"El fin de semana yo trabajo poco."

Translation:On the weekend I work little.

7 months ago

69 Comments


JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

The English translation, while correct, sounds awkward.

6 months ago

Adrien810024

"weekends“ rather than “the weekends" would sound better I guess

6 months ago

Preston42266

Agreed! For my brain to hear it correctly I'd need "I work a little" or "I don't work much."

2 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

These "poco" exercises are making me un poco loco. The Spanish>English translations are awkward, if not downright ungrammatical. If I ruled the world, I think I would render this particular sentence as: "On the weekend I work only a little." But, sadly, I do not rule the world. Yet.

5 months ago

greekpearl

Real people say "I work a little on the weekend." Duolingo doesn't recognize this.

5 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

People might say that, but "a little" does not mean the same as "little". The former is positive, meaning I do work a bit, whereas the latter is negative, meaning I don't work much.

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

you're right, it doesn't, but if we were saying "little," we would always say "very little." The idiom is just not correct in this particular sentence.

3 months ago

Kari189380

Yes, it is very frustrating!

4 days ago

phelicks

I do little work at the weekend - marked wrong. No self-respecting English person would say 'on the weekend' or 'I work little'

5 months ago

ChrisvanAd

I keep messing this one up because of the exact same reason. Very frustrating.

2 weeks ago

KimACRowden
KimACRowdenPlus

'on the weekend' = yes, 'I work little' = yes, I respect myself = yes, I am English = yes ... and so on

1 week ago

Mark359873

DL has a bit of a problem with this one I think. Once more they reward a literal translation. The English translation is not how one would actually say this although it will work. I would say "On the weekend I don't work much" which I think the above is how Spanish would express the same idea. All languages have options how to express an idea and some are more elegant than others.

5 months ago

Jennifer446496

Duolingo told me my answer of "I work little on the weekend." was incorrect and that the correct answer is "I don't work a lot on the weekend.", but the words don't (no) and a lot (mucho) aren't in the sentence. ("I don't work a lot on the weekend," would be "Yo no trabajo mucho el fin de semana.") .

6 months ago

TinaJCasse

My answer was correct on june 20 2018

5 months ago

ChristineL417125

I just wrote the same thing and it marked it as incorrect...

5 months ago

justlisax8

me as well, reported -

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

It is a regional colloquialism so it is not helpful for DL to include it.

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

DL said wrong because I said "I work a bit on the weekend." There is no "no" in this sentence!!!!!

6 months ago

tonyhay

In England we never say on the weekend but at the weekend also work little in English is not correct it should be work a little. I have reported this many times but they still ignore it. Just glad I am not paying for this

4 months ago

phelicks

I totally agree, unfortunately DL seems to prefer American English with little room for manoeuvre

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

There is nothing wrong with saying "work little". "Little" and "a little" are both good English, but have different meanings. Assuming Spanish and English are similar, then "yo trabajo poco" means I work little (not much), whereas "yo trabajo un poco" would mean I do work a bit.

Duo's English translation is correct. Your assertion is incorrect. No wonder they are ignoring it.

Take some time and learn some English. See https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/little-a-little-few-a-few

I will add that you have a run-on sentence. You need a period after "at the weekend".

4 months ago

Bruce768614

You ascribe omniscience to yourself and Duo. Words are trickier than that. Meanings depend on the speaker, the listener (reader), the immediate circumstances, their history and many, many other things. Two different people can speak the same words and mean very different things.
This is language--not math.

4 months ago

tonyhay

It dose not alter the fact that work little is bad English.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

I agree. By the way, my comment above was in response to the lecture to those of us who have the audacity to disagree with Duo by EdNed2.

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

What dose are you referring to? :)

It looks like you work little at the English language.

"I work little, to be sure, but at difficult things." - Edgar Degas.

"I work little while Fitzgibbon's over Lanesville." - Wheeler.

Nobody cares about your concepts of the English language. But if Duo comes across this discussion, they will know that "work little" is good English.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

A typo does not require verbal harassment.

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

Your link does not support your argument.

4 months ago

tonyhay

I am not impressed by your remark for me to learn some English I am seventy one years old and have been speaking English since I was about eighteen months old. Work little is not CORRECT English just read some of the other comments and see how many say work little is not good English

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

It's obvious from your writing that your English could use some work.

4 months ago

justlisax8

Porque tan malo??? :-(

4 months ago

phelicks

it is obvious from your writing that you are not English

4 months ago

yydelilah

Why isn't it 'En el fin....' where does the 'On weekend' come from?

3 months ago

linburnlane

Weekends are like days - there's no need for the preposition. eg. I went to school on Monday = Fui a la escuela el lunes. I worked on the weekend = Trabajé el fin de semana.

1 month ago

iLearned
iLearned

Why is it that only you and i have that question while everyone else bickering about how the sentence sounds weird?

3 months ago

CharlesJOL3

creativity is great -- give me credit for "listening"

7 months ago

Conrad266241

It probably should be "I work little on weekends"

6 months ago

Dads.Spanish

I work little the weekend, sounds fine to me, is the word ''on'' really necessary? Why is it necessary?

5 months ago

HansEnsink

"In the weekend I work little" was rejected as well by DL!!!

