1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We punish the naughty."

"We punish the naughty."

Translation:Nous punissons les méchants.

April 22, 2018

7 Comments


biscuitamericain

why is ''on punit...''not accepted?


georgeoftruth

Now accepted.


AmaiaImazBlanco

why is "nous punissons les méchantes" not correct?


Sitesurf

We had forgotten that feminine animals or human beings can be naughty as well. It's fixed now, thanks.


zoqfotpik

Can we use le mechant (singular) in this sentence?


srh1056

Is "bêtes" a better translation of "naughty" than "méchants"?


Sitesurf

"bêtes" means "stupid", not "mean/naughty".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.