"The weather is cloudy for now."

Translation:Le temps est couvert pour le moment.

April 22, 2018

22 Comments


Pafnoocy

why not "Il fait nuageux..."

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il fait nuageux" is incorrect.

The verbe "faire" is used with ordinary adjectives that have other meanings (il fait beau/gris/froid/humide...), whereas "nuageux" is specifically related to the weather and does not use "faire".

April 24, 2018

Gordon964264

So can you say "le temps est nuageux"?

April 29, 2018

Seattle_scott

C'est une bonne question. Je ne vois pas pourquoi on ne peut pas dire "Il est nuageux pour le moment".

July 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Le ciel est nuageux, le temps est nuageux, la météo est nuageuse. All of those are possible. Not "il est nuageux", unless you started your speech with something like "Par la fenêtre, je peux voir le ciel. Il est nuageux".

August 3, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

"Pour le moment" n'est pas correct. Vous devez dire "au ce moment". Donc la phrase c'est "il est nuageux au ce moment"

April 6, 2019

Sitesurf

Non, Alexia, pas du tout. "En ce moment" is the only correct phrase.

April 8, 2019

Betsy134556

Duo gave me as "the correct answer" "Le ciel est nuageux."

September 6, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Le temps est nuageux is accepted.

April 5, 2019

titanjedi

Can't seem to report this correctly. The third option for me was ".Le ciel est nuageux pour le fleuve." The sentence begins with a period.

September 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Unfortunately, we do not have any control over the way these exercises are designed. In any event, with or without this period, the sentence is wrong.

September 9, 2018

KateKemp

Why not 'à moment donné' for 'for now'?

September 11, 2018

Sitesurf

un moment donné" means "at some point in time".

September 11, 2018

KateKemp

D'accord. Merci.

September 11, 2018

Nerofil

"La météo est nuageuse pour l'instant." This is a litteral answer I don't understand why it doesn't work.

April 28, 2019

DrD314

La météo is the weather forecast, not the actual weather (I think). I don't know about the rest of the sentence though, it seems right to me.

May 5, 2019

Nerofil

Well I live in France and we say Météo for both but thank for answering me ^^.

May 7, 2019

Adaora-B

What about "le temps est nuageux pour maintenant"

November 13, 2018

WilliamHug585559

I thought 'couvert' was overcast. Not the same as cloudy.

December 27, 2018

jhwjr

WordReference says both are correct: overcast or cloudy.

March 24, 2019

JudithWats

What's wrong with "le temps est actuellement nuageux". I considered "couvert" as it is more commonly used in France, but assumed that Duolingo would prefer a more literal translation.

May 10, 2019

Sitesurf

This word order (with "actuellement" before "nuageux") is not on the list of accepted translations.

May 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.