"I have felt the baby."

Translation:He sentido al bebé.

April 22, 2018

34 Comments


PatriciaDa26841

Why not el Bebe

May 3, 2018

RyagonIV

The baby is a person. A definite person and a direct object of the sentence, so it gets the personal a. And that combined with the article el becomes al.

May 4, 2018

oscarioarm

Also because "bebe" is the "tercera persona singular del presente de indicativo" of the verb "beber" (to drink)

July 1, 2018

RyagonIV

I usually give the benefit of the doubt about placing accents if there's no indication that the asker can even make accented letters. English keyboards have kind of an issue there. :´)

July 29, 2018

Michael71638

If by "felt" this sentence means "physically touched", wouldn't the correct translation be "He tocado al bebé."?

October 21, 2018

RyagonIV

If you interpret it like that, using tocar would be an appropriate translation. But then again you'd usually say "touched the baby" in English.

The original sentence means that the baby touched you. Or kicked your belly from the inside.

October 21, 2018

LoganoTurnero

but there are 27 different countrys that use the spanish lanuage differently so this may be right to them but the traditional spanish that you guys are studying in your classes are different from any other

February 14, 2019

RyagonIV

That issue was more about the English translation than the Spanish sentence. Sentir is something passive, in any Spanish dialect, "to experience sensations produced by external or internal causes" (def. 1).

February 14, 2019

doc642670

This is a sentence that every pregnant woman has used . . .

August 28, 2019

Matt354592

I said tocado too, I think that should be allowed

June 20, 2019

YvanFeghal

Why " Yo he sentido al bebé" is not accepted as right?

April 22, 2018

RyagonIV

It's okay as well, please report it. The sentence has just been born, too. :)

April 26, 2018

Mcdonaldstoast24

Many native speakers that i know say that they would just use the el instead of the contracted form and it doesn't matter it is not grammatically incorrect to use "el" in real life so why is it here?

January 22, 2019

Fernando687331

The "a" is mandatory when using "perception" verbs, like "see", "feel", "touch" or "hear" connected with people. That doesn't mean that all native speakers use their language following 100 % the rule. Actually the romance variations of Northwestern Spain tend to drop prepositions.

May 29, 2019

RyagonIV

Because we prefer treating babies as humans. :)

Using the "personal a" for babies is a lot more common than not using it.

January 22, 2019

DarianFelice

Is using ''a el'' grammatically incorrect? I was marked wrong for it.

February 26, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes. Whenever you have the preposition a together with the masculine article el, you need to collapse them to al. It's not optional.

February 26, 2019

MichelleBa827935

Is it incorrect to have a direct object pronoun here as in, "Lo he sentido al bebé" ? It seems that sometimes a redundant direct object pronoun is used and sometimes not.

March 9, 2019

RyagonIV

It is very uncommon, at least. Direct object pronouns should only be used if the actual direct object is not a noun.

  • Lo he sentido.
  • Lo he sentido a él.
  • But: He sentido al bebé.
March 9, 2019

MichelleBa827935

Very good. Thanks....a lingot for you!

March 9, 2019

Fernando687331

That redundancy would ask for a comma, the reason is that you are adding an explanatory bit to the object "lo" (you can google "uso de coma explicativa"): Lo he sentido, al bebé.

May 29, 2019

dongsaeng

What a strange sentence.

June 24, 2019

chris744455

This question does not make sence

July 11, 2019

EvaEden1

There should be a more "loose" definition"

July 29, 2018

JoelMateo16

Senti el bebe...

October 10, 2018

RyagonIV

The original sentence is asking for the present perfect tense: "I have felt" - "Yo he sentido". Also the baby needs a "personal a".

October 10, 2018

BeastBoy418589

why not el

March 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Since the baby is a person and the direct object in this sentence, it gets the "personal a". And "a el" has to be collapsed to al.

March 1, 2019

JenniferMe374359

He sentido el bebé. should be accepted "the baby" not "to the baby"

May 31, 2019

RyagonIV

But the baby is a person, so it needs the "personal a" here.

May 31, 2019

Mcdonaldstoast24

yes

June 3, 2019

mrstwinkle999

Creepy pedophile question.

September 8, 2019

XxOMGITSALIAxX

I feel the same way patricia

January 8, 2019

JakeTheEpic

Oman

January 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.