"Where are you running?"

Translation:¿Dónde estás corriendo?

6 months ago

10 Comments


tootering

Why not " adonde " ?

6 months ago

paulmexicodf

personally i would say that would be fine, however i suppose you could argue that with the use of adonde it would be "where are you running to", but hey i guess it depends on how much of a grammar nartiz you want to be

6 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

What's wrong with "Adónde estás corriendo?" Maybe the questioner is asking the runner if s/he is running on a track, a beach, the sidewalk, away from the scene of the crime, etc.; but a compelling argument could be made (imho) that a "to" is unspoken but implied. Reported (because what the heck, por qué no) July 22 2018.

3 months ago

ChrisLons
ChrisLons

Reported 2018-09-30.

1 month ago

StygianDepths

Is "Dónde estuvisteís caminando?" alright?

2 months ago

ray896602

"Where are you running"... Is this actually a complete sentence?

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Interesting...I think it conveys an idea mentioned above....where are you running, in a park? on a track?

"Where are you running to" suggests you want to know the destination.

1 month ago

VicPartha

What is the difference between "Donde corres" and "Donde estas corriendo" in this sentence?

1 month ago

Bamdorf

My understanding at present is that using the "estas corriendo" or present progressive in spanish implies the action is occurring at this moment. Using the present tense "corres" I think can mean the same thing, but is less precise about the time...it might be something just about to happen or that has just happened, but isn't happening, necessarily, right now precisely. I think both should be ok for this exercise.

4 weeks ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

It should accept the "usted" form. There's nothing to indicate that "tu" form is required.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.