"Tengo cuatrocientos veinte dólares."

Translation:I have four hundred and twenty dollars.

6 months ago

20 Comments


bradrussel

Blaze it

6 months ago

swdiaz

they knew. BTW- your streak as of today is 421. so close.....

2 weeks ago

Prestherunner01
Prestherunner01

The "and" is not necessary. In proper English, if you say "and" in a number, it means you are placing a decimal point in the number.

4 months ago

AvShiloh

you are absolutely correct! “And” is wrong. With currency it is only used to indicate the cents (decimals).

4 months ago

Mayerhofer1

And = implies the decimal point

2 months ago

mandydax
mandydaxPlus

We should say that the "and" is optional. I personally don't use it because I learned the same as you in my math classes, but in reality, many native English speakers do include it when saying numbers like this.

3 months ago

Philg42
Philg42

We use the 'and' in the UK

2 months ago

swdiaz

I was taught in school that it is not optional and that it is flat-out INCORRECT to use the "and".

2 weeks ago

RolandR62

I concur

4 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Could we all please calm down and recognise that numbers in English, like dates and many other concepts, are spoken differently on either side of the Atlantic?

Amd before the police arrive and tell me that this a USA based course, I consider Duolingo's use of multiple dialects to be one its great strengths.

3 weeks ago

grade2dual

I am an elementary teacher and you are absolutely right!

3 months ago

ashtonkok

420 yeet

3 months ago

timawetzel

Ayyyyyyy lmao

1 month ago

The_Mama
The_Mama

Common speech (in the States, at least) often includes the "and." Math class teaches us that it's improper to do that. "And" is only correctly used between the whole number and the fractional part.

4 months ago

Emir251411

"and" is not needed.

3 months ago

Christophe2455

I put the and, and got it wrong? Only problem is I put 400 and 20... lol

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.