"J'aime le chou, surtout le chou rouge."

Translation:I like cabbage, especially red cabbage.

April 22, 2018

15 Comments


Don550357

I’m always confused about aimer. I get it that “j’aime” means “l like” but in some contexts in English “l love” is acceptable as it connotes a preference without implying romantic love.

August 14, 2018

Jean838603

This is correct that "aimer" covers like and love. In the case of cabbage, I think that "like" is the best choice unless there is a king of passion for it. As a side note, if you want to tell to someone that you like him or her very much but without loving him, you can say : "je t'aime bien".

August 15, 2018

sotnosen93

It does in French too, but that isn't what "aimer" translates to in this context. Like you said, when it's not about people or pets "j'aime" just means "I like". If you want to say "I love cabbage" you say "j'adore le chou".

December 15, 2018

Wmconlon

Curious about 'surtout' as initial impression was 'especially' but figured that 'espécialement' would have been used, so I used the more direct phrasing 'above all'. Marked wrong.

April 22, 2018

jwl99

I think "above all" should be accepted. I reported it.

April 26, 2018

Jean838603

"Above all" would be in French "par dessus tout". It is much stronger than "surtout".

August 14, 2018

CJ.Dennis

There's no such word as "espécialement". The word is "spécialement" meaning "specially"/"especially".

"surtout" can mean either "above all" or "especially". "above all" indicates a favourite, "especially" a preference.

"I like cabbage, especially red cabbage but above all pickled cabbage". "surtout" seems to have the milder meaning here.

May 21, 2018

Elizabeth902772

Me, too.

September 29, 2018

Wmconlon

I note that 'notably' is not accepted, although 'notament' is offered as a substitute for 'espécialement'

April 22, 2018

n6zs

Is "notably" your everyday word when talking about cabbage? Duo recommends using the most natural language when talking about natural things.

June 30, 2018

Asimmons1941

Especially is a good translation. But in agreement with others 'above all' also seem good.

May 27, 2018

n6zs

"Above all" might work in some situations but it can sound very awkward if not placed well in the sentence. So it's not something that one can put just anywhere. What sounds natural to you?

June 30, 2018

Jean838603

I proposed "I like cabbage, mainly red cabbage" but this was wrong. I don't see the real difference here between "mainly" and "especially". (more a question about English than about French)

August 14, 2018

margarww

Why not "I love"

May 11, 2019

Jean838603

As a simple rule, "aimer" = "to like" and "adorer" = "to love". It might be different when speaking about someone (see all the discussions above) but this is not the case here.

May 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.