"Les femmes aiment parler."

Translation:The women like to talk.

3/23/2013, 1:44:42 PM

95 Comments


krashman

Oh thanks, Duo! Sexism really improves my learning experience!

11/4/2013, 4:50:52 PM

sarmfalaki

Not necessarily saying all women like to talk. Maybe duo is taking about the women over there. The ones who formed the 'weliketotalk' club...

5/25/2014, 10:14:38 PM

Transitioning

Oh thanks, Krashman! Seeking sexism in out-of-context sentences and posting about it in the discussion tab improves my learning experience!

1/11/2015, 9:56:21 PM

ph516503

It's just a 4 word sentence without context. Any offense is in the eye of the beholder.

1/23/2015, 4:57:49 PM

Daokey

Scientifically proven that women use more words than men on a daily basis both in number and vocab per conversation. But i think it a good thing.

2/14/2014, 10:27:11 AM

C_Musique

A quick google search brings up results that say it's not true. I think at the end of the day though, even with a generalization, even if it is the case that some women talk a lot, it's not true for a lot of women, too (for example women with social anxiety). Although this sentence just says the women like to talk, it doesn't say how often they actually do talk. I like a lot of things I don't do or hardly do. While we're on the subject of the sexes and communication, I have heard some men who can talk for ages.

5/19/2015, 9:16:31 AM

Myst1cs412

That is true, in this perticular sentence I think they are talking about a certain group of women that are social, they're not trying to generalizing anyone in my opinion.

6/13/2015, 5:59:08 PM

Samy1979

That's no sexism, that the plain truth :-)

1/23/2014, 8:46:14 PM

girly43

no. men talk a lot too.

11/3/2015, 4:46:59 PM

annieeeeeeee-

Yep.

4/2/2016, 12:10:20 PM

Berniebud

Where did you get sexism from?

12/2/2014, 5:53:23 AM

hackneyduo1510

There is one word in this sentence which means that nobody should take offence - "the". "Women like to talk". OK, some people might find that offensive. "The women like to talk". Clearly talking about some specific women who do. And what is wrong with talking anyway? That's what language is all about!

7/5/2016, 8:26:41 AM

_xony

Haha, yeah I was like "hey, that's kinda sexist!". LOL.

10/2/2015, 1:23:04 AM

JulioCC11

Stating something that is generally true about a certain gender is not sexism. For example, you can easily say men like sports and fighting because there are more male sports and UFC fans than women most of the time. Also that men like taking shots at each other relentlessly, because we DO.

4/11/2016, 4:53:39 PM

ioaemcl

But it's true!

7/25/2016, 6:44:24 AM

ioaemcl

And, Krashman, you are definitely not a man. Non-men like you and Peter are simply sad victims of all the oestrogen in the water.

7/25/2016, 6:50:06 AM

Shaphee

Oh, so you don't want to understand when someone makes a remark you consider "sexist"? Do you get that this is a language learning site?

9/11/2016, 10:37:01 AM

christian4747

Careful Duo. You are going into dangerous territory.

3/23/2015, 5:34:24 PM

TootieMcBear

I'm a woman. It's true. We also tend to cry a lot. Oui, c'est vrai!

2/25/2015, 11:02:05 PM

boscoc

Why don't we link the sound "s" in "femmes" with "aiment" to make it sound like "saiment"? Is there any reason why we skip the "s" sound and link "m" in "femmes" with "aiment" according to the recording?

3/23/2013, 1:44:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In that case, the liaison is optional, maybe to avoid any confusion with "les femmes s'aiment" ?

3/23/2013, 2:04:28 PM

gratz

But you could still distinguish because, while the S in "s'aiment" would be an /s/, the S in "femmes aiment" would be a /z/, right?

10/11/2013, 10:30:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

True, but when people speak fast, you may not get the difference between Z and S.

10/12/2013, 9:23:14 AM

Lufsig

But when the liaison is not pronounced, is it necessary to have an enchaînement? Or it is optional and I can make a little pause in between?