5 months ago

HansEnsink

"Weekends" was also rejected by DL !!!

5 months ago

HansEnsink

"On weekends" was not accepted by DL, but I believe it should've been.

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

It's singular in the Spanish sentence. Weekend, not weekends.

The English translation sounds very awkward to me; not many people would say "On the weekend I work little". So we look for translations that sound more natural. "On weekends" sounds better. But it is not an accurate translation of the Spanish. Similar with "This weekend...".

In language courses, they are usually very fussy about singular and plural (and gender, and tenses, and so on). So one needs to get that part right even if it sounds poor.

4 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

However, we don't always have to respect the plural or singular, such as in "buenos dias" that becomes "good day" and not "good days".

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I wrote, "I work a bit over the weekend." Duo did not like it one bit.

4 months ago

Lynn544017

I do little work

4 months ago

RChandrasekar

I wrote "On weekends, I work little", and got marked wrong. The first time I wrote "On the weekend, I work a little" and got wrong there too. This questions needs fixed, as we say in Pittsburgh.

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

The Spanish is "El fin de semana," which is singular. Therefore the English must be singular: "weekend".

Then the Spanish says, "yo trabajo poco", which is "I work little". It means I don't do much work.

"I work little" and "I work a little" are both good English but mean different things. The former is intended, not the latter.

Ergo, we come up with "On the weekend I work little". That's the correct translation. It sounds very awkward in English, though, because weekend is left undefined. We want to know if it is this weekend, last weekend, next weekend, all weekends, whatever. But adding a qualifier is not our job; it is just to translate the sentence - which for all I know is also awkward in Spanish.

4 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

"On the weekend i don't work much" would be more natural IMHO

3 months ago

divot5

Duo. Look at my response. You want SIR ? You want Ma'am. Learn something, homeBiscuits.

5 months ago

komokino
komokino

it didn't accept "i work a little at the weekend" which is what i would say as a native english speaker.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

It is difficult to translate from Spanish into the varieties of spoken English. In the parts of the U.S. where I have lived, I would naturally say: "On weekends, I work little," or "On weekends, I do little work." But, that could be different in other parts of the English-speaking world, even in the U.S. Reported, in hopes Duo will accept more possibilities.

4 months ago

AbAb1030

Why is 'On weekend I work little' not correct while 'On the weekend I work little.' correct???

4 months ago

Lynn544017

unfortunately, there's no rule for this that I know, but it is true that "on weekend" is not what we say in English--and, in this case it actually is a direct translation because the Spanish version includes "el" But, you are right, it is confusing, because we do say "on weekends" more often than "on the weekends" (so, if the Spanish were los fines de semana,,,,,)

4 months ago

brackenwood3

Rarely use "on" the weekend, normally "at" the week-end.

3 months ago

Gail669481

Agreed. The 'correct' English translation is NOT what an English person would say.

3 months ago

monotoneso
monotoneso

improper sentence, incorrect

3 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

This weekend I work little?

3 months ago

blackvg

I wrote "the weekend I work little." it's a literal translation, but I guess it wasn't grammatically enough in English for DL to accept it lol

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

should be weekends. If want weekend singular, it would be "this" or "that" not just "the."

3 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

It shows some as alternate but marks it as incorrect as substitute for little.

2 months ago

Dasom4588
Dasom4588

Works on weekends! Too bad :-(

1 month ago

Katy73671

I am not so concerned about singular and plural. Where do you come up with "on"?

1 month ago

howard75

Changing the order should also be correct 'i work a little on the weekend'

1 week ago

Kari189380

Why is "I work a little on the weekend" wrong?

4 days ago

Kari189380

I meant to type "I work little on the weekend"

4 days ago

ekihoo

I get creeps of the use of "little". I'm a little concerned of the little minds who have created these sentences; 'poco a poco'

5 months ago

Sunny843078

I work a little on the weekend.

1 month ago

llibllens

I've been reading the comments in this thread. My question is, "What are you (DL learners) striving for, to learn Spanish or to complain about what is and what is not correct English. If you are trying to learn Spanish then DL's translation into English should generally be of little concern. It will 99% of the time give the correct gist of the Spanish phrase you have just heard or read. In cases where your answer should be accepted. Report it and move on. Why waste our (DL users who are trying to learn a little from the discussion comments) time with useless comments about English. The beauty of DL is repetition for retention (it's been said, "Repetition is the Mother of retention." Do yourself a favor (if you are sincerely trying to learn Spanish) Keep moving & quit wasting your own time and others with many pointless comments.

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

llibllens, we are constantly being told to report errors to Duo. THIS is how we report it, so why are you lecturing everyone who is just doing what we are told to do to help improve the site? If you feel it is a waste of your time to read the comments, then YOU should move on. I, personally, enjoy the comments for the main part, and I often go to the discussions to see if other people are getting the same meaning or nuance of a sentence as I am. I do not think the majority of the comments are "pointless," and even some lighthearted ones, that may be classified as such, are enjoyable to read nonetheless, just to put a smile on people's faces.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thank you. I'm trying to keep your words in mind for translations, now. The goal: learn the Spanish phrasing, don't worry about the English (e.g., "Quieres un te?" Sorry no Spanish symbols. )

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.