"Amour et sagesse ne vont pas ensemble."

Translation:Love and wisdom don't go together.

April 22, 2018

9 Comments


teaselcardere

Will somebody please explain why the definite articles are omitted. Wouldn't the sentence usually be, "L'amour et la sagesse ..."?

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

If you would like to be/sound sententious, you can omit these generic words' articles, as if they were part of a famous saying.

April 24, 2018

Remo_Magalhaes

Sitesurf, ta sagesse est vraiment impressionante

October 15, 2018

teaselcardere

Thanks. That's something else I've learned today!

April 24, 2018

Remo_Magalhaes

that is exactly what I was going to ask.

October 15, 2018

BarbaraSeifert

Why am I marked wrong when I use english grammar correctly and do not use contractions. I do not like - I don't! I might be old fashioned but that is how I was taught in school.

April 29, 2019

Firat922447

I translated sagesse as kindness but that didn't work!

March 26, 2019

Sitesurf

Kindness is "la gentillesse"
"La sagesse" is wisdom

March 27, 2019

VisnjaLuki4

But can you translate like...love and wisdom do not agree

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.