12/22/2013, 11:46:44 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Naturally, you will link words one after the other,

les femmes aiment = [LEHFAMAYM]

12/22/2013, 5:12:42 PM

dlamb43

I understand it is "the women like to talk between each other", as in they're friends of have hit it off. Notice how it says "the" women and not "all" women? Duo isn't in the wrong and if this genuinely offends you then why are you learning a language where the word "kitchen" is feminine (la cuisine)? da bum tssst

12/19/2015, 3:20:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Quite fortunately, "le sexisme" is masculine... ;-)

12/19/2015, 6:55:53 PM

dlamb43

Comme c'est merveilleux hahaha!

12/19/2015, 11:32:00 PM

tavrobel

For an easier rule of thumb. try distinguishing the sound of ''les'' from the sound of ''le''

4/4/2013, 8:31:11 AM

Samy1979

It's easy to distinguish. le = "l" les = "le"

1/23/2014, 8:47:20 PM

MrSmithPVFC

To me it sounds more like: le="luh" and les="lay"

10/1/2015, 6:20:49 AM

breathesrain

Anyway, in this instance it's pretty clear which is which because of the feminine subject. Distinguishing between la and les is easy.

6/1/2014, 7:10:21 PM

irenicPie

Is it me, or does the "femmes" here sound like "fem" instead of "fam"? Is that supposed to happen?

10/19/2013, 1:03:03 PM

DreamtSound

It sounds like "fahm".

5/17/2015, 3:23:52 PM

jaw827

No more than 'Les hommes aiment manger'.

5/15/2015, 11:30:05 AM

tomboysquirrel

will everybody just shut up with the sexism it's so last century and we're just trying to learn a language here not starting debates about awkward sentences

7/4/2015, 7:46:21 PM

Khristafer

I came here solely to see people talking about this being sexist. Was not disappointed.

1/27/2016, 5:55:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Then you can see paranoia at work...

1/27/2016, 2:48:26 PM

CochiCarrie

How do I say 'I love shopping' as opposed to 'I like shopping' ?

1/19/2015, 4:24:54 PM

PatrickJaye

@CochiCarrie

"J'adore faire du shopping" or

"J'adore le shopping"

2/7/2015, 10:28:03 PM

herbert1985

Is there a word for "safe space" in Francaise?

8/28/2015, 3:15:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"un espace sûr" (or variants, depending on context).

8/28/2015, 1:51:09 PM

gwilio

Well, like most things/concepts that have been invented in the 21st century you can simply regurgitate the English word with the right gender and in a french accent: "un safe space". "Un espace sûr" will be taken literally as a space that is secure/reliable.

8/12/2016, 11:49:42 PM

ErdiYiit

The interesting thing here is that people who comment about sexism are thinking that talking is a negative characteristic. They must be thinking that "liking to talk" is a bad thing so it's sexist to say this about women. I think you should change your attitude.

11/22/2015, 12:48:13 AM

2tinybirds

Colloquially it might have an implication of rambling or gossiping said like this too though... by which women get dismissed when speaking way too often. I agree that communication/talking should be celebrated though - that's why we're all here. :)

3/17/2016, 2:04:11 AM

hackneyduo1510

Exactly what I said! Language is talking!

7/5/2016, 8:31:37 AM

jjlieb

Seriously, how is Duolingo discerning between "aimer" and "adorer" (or whatever it is) for "love" and like? I get that "adore" is pretty much exclusively "love", but I swear it tells me I'm wrong no matter which one I choose for "aimer" and its various conjugations.

7/16/2016, 2:24:53 AM

PatrickJaye

@jjlieb

When "aimer" is referring to a person it translates as love. In other cases it translates as like.

"J'aime Claudette" = "I love Claudette"

"J'aime le chocolat" = "I like chocolate"

If we want to express that we like rather than love a person we must qualify "aimer"

"J'aime bien Marie" = "I like Marie".

