"I have felt the baby."

Translation:He sentido al bebé.

7 months ago

11 Comments


YvanFeghal

Why " Yo he sentido al bebé" is not accepted as right?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's okay as well, please report it. The sentence has just been born, too. :)

7 months ago

PatriciaDa26841

Why not el Bebe

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The baby is a person. A definite person and a direct object of the sentence, so it gets the personal a. And that combined with the article el becomes al.

7 months ago

oscarioarm
oscarioarm

Also because "bebe" is the "tercera persona singular del presente de indicativo" of the verb "beber" (to drink)

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I usually give the benefit of the doubt about placing accents if there's no indication that the asker can even make accented letters. English keyboards have kind of an issue there. :´)

4 months ago

EvaEden1
EvaEden1

There should be a more "loose" definition"

4 months ago

JoelMateo16

Senti el bebe...

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The original sentence is asking for the present perfect tense: "I have felt" - "Yo he sentido". Also the baby needs a "personal a".

2 months ago

Michael71638

If by "felt" this sentence means "physically touched", wouldn't the correct translation be "He tocado al bebé."?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you interpret it like that, using tocar would be an appropriate translation. But then again you'd usually say "touched the baby" in English.

The original sentence means that the baby touched you. Or kicked your belly from the inside.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.