1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It will be cloudy tomorrow."

"It will be cloudy tomorrow."

Translation:Il y aura des nuages demain.

April 22, 2018

2 Comments


pippinstar22

Hmm. I thought cloudy was 'nuageux' OK, I can see that 'there will be clouds tomorrow' is another way of saying it, but surely nuageux should be accepted

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

It is, but the subject has to be "le temps".

  • Il y aura des nuages
  • Le temps sera nuageux

Note that "il fera nuageux" is incorrect. The verbe "faire" is used with ordinary adjectives that have other meanings (il fera beau/gris/froid/humide...), whereas "nuageux" is specifically related to the weather.

April 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.