"我不太喜欢爬山。"

Translation:I don't really like hiking.

April 22, 2018

17 Comments


DougSchrei

Can also say, "I don't really like to hike."

April 22, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it should be accepted.

September 20, 2018

carpiediem

Would 我太不喜欢 be "I really don't like..."?

May 11, 2018

HoGHe5wo

I thought 爬山 was mountain climbing. But it seems to be the same as hiking in Mandarin!?

May 11, 2018

FuCnSW

爬山&健行 means hiking, but they're not totally equal. 登山 means mountain climbing, with backpack and equipment. It's the different vocabuary have to remember it.

June 30, 2018

PoppyDGrate

That's helpful -- thanks!

June 30, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Most of the people I met while living in China used 爬山 the same way we use (very casual) hiking: going for a walk outside of the city, preferably involving a hill or small mountain.

June 5, 2018

mike.laude

Also curious about this. Guess I could ask some Mandarin speakers... Perhaps 徒步旅行 is more common?

May 28, 2018

FuCnSW

Negative. 徒步旅行 means walking trip with your backpack and takes time.

我要從LA徒步旅行到Alaska. I'll start walking from LA to Alaska.

June 30, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"I don't like to go hiking much." seems to convey the same meaning.

May 31, 2018

jamtintraders

"I don't like hiking that much" s/be accepted.

July 11, 2018

Shamshoomi

An English question: Is "I really don't hiking/to hike" wrong? And why?

October 30, 2018

Achaari

I think there's a difference between "I really don't like" and "I don't really like". The former is putting the emphasis on "don't like", increasing the degree. The latter is reducing the emphasis of "don't like". Sometimes used when you want to be polite.

March 20, 2019

Charlimagnus

"I am not too fond of hiking" should also be accepted.

September 8, 2018

Simon299426

"I don't really like to hike" still not accepted. Reported 26th October 2018.

October 26, 2018

Slade366

My Chinese friend from Hainan swears mountain climbing is a better translation than hiking. 山 means mountain...

September 8, 2018

kmliu

hiking 是遠足或行山,不是爬山。

December 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.