1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime le chou, surtout le c…

"J'aime le chou, surtout le chou rouge."

Translation:I like cabbage, especially red cabbage.

April 22, 2018

34 Comments


Wmconlon

Curious about 'surtout' as initial impression was 'especially' but figured that 'espécialement' would have been used, so I used the more direct phrasing 'above all'. Marked wrong.


CJ.Dennis

There's no such word as "espécialement". The word is "spécialement" meaning "specially"/"especially".

"surtout" can mean either "above all" or "especially". "above all" indicates a favourite, "especially" a preference.

"I like cabbage, especially red cabbage but above all pickled cabbage". "surtout" seems to have the milder meaning here.


Roody-Roo

C.J. Dennis gives great information all the time.


chrisbrown441096

And may he continue long after his sesquicentenary in 2026


Jean_C_01

Sorry to disagree but there is a French word for especially and it is simply "spécialement". It is totally correct to say in French: "J'aime le chou, spécialement le chou rouge"


jwl99

I think "above all" should be accepted. I reported it.


Don550357

I’m always confused about aimer. I get it that “j’aime” means “l like” but in some contexts in English “l love” is acceptable as it connotes a preference without implying romantic love.


Jean_C_01

This is correct that "aimer" covers like and love. In the case of cabbage, I think that "like" is the best choice unless there is a king of passion for it. As a side note, if you want to tell to someone that you like him or her very much but without loving him, you can say : "je t'aime bien".


sotnosen93

It does in French too, but that isn't what "aimer" translates to in this context. Like you said, when it's not about people or pets "j'aime" just means "I like". If you want to say "I love cabbage" you say "j'adore le chou".


Asimmons1941

Especially is a good translation. But in agreement with others 'above all' also seem good.


n6zs

"Above all" might work in some situations but it can sound very awkward if not placed well in the sentence. So it's not something that one can put just anywhere. What sounds natural to you?


Sally252698

In a recent exercise 'surtout' was translated as 'above all' which I put here and was marked wrong. Grrr!


geoff8407

Why is 'above all' wrong here?


geoff8407

'Surtout' means 'above all'. Why is it wrong here,as 'especially' is much the same meaning.


Zaralily

Native English speakers: Can't you say 'I like cabbage, in particular, red cabbage.' ?


margarww

Why not "I love"


InvertedGo

Aimer + person = love

Aimer + pet = love

Aimer + anything else = like


Jean_C_01

As a simple rule, "aimer" = "to like" and "adorer" = "to love". It might be different when speaking about someone (see all the discussions above) but this is not the case here.


MarcG598128

i practiced French for 22 years, i agree with you, the ones who made this test are dumb


Wmconlon

I note that 'notably' is not accepted, although 'notament' is offered as a substitute for 'espécialement'


n6zs

Is "notably" your everyday word when talking about cabbage? Duo recommends using the most natural language when talking about natural things.


RMC-Langlois

"J'aime" should be accepted,. We use "j'aime" for "like" and "love" in my family we never use "adore".


MarcG598128

i love cabbage, should be accepted, i practiced French for 22 years, and i confirm the ones who made this test are not the brightest


awittstrom

J'aime le film "La Soupe Aux Choux" surtout la scène où les deux vieillards ont un concours de pet.


LenReed

The male voice really stomps on the "mute" e at the end of J'aime, especially since it's followed by "le", also fully sounded. That fooled me into hearing j'aimais. Admittedly, l'mparfait wiuld be a bit weird, but I find hammering the e's weird. Is that a regional thing?


Brian826478

Come on Duolingo developers, fix this problem! I entered "I like cabbage, especially red cabbage" and it's marked wrong, even though it's exactly the response it wants! I even tried " I like cabbage, red cabbage especially" and that's marked wrong too!


DavidGottl11

"Aimer" means both like and love. "Love" should be accepted. Reported 7-16-20.


Jean_C_01

Well I do not totally agree. "aimer" means love only when it is matter of people. When it is object, then love -> "adorer". If you say "J'aime le chou" everybody will understand that you "somehow" like it. If you want to say that you do love cabbage you need to be more specific, either with "adorer" or with an adverb ("j'aime beaucoup le chou" "j'aime énormément le chou" ...)


DavidGottl11

Ah, c'est comme "baiser" alors!

Pierre a baisé les mains de Sylvie. (baiser = to kiss)

Pierre a baisé Sylvie. (baiser ≠ to kiss)


DavidGottl11

By the way, that's funny that an adverb can turn "like" into "love" with things, because it can do the opposite with people. In "L'amour en fuite" (the last in Truffaut's Antoine Doinel series that began with Les 400 coups), Colette says to Antoine "Je vous aimais bien Antoine, je ne vous aimais pas" ("I liked you Antoine; I didn't love you.")

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.