"我不太喜欢爬山。"

Translation:I don't really like hiking.

April 22, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carpiediem

Would 我太不喜欢 be "I really don't like..."?


DougSchrei

Can also say, "I don't really like to hike."


KX3.

Yes, it should be accepted.


FriedrichGrauz

I thought 爬山 was mountain climbing. But it seems to be the same as hiking in Mandarin!?


FuCnSW

爬山&健行 means hiking, but they're not totally equal. 登山 means mountain climbing, with backpack and equipment. It's the different vocabuary have to remember it.


Dr_Jerry

That's helpful -- thanks!


Dr_Jerry

Most of the people I met while living in China used 爬山 the same way we use (very casual) hiking: going for a walk outside of the city, preferably involving a hill or small mountain.


mike.laude

Also curious about this. Guess I could ask some Mandarin speakers... Perhaps 徒步旅行 is more common?


FuCnSW

Negative. 徒步旅行 means walking trip with your backpack and takes time.

我要從LA徒步旅行到Alaska. I'll start walking from LA to Alaska.


wbeeman

"I really don't like hiking" was correct. but not accepted. please fix


Shamshoomi

An English question: Is "I really don't hiking/to hike" wrong? And why?


SJMulloly

I think there's a difference between "I really don't like" and "I don't really like". The former is putting the emphasis on "don't like", increasing the degree. The latter is reducing the emphasis of "don't like". Sometimes used when you want to be polite.


Riven333

Came to ask this. When 太 is added to this sentence, does it make it mean a stronger or weaker dislike from "我不喜欢爬山" If stronger, I think the better translation would be "I really don't like hiking"


SJMulloly

I don't know enough to help you with that. Hopefully someone more experienced in the language will stop by. But just wondering though, if you wanted to say you really don't like hiking, wouldn't you say 我真不喜欢爬山 ?


jamtintraders

"I don't like hiking that much" s/be accepted.


KarenECase

"I really do not like hiking" is correct. In fact, it gives a clear translation of the force of the statement.


KarenECase

This sentence does not express a strong opinion in English, and I get the impression that it does in Chinese. "I really do not like hiking" would be a stronger expression of dislike for an English speaker.


Patrick_Dark

"I don't like to go hiking much." seems to convey the same meaning.


Simon299426

"I don't really like to hike" still not accepted. Reported 26th October 2018.


StephenJoh218823

How would you distinguish "really don't" from "don't really" in Chinese?


Charlimagnus

"I am not too fond of hiking" should also be accepted.


kmliu

hiking 是遠足或行山,不是爬山。


Kieron657731

I don't like hiking too much..... This is what I might say and contains all the same words as the Chinese sentence.


IanMcFarla17

'I really don't like hiking.' rejected. Incredible. Please get a native English speaker involved in vetting the translations!!


G.Turner

There are a couple of what seem to be native speakers that have commented here that think that "really don't" and "don't really" are synonymous. Are you one of those? I think that they are very different, and that "don't really" fits what I think the Chinese means, and "really don't" doesn't. So, to me, rejecting it is correct.


AntonOConn

It should accept the word climbing in place of hiking. These words are used synonymously in my English speaking country.


Geoff470860

'I really dont like hiking' is exactly the same as


Joops8089

Having really before don't sounds way more extreme than really after don't. 'I really don't like hiking' sounds like someone who would fight against going on a hike and 'I don't really like hiking' sounds like someone who would begrudgingly go on a hike.


Geoff470860

I dont really like.... Is the same as ...I really dont like..


aesparagus

why isn't "i don't quite like to hike" accepted??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.