1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的家没有空调。"

"我的家没有空调。"

Translation:There is no air conditioner in my house.

April 22, 2018

6 Comments


Wilson.Ta

Note that "冷气 (机)" means air-conditioner for Southeast Asian Chinese. It literally means "cold air" since heaters are not required in Southeast Asia.


hallojanelle

My home doesn't have airconditioner


Celticfiddleguy

Close; either "doesn't have an air conditioner", or "doesn't have air conditioning".


fallingleaf_271

In America, it's more common to say "My house doesn't have A/C"


domsalazar0

I live in the US southwest, where not having AC is a serious hazard. My understanding of the difference is as follows-

An "air conditioner" is a device that cools the air, referring specifically to the device. "Air conditioning" is more focused on the presence of air cooling rather than the device itself.

Ex: My air conditioner broke. My car has air conditioning.


IanMcFarla17

Duolingo accepts, 'My house does not have an air conditioner,' which would seem to be a more accurate translation of this sentence. Indeed, it would seem to me that the 'accepted' translation is incorrect; it would translate 我的家里没有空调, not the sentence given.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.