1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不太喜欢爬山。"

"我不太喜欢爬山。"

Translation:I don't really like hiking.

April 22, 2018

20 Comments


carpiediem

Would 我太不喜欢 be "I really don't like..."?


DougSchrei

Can also say, "I don't really like to hike."


KX3.

Yes, it should be accepted.


HoGHe5wo

I thought 爬山 was mountain climbing. But it seems to be the same as hiking in Mandarin!?


FuCnSW

爬山&健行 means hiking, but they're not totally equal. 登山 means mountain climbing, with backpack and equipment. It's the different vocabuary have to remember it.


Dr_Jerry

That's helpful -- thanks!


Dr_Jerry

Most of the people I met while living in China used 爬山 the same way we use (very casual) hiking: going for a walk outside of the city, preferably involving a hill or small mountain.


mike.laude

Also curious about this. Guess I could ask some Mandarin speakers... Perhaps 徒步旅行 is more common?


FuCnSW

Negative. 徒步旅行 means walking trip with your backpack and takes time.

我要從LA徒步旅行到Alaska. I'll start walking from LA to Alaska.


jamtintraders

"I don't like hiking that much" s/be accepted.


Shamshoomi

An English question: Is "I really don't hiking/to hike" wrong? And why?


Achaari

I think there's a difference between "I really don't like" and "I don't really like". The former is putting the emphasis on "don't like", increasing the degree. The latter is reducing the emphasis of "don't like". Sometimes used when you want to be polite.


Riven333

Came to ask this. When 太 is added to this sentence, does it make it mean a stronger or weaker dislike from "我不喜欢爬山" If stronger, I think the better translation would be "I really don't like hiking"


Achaari

I don't know enough to help you with that. Hopefully someone more experienced in the language will stop by. But just wondering though, if you wanted to say you really don't like hiking, wouldn't you say 我真不喜欢爬山 ?


Patrick_Dark

"I don't like to go hiking much." seems to convey the same meaning.


Simon299426

"I don't really like to hike" still not accepted. Reported 26th October 2018.


Charlimagnus

"I am not too fond of hiking" should also be accepted.


wbeeman

"I really don't like hiking" was correct. but not accepted. please fix


kmliu

hiking 是遠足或行山,不是爬山。


KarenECase

This sentence does not express a strong opinion in English, and I get the impression that it does in Chinese. "I really do not like hiking" would be a stronger expression of dislike for an English speaker.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.