"We punish the naughty."

Translation:Nous punissons les méchants.

April 22, 2018

7 Comments


biscuitamericain

why is ''on punit...''not accepted?

April 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

Now accepted.

April 22, 2018

AmaiaImazBlanco

why is "nous punissons les méchantes" not correct?

April 27, 2018

Sitesurf

We had forgotten that feminine animals or human beings can be naughty as well. It's fixed now, thanks.

April 27, 2018

zoqfotpik

Can we use le mechant (singular) in this sentence?

May 10, 2018

srh1056

Is "bêtes" a better translation of "naughty" than "méchants"?

June 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"bêtes" means "stupid", not "mean/naughty".

June 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.