little work at the weekend - marked wrong. No self-respecting English person would say 'on the weekend' or 'I work little'

2 months ago

Jennifer446496

Duolingo told me my answer of "I work little on the weekend." was incorrect and that the correct answer is "I don't work a lot on the weekend.", but the words don't (no) and a lot (mucho) aren't in the sentence. ("I don't work a lot on the weekend," would be "Yo no trabajo mucho el fin de semana.") .

2 months ago

TinaJCasse

My answer was correct on june 20 2018

1 month ago

ChristineL417125

I just wrote the same thing and it marked it as incorrect...

1 month ago

justlisax8

me as well, reported -

2 months ago

MichaelBell0

It is a regional colloquialism so it is not helpful for DL to include it.

1 month ago

greekpearl
greekpearl

Real people say "I work a little on the weekend." Duolingo doesn't recognize this.

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

People might say that, but "a little" does not mean the same as "little". The former is positive, meaning I do work a bit, whereas the latter is negative, meaning I don't work much.

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

DL said wrong because I said "I work a bit on the weekend." There is no "no" in this sentence!!!!!

2 months ago

divot5
divot5

See MY reply. Snort And smile. All you can do.

1 month ago

Mark359873

DL has a bit of a problem with this one I think. Once more they reward a literal translation. The English translation is not how one would actually say this although it will work. I would say "On the weekend I don't work much" which I think the above is how Spanish would express the same idea. All languages have options how to express an idea and some are more elegant than others.

1 month ago

CharlesJOL3

creativity is great -- give me credit for "listening"

3 months ago

tonyhay

In England we never say on the weekend but at the weekend also work little in English is not correct it should be work a little. I have reported this many times but they still ignore it. Just glad I am not paying for this

1 month ago

phelicks

I totally agree, unfortunately DL seems to prefer American English with little room for manoeuvre

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

There is nothing wrong with saying "work little". "Little" and "a little" are both good English, but have different meanings. Assuming Spanish and English are similar, then "yo trabajo poco" means I work little (not much), whereas "yo trabajo un poco" would mean I do work a bit.

Duo's English translation is correct. Your assertion is incorrect. No wonder they are ignoring it.

Take some time and learn some English. See https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/little-a-little-few-a-few

I will add that you have a run-on sentence. You need a period after "at the weekend".

1 month ago

MichaelBell0

Your link does not support your argument.

1 month ago

tonyhay

I am not impressed by your remark for me to learn some English I am seventy one years old and have been speaking English since I was about eighteen months old. Work little is not CORRECT English just read some of the other comments and see how many say work little is not good English

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

It's obvious from your writing that your English could use some work.

1 month ago

phelicks

it is obvious from your writing that you are not English

1 month ago

justlisax8

Porque tan malo??? :-(

4 weeks ago

Bruce768614

You ascribe omniscience to yourself and Duo. Words are trickier than that. Meanings depend on the speaker, the listener (reader), the immediate circumstances, their history and many, many other things. Two different people can speak the same words and mean very different things.
This is language--not math.

1 month ago

tonyhay

It dose not alter the fact that work little is bad English.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I agree. By the way, my comment above was in response to the lecture to those of us who have the audacity to disagree with Duo by EdNed2.

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

What dose are you referring to? :)

It looks like you work little at the English language.

"I work little, to be sure, but at difficult things." - Edgar Degas.

"I work little while Fitzgibbon's over Lanesville." - Wheeler.

Nobody cares about your concepts of the English language. But if Duo comes across this discussion, they will know that "work little" is good English.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

A typo does not require verbal harassment.

1 month ago

HansEnsink

"In the weekend I work little" was rejected as well by DL!!!

1 month ago

HansEnsink

"Weekends" was also rejected by DL !!!

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I wrote, "I work a bit over the weekend." Duo did not like it one bit.

1 month ago

Lynn544017

I do little work

1 month ago

RChandrasekar

I wrote "On weekends, I work little", and got marked wrong. The first time I wrote "On the weekend, I work a little" and got wrong there too. This questions needs fixed, as we say in Pittsburgh.

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

The Spanish is "El fin de semana," which is singular. Therefore the English must be singular: "weekend".

Then the Spanish says, "yo trabajo poco", which is "I work little". It means I don't do much work.

"I work little" and "I work a little" are both good English but mean different things. The former is intended, not the latter.

Ergo, we come up with "On the weekend I work little". That's the correct translation. It sounds very awkward in English, though, because weekend is left undefined. We want to know if it is this weekend, last weekend, next weekend, all weekends, whatever. But adding a qualifier is not our job; it is just to translate the sentence - which for all I know is also awkward in Spanish.

1 month ago

Conrad266241

It probably should be "I work little on weekends"

2 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

I get creeps of the use of "little". I'm a little concerned of the little minds who have created these sentences; 'poco a poco'

2 months ago

Dads.Spanish

I work little the weekend, sounds fine to me, is the word ''on'' really necessary? Why is it necessary?

2 months ago

divot5
divot5

Duo. Look at my response. You want SIR ? You want Ma'am. Learn something, homeBiscuits.

1 month ago

HansEnsink

"On weekends" was not accepted by DL, but I believe it should've been.

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

It's singular in the Spanish sentence. Weekend, not weekends.

The English translation sounds very awkward to me; not many people would say "On the weekend I work little". So we look for translations that sound more natural. "On weekends" sounds better. But it is not an accurate translation of the Spanish. Similar with "This weekend...".

In language courses, they are usually very fussy about singular and plural (and gender, and tenses, and so on). So one needs to get that part right even if it sounds poor.

1 month ago

komokino
komokino

it didn't accept "i work a little at the weekend" which is what i would say as a native english speaker.

3 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4

It is difficult to translate from Spanish into the varieties of spoken English. In the parts of the U.S. where I have lived, I would naturally say: "On weekends, I work little," or "On weekends, I do little work." But, that could be different in other parts of the English-speaking world, even in the U.S. Reported, in hopes Duo will accept more possibilities.

3 weeks ago

AbAb1030

Why is 'On weekend I work little' not correct while 'On the weekend I work little.' correct???

2 weeks ago

Lynn544017

unfortunately, there's no rule for this that I know, but it is true that "on weekend" is not what we say in English--and, in this case it actually is a direct translation because the Spanish version includes "el" But, you are right, it is confusing, because we do say "on weekends" more often than "on the weekends" (so, if the Spanish were los fines de semana,,,,,)

2 weeks ago

brackenwood3

Rarely use "on" the weekend, normally "at" the week-end.

1 week ago

Gail669481

Agreed. The 'correct' English translation is NOT what an English person would say.

5 days ago