"Nous voulons un chien noir et blanc."

Translation:We want a black and white dog.

April 22, 2018

7 Comments


ygoLin

Why not ’we want a dog in black and white‘?

June 9, 2018

HollywoodB6

Why WOULD you say that? What part of the world do you live in to frequently hear it said that way? It's just not how it's said.

July 24, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I've no idea why a native Chinese speaker might suggest such an abomination. Perhaps you could enlighten us?

November 21, 2018

InvertedGo

I think what the others are trying to convey is that this would not be a normal way of saying that you want a dog that has both black and white coloring.

When you say 'a dog in black and white' it sounds as if you somehow want a dog that looks as if it's in a black and white movie (from before movies were in color). This is why it sounds so strange.

December 7, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

And I would agree with you. As I am sure you would agree that being sharp with a fellow learner is not only unnecessary but ultimately unproductive. These pages need to be open, honest and civil.

December 8, 2018

TghA3Vna

I'm finding this section frustrating. We are hearing a lot verbs, and while we've been introduce to the concept of -er, -ir and irregular verb congugation, but we have not been introduced to the roots and the definitions. Luckily, I borrowed a dictionary on french verbs, but it sure slows down the practice of using them. It's been great up to this point, but I feel I can learn this way.

April 22, 2018

HeadPlug

Am I the only one who felt they got hit by a train while listening to the sample for the first time?

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.