"Did you see the penguins?"

Translation:Est-ce que vous avez vu les pingouins ?

April 22, 2018

11 Comments


Netto_JM

What is the difference between pingouin and manchot?

May 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I was wondering this too and found my little Google expedition quite fascinating. I highly recommend reading this discussion on Stack Exchange French:

    https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/1710/whats-the-difference-between-manchot-and-pingouin

    I have decided that I will use manchot for the southern hemisphere, non-flying penguin because it seems to be the more technically correct term.

    I will never dispute someone using pingouin for the same creature because the whole issue seems fraught with contention.

    August 10, 2018

tvindy

    But all penguins live in the southern hemisphere and are flightless.

    November 13, 2018

BettyGirar1

    The word pingouins does not exist in the answer choices

    May 13, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    No, you have to choose "manchots", which is another word for penguins, also meaning "armless".

    June 3, 2018

jpowell24

    Same thing happened to me

    June 2, 2018

AntonioSou45770

    Is it my answer wrong? - " Allez-vous vu les pingouins ?"

    April 22, 2018

AntonioSou45770

    Ps.: Avez-vous vu les pingouins ?

    April 22, 2018

GScottOliver

    2018/04/25 As-tu vu was accepted, so I believe Avez-vous vu also should be.

    April 25, 2018

AntonioSou45770

    Merci!

    May 7, 2018

AndrasNemes

    what is wrong with "as tu vu les pingouins" ?

    December 15, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.