1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Amour et sagesse ne vont pas…

"Amour et sagesse ne vont pas ensemble."

Translation:Love and wisdom don't go together.

April 22, 2018

14 Comments


teaselcardere

Will somebody please explain why the definite articles are omitted. Wouldn't the sentence usually be, "L'amour et la sagesse ..."?


Sitesurf

If you would like to be/sound sententious, you can omit these generic words' articles, as if they were part of a famous saying.


Remo_Magalhaes

Sitesurf, ta sagesse est vraiment impressionante


teaselcardere

Thanks. That's something else I've learned today!


Remo_Magalhaes

that is exactly what I was going to ask.


Nattaly

Duo is either very jaded or very romantic.


BarbaraSeifert

Why am I marked wrong when I use english grammar correctly and do not use contractions. I do not like - I don't! I might be old fashioned but that is how I was taught in school.


InvertedGo

Usually DL doesn't have a problem with that. It could either be another problem with the sentence (can you post it?) or they haven't entered it as a possible translation yet, in which case you should report it.


CEHMurray

Im am very well at this


Charles_DEVOIR

love and wisdom don't get along together


lmvercelli

"love and wisdom are not going together" is not accepted, and I don't understand why...


Jess567533

Because that doesn't make any sense. "Aren't going together" is a really weird and stilted way to translate that in English. "Don't go together" sounds way better.


RowenaJane

Strange sentiment, not a particularly accurate statement


Alan446411

Depends on the philosophy

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.