"我的家没有空调。"

Translation:There is no air conditioner in my house.

April 22, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wilson.Ta

Note that "冷气 (机)" means air-conditioner for Southeast Asian Chinese. It literally means "cold air" since heaters are not required in Southeast Asia.


hallojanelle

My home doesn't have airconditioner


Kivolamuzikisto

Close; either "doesn't have an air conditioner", or "doesn't have air conditioning".


JPSeaton

Yes indeed! It doesn't have an air conditioner, or, we don't have air conditioning... Seven or eight other ways to say what they butcher, as usual. But it's free.


ofeldman

My family doesn't have air conditioning


domsalazar0

I live in the US southwest, where not having AC is a serious hazard. My understanding of the difference is as follows-

An "air conditioner" is a device that cools the air, referring specifically to the device. "Air conditioning" is more focused on the presence of air cooling rather than the device itself.

Ex: My air conditioner broke. My car has air conditioning.


IanMcFarla17

Duolingo accepts, 'My house does not have an air conditioner,' which would seem to be a more accurate translation of this sentence. Indeed, it would seem to me that the 'accepted' translation is incorrect; it would translate 我的家里没有空调, not the sentence given.


Shibboleth

In my house there is no air conditioning was not accepted. Bananas as always....


AmyDFTBA

Just FYI, as a native Chinese speaker, we would say 我家没有空调 casually.


DERICKB0YD

My house does not have air condition.


Shinya_Taiwan

"I do not have an air conditioner in my house." was rejected. Please tell me what is worng with my answer.


Jane289190

My house does not have any air conditioner should be accepted as answer. Accepted translation is again being too rigid.


888Bruce888

So no 里 required here?


K8Y8Sister

"my house doesn't have air conditioning" should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.