1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is it a mouse? No, it is a r…

"Is it a mouse? No, it is a rat."

Translation:C'est une souris ? Non, c'est un rat.

April 22, 2018

6 Comments


JanSteele3

Or "est-ce"

February 24, 2019

pattyclarke

"Est-ce une souris ? Non c'est un rat." was rejected.

March 3, 2019

Sitesurf

I'm not sure why because this translation has been on the list of accepted translations since the sentence was created, over a year ago.

March 4, 2019

Etoile_du_matin

Please can you explain why "il est une souris? Non, c'est un rat" is not correct?

July 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il est" or "elle est" have to change to "c'est" before a modified noun, which is a noun preceded by a determiner.

  • C'est une souris, c'est un rat, c'est sa fille, c'est cet homme...

In plural "ils sont" and "elles sont" also have to change to "ce sont":

  • Ce sont des souris, ce sont des rats, ce sont mes filles, ce sont ces hommes, etc.

Please read this: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

July 31, 2018

John54715

What's wrong with using "Est-ce que....."?

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.