1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Did you see the penguins?"

"Did you see the penguins?"

Translation:Est-ce que vous avez vu les pingouins ?

April 22, 2018

11 Comments


Netto_JM

What is the difference between pingouin and manchot?


[deactivated user]

    I was wondering this too and found my little Google expedition quite fascinating. I highly recommend reading this discussion on Stack Exchange French:

    https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/1710/whats-the-difference-between-manchot-and-pingouin

    I have decided that I will use manchot for the southern hemisphere, non-flying penguin because it seems to be the more technically correct term.

    I will never dispute someone using pingouin for the same creature because the whole issue seems fraught with contention.


tvindy

    But all penguins live in the southern hemisphere and are flightless.


BettyGirar1

    The word pingouins does not exist in the answer choices


CJ.Dennis

    No, you have to choose "manchots", which is another word for penguins, also meaning "armless".


jpowell24

    Same thing happened to me


AntonioSou45770

    Is it my answer wrong? - " Allez-vous vu les pingouins ?"


AntonioSou45770

    Ps.: Avez-vous vu les pingouins ?


GScottOliver

    2018/04/25 As-tu vu was accepted, so I believe Avez-vous vu also should be.


AndrasNemes

    what is wrong with "as tu vu les pingouins" ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.