1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Everybody is leaving."

"Everybody is leaving."

Translation:Tout le monde part.

April 22, 2018

3 Comments


RamaswamyA

why is "tout le monde partent" wrong?... the correct answer is "tout le monde part" But "part" conjugates with Il/Elle (third person singular) and tout le mond would be third person plural?

April 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Tout le monde" is singular. It's the same rule in English with "Everybody". We say "everybody is" instead of "everybody are."

You may infer from the form of the determinant "tout" if the resulting phrase is treated as singular or plural. Recall that:

  • Tout = masculine singular
  • Toute = feminine singular
  • Tous = masculine plural
  • Toutes = feminine plural

This means:

  • Tout le monde → singular
  • Toute ma famille → singular
  • Tous les gens → plural
  • Toutes ces idées → plural
April 22, 2018

RamaswamyA

thanks... This really helps

April 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.