7/16/2016, 8:51:04 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In addition, "adorer" is used to emphatically express a feeling for a person, animal or thing, knowing that the feeling is not true love:

  • j'adore Justin Bieber, j'adore les tortues, j'adore le chocolat
7/16/2016, 10:33:07 AM

neio75

"Women like talking"should be aceppted too

8/6/2016, 7:33:38 AM

exemerson

I bet that the women here like to talk........... in French :D

I like to talk too, but I don't have anyone to speak French with ;(

7/16/2015, 12:19:48 AM

sensokaeru

Am I correct in thinking that "women," "wives," or "ladies" should each be accepted in this sentence?

12/6/2013, 9:05:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Women or wives, yes, although because it is the same word, we may use "épouses" to mark the difference for married women.

And ladies has a direct translation in French: les dames.

12/7/2013, 9:40:40 AM

sensokaeru

Merci, monsieur.

1/13/2014, 7:39:29 PM

PetiteLearner101

Mademoiselle*

7/23/2015, 9:39:39 PM

Michael_Edwin

Is "women like talking" a correct translation? If so, there's a big difference in -english.

7/21/2015, 1:46:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Not all women like talking. Not all men are mute.

Therefore, in English, the best and less sexist is to use "the".

7/21/2015, 4:42:23 PM

haedehr

Is it pronounce as "lay-fam-zem-parl ay"?

9/3/2015, 10:14:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

A few details:

The sound 'é' you find in "les" and "parler" is not a diphthong. It is between [ee] and [e], and it is uttered in a smile.

In addition, the liaison is 'forbidden' after "femmes", so no Z sound before "aiment".

1/1/2016, 12:50:44 PM

faintsignal

Why is "The women love to talk" incorrect?

9/5/2015, 1:31:47 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

back translation: les femmes adorent parler.

9/5/2015, 2:44:03 PM

faintsignal

It seems sometimes aimer means "to like" and sometimes it means "to love", but I have not picked up on what the rules are.

9/5/2015, 3:34:57 PM

PatrickJaye

@faintsignal

The 'rule' is that when "aimer" is used to refer to people or pets it translates as "to love". In all other cases it translates as "to like".

If we want to express love for anything other than people/pets we use "adorer".

In addition if we want to say that we like a person rather than love a person we qualify "aimer" using "bien", "beaucoup" or other qualifier.

"I love Claudette" = "J'aime Claudette"

"I like Marie" = "J'aime bien Marie"

"I like strawberries" = "J'aime les fraises"

"I love chocolate" = "J'adore le chocolat"

9/5/2015, 5:13:37 PM

faintsignal

Thank you for that clarification. It's interesting that the qualifier "bien" seems to reduce the intensity of aimer. Would it be wrong, or unusual, to say "J'adore Marie" in place of "J'aime Marie"?

9/6/2015, 3:07:29 AM

PatrickJaye

Yes we can use "adorer" with people however you might be surprised by its meaning. Generally it is used to express non-romantic feelings for a good friend and not to express feelings of passionate love.

So you can see that holiday friendships can be very confusing for English speakers in France ;)

9/6/2015, 8:11:57 AM

sumemon

In which reference book or authorative work will I find this rule?

7/17/2016, 10:46:15 PM

Gerhard_dP

Why is "ladies" wrong in this sentence? Correct answer given is "wives". Les femmes surely doesn't just mean wives?

10/14/2015, 8:33:08 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

ladies = les/des dames

"une femme" means "wife" only in a family context. Otherwise it means "woman"

10/14/2015, 12:00:22 PM

caricam

How do we say "women love to talk" or "men love to talk"

10/24/2015, 3:03:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

adorent parler.

10/24/2015, 12:55:17 PM

MariaWalle3

I wrote "The women love to talk" instead of "like." I'm confused. Isn't "aimer" to love/like?

11/8/2015, 7:45:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please go back to lesson Basics2 and read the Tips & Notes.

the women love to tall back translates to "les femmes adorent parler".

11/9/2015, 8:07:21 AM

JudithShem

How do I know if aimer is supposed to mean like or love? In some questions I have put love and I got it wrong and in other exercises (all in the duolingo app) I put like and it was also incorrect.

11/13/2015, 4:28:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the whole thread.

11/13/2015, 1:08:16 PM

Sailing20462

Why can't it be the girls like to talk? btw I'm totally against this sentence

12/31/2015, 10:27:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Women/Femmes and girls/filles are not synonyms, as you already know.

