1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce tribunal mérite dignité e…

"Ce tribunal mérite dignité et respect."

Translation:This court deserves dignity and respect.

April 22, 2018

22 Comments


AhmadZaimH

Why is there no le or de in use ?


ahau.3

There's no need for articles here because they're abstract nouns used in a general way; just like in English.


pankratzmv

Sounds like "Liberté, Égalité, Fraternité," which also omits articles. Though I also wonder why. :)


La_Mariette

Me too. Tried searching for the answer online. No luck. :-(


SMCG9

"Merits" is a perfectly acceptable English synonym for "deserves"


Sally23284

Also I wonder why no "le" or "de" before thewords dignity and respect


chrisbrown441096

Apparently articles are not needed in front of Abstract Nouns.

Some abstract nouns are: dignity, respect, freedom, equality, generosity, anger, sweetness


teaselcardere

Me too! Surely someone will be kind enough to tell us.


fleursmortes

"This court is worthy of dignity and respect", should be accepted.


gratiaplena

Interesting construction as "dignity" (unlike "respect") is unearned and unmerited; one cannot deserve it. This doesn't affect the grammar but the meaning is odd.


Roody-Roo

Where do you get this strange idea? People have a right to dignity as well as respect. Meaning they deserve both dignity and respect. It's unusual to think you don't deserve dignity.


Tom560480

In general, respect is earned, dignity is exhibited: The court deserves respect if it conducts itself with [or has] dignity. Assuming that is the case then, The court deserves [to be treated with] respect and dignity. Perhaps that is implied here.


Chieu308246

Justice mérite des faits et logique.


KIMTIROUVA

imagine suggesting courthouse in the hint and counting wront when someone uses it


palmtree3984

How about: "This tribunal values dignity and respect"?


KIMTIROUVA

no, because thats saying that the court is doing the action (valuing something) when it is actually the person (determining that the court deserves it) idk if that makes sense


Susan36330

I am confused as to why this is in the spiritual lesson.


Le-Creole

In the Catholic Church, ecclesiastical courts are called tribunals.


Roody-Roo

More to the point, in French speaking countries, all courts are called tribunals.


carolynn357728

Tell this to Judge Kavanaugh.


KvitfjellMann

Even Duolingo knows this - why not the politicians?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.