"Where are you running?"

Translation:¿Dónde estás corriendo?

April 22, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

SnarlsBarky

What's wrong with "Adónde estás corriendo?" Maybe the questioner is asking the runner if s/he is running on a track, a beach, the sidewalk, away from the scene of the crime, etc.; but a compelling argument could be made (imho) that a "to" is unspoken but implied. Reported (because what the heck, por qué no) July 22 2018.

July 23, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@SnarlsBarky

I received an email from Duolingo today. Today is March 6, 2019.

Hi PhillipMcN2,

You suggested “Adónde estás corriendo?” as a translation for “Where are you running?” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

― Duolingo

March 6, 2019

jasonC1983

I agree

November 20, 2018

ChrisLons

Reported 2018-09-30.

September 30, 2018

tootering

Why not " adonde " ?

April 22, 2018

paulmexicodf

personally i would say that would be fine, however i suppose you could argue that with the use of adonde it would be "where are you running to", but hey i guess it depends on how much of a grammar nartiz you want to be

April 22, 2018

DGordonWil

It should accept the "usted" form. There's nothing to indicate that "tu" form is required.

October 23, 2018

debbos1

Yes! Duo is quite inconsistent with this.

November 22, 2018

ray896602

"Where are you running"... Is this actually a complete sentence?

August 25, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Interesting...I think it conveys an idea mentioned above....where are you running, in a park? on a track?

"Where are you running to" suggests you want to know the destination.

September 25, 2018

VicPartha

What is the difference between "Donde corres" and "Donde estas corriendo" in this sentence?

October 5, 2018

Bamdorf

My understanding at present is that using the "estas corriendo" or present progressive in spanish implies the action is occurring at this moment. Using the present tense "corres" I think can mean the same thing, but is less precise about the time...it might be something just about to happen or that has just happened, but isn't happening, necessarily, right now precisely. I think both should be ok for this exercise.

October 16, 2018

DavidMoore622957

I agree about the usage of the present progressive in Spanish and is the reason I think Duo should accept "adonde" as a valid translation. I believe it should be either "¿adonde estás corriendo?" ("where are you running (to now)?") or "¿dónde corres?" ("where are you running (later)?"). I don't think "¿dónde estás corriendo?" makes sense in Spanish.

November 19, 2018

Jay977736

Adonde is where to

November 20, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Yes, but in English the "to" is often omitted and implied. My point was that you need that sense (of "adonde") to make the present progressive work. Otherwise, it's asking someone where they are running now (which seems silly) and not where they are running to.

November 20, 2018

Jay977736

Whats wrong with eres??

November 20, 2018

DavidMoore622957

The progressive form always uses "estar" and never "ser." It's just the way it is. I'm not sure there's any logic to explain why.

November 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.