1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You only have to close the e…

"You only have to close the eyes."

Translation:Sólo tienes que cerrar los ojos.

April 22, 2018

19 Comments


nicksana

I wrote: TÚ sólo tienes que cerrar los ojos. What is wrong with TÚ ?


EmilCohen1

You have only. Tienes solamente


alejandrocarmo

also .... solamente tienes


RichardWallace0

I'm still confused as to why "Tú sólo tienes que cerrar los ojos" is not valid.


alejandrocarmo

But is good, you have to report it


Diane72505

I have the same question


mannequincameos

How do you day "only you have to close your eyes" ?


Abigail574384

Why can't you use solamente in place of solo?


DHammer12

Why do you have to use que?


JayParm

If someone could answer this that would be really helpful


willpw22

In Spanish your question would be "¿Por qué tienes que usar que?" The "to" goes with "have" rather than with "use" and "have to" translates as "tienes que." Similarly in "You only have to close the eyes," the phrase "have to" translates as "tienes que."


ladygm63

why does solo go first?


jolante9

DL does not accept the formal form of Ud. I wrote: Ud tiene que cerrar, it was not accepted. Reported 8/28/2018


Victoria314464

Why is 'Solamente tienes que cerrar los ojos' rejected ? I thought these two were interchangeable ?


MaxBabel

The English could be understood as a general statement 'One only has to close his/her/their eyes'. 'Sólo se tiene que cerrar los ojos' should be accepted.


DaeshaunMo

Why is the "que" there?


MaxBabel

Tener que = to have to


Alice744069

I really feel that it should say 'your eyes' in English. Don't we know at this point that Spanish likes to use the article and not the possessive with body parts? In English this sentence is meaningless!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.