You don't have to be against this sentence, for it is not a generality.

1/1/2016, 12:45:42 PM

illest_bgirl

Aimer and adorer could both mean love and like right? Because it's either that or aimer means to love and adorer means to like or vice versa.

3/16/2016, 10:30:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please go to the Lesson "Basics2" and read the Tips and Notes (from a PC if they don't appear on your screen).

3/17/2016, 1:13:01 PM

Wubsy

The butthurt is real in this comment section

3/19/2016, 11:37:02 PM

CorbinWasTaken

It's interesting how the top comment accuses Duolingo of sexism, when the sexist translation (Women like to talk) isn't accepted.

5/2/2016, 3:24:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

More interesting is the answer to that top comment!

5/2/2016, 3:42:34 PM

Golden_Owl

Why not"women love talking"?

5/15/2016, 4:16:30 PM

marguandre

Can you say "femmes aiment parler" to mean "Women like to talk". Ignoring the sexism part.

7/1/2016, 8:03:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can't. Both "women in general" and "the women here" need "les".

7/1/2016, 9:31:37 PM

marguandre

In that case, my answer of Women like to talk should be marked correct and not incorrect. Can you please correct it so that answer is accepted.

7/2/2016, 12:33:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

To be frank with you, I removed that sentence one month ago, because of its unintended sexist connotations if users translated "les femmes" to "women". Apparently, it is still active... but officially no longer in the course! So there is nothing I can do about this.

7/2/2016, 1:39:30 PM

lindersbee

I typed "women like to talk," mainly as a joke, but because I also thought it would be grammatically correct. (I'm a woman and was laughing even though I disagree with the statement as much as I disagree with something like "I am a purple bear," which doesn't make much sense either.) The answer was marked incorrect, even though I had just translated a similar sentence about men.

Whether sexist or not, how would one say "women like to talk" in French?

8/3/2016, 5:19:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Generalities are constructed with the definite article : les femmes (en général) aiment parler.

Some women like to talk = certaines femmes aiment parler.

8/6/2016, 10:57:17 AM

Sedona2007

I believe that would be "Des femmes aiment parler". "des" can indicate "some" or just an indefinite quantity. "Women like to talk"

8/6/2016, 1:30:56 AM

marguandre

Nope. It is still active. I got it twice yesterday. The first time I wrote Women like to talk and was marked wrong. The second time I wrote The women like to talk and was marked correct. I found the discussion most interesting anyway. Not the worst thing to have sentences that spark conversation, but safer to remove this one, I agree.

7/2/2016, 1:57:43 PM

dorrtippens

Why is the s at the end of femmes silent while it precedes a vowel?

8/20/2016, 12:22:06 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Some liaisons are required, others are optional or forbidden.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

8/22/2016, 9:18:16 AM

KyleZheng945

why can't it be the women likes to talk? and please give some lingots I'm running low

8/23/2016, 9:37:15 AM

PatrickJaye

@KyleZheng945

"Women" is plural so the verb takes the form "like".

If the sentence was about one woman then the verb would take the form "likes"

"Les femmes aiment parler." = "The women like to talk"

"La femme aime parler" = "The woman likes to talk".

8/23/2016, 9:59:03 AM

Parsamana

First off, some people are reading too much into this, and this is not a political statement with negative connotation that women are worse than men somehow. It's a random example like other sentences.

Secondly, I'm not sure how someone is coming to that conclusion anyways, it's not saying women talk nonsense or talk "too" much, it says the women like to talk, which as far as generalizations go (meaning it's not everyone but large enough number) is true! For instance, consider that therapists also like to talk more than nontherapists (again not all), and also women are way more likely to be therapists than men. The sentence does not say what women talk about is in any way inferior or less worthy than what men talk about or do. As a man I can attest to that! I think some female members have been exposed to some men who constantly attack women's speech as irrelevant or inferior or incessant, and are naturally on guard. But it's both a difference in biology and socialization of men and women. From the point of speech, in my view and as a generalization, the female brain is superior to male's.

9/8/2016, 8:51:49 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.