1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have felt the baby."

"I have felt the baby."

Translation:He sentido al bebé.

April 22, 2018

24 Comments


RyagonIV

The baby is a person. A definite person and a direct object of the sentence, so it gets the personal a. And that combined with the article el becomes al.


Michael71638

If by "felt" this sentence means "physically touched", wouldn't the correct translation be "He tocado al bebé."?


RyagonIV

If you interpret it like that, using tocar would be an appropriate translation. But then again you'd usually say "touched the baby" in English.

The original sentence means that the baby touched you. Or kicked your belly from the inside.


YvanFeghal

Why " Yo he sentido al bebé" is not accepted as right?


RyagonIV

It's okay as well, please report it. The sentence has just been born, too. :)


Mcdonaldstoast24

Many native speakers that i know say that they would just use the el instead of the contracted form and it doesn't matter it is not grammatically incorrect to use "el" in real life so why is it here?


Fernando687331

The "a" is mandatory when using "perception" verbs, like "see", "feel", "touch" or "hear" connected with people. That doesn't mean that all native speakers use their language following 100 % the rule. Actually the romance variations of Northwestern Spain tend to drop prepositions.


DarianFelice

Is using ''a el'' grammatically incorrect? I was marked wrong for it.


MichelleBa827935

Is it incorrect to have a direct object pronoun here as in, "Lo he sentido al bebé" ? It seems that sometimes a redundant direct object pronoun is used and sometimes not.


RyagonIV

It is very uncommon, at least. Direct object pronouns should only be used if the actual direct object is not a noun.

  • Lo he sentido.
  • Lo he sentido a él.
  • But: He sentido al bebé.

MichelleBa827935

Very good. Thanks....a lingot for you!


Fernando687331

That redundancy would ask for a comma, the reason is that you are adding an explanatory bit to the object "lo" (you can google "uso de coma explicativa"): Lo he sentido, al bebé.


dongsaeng

What a strange sentence.


chris744455

This question does not make sence


EvaEden1

There should be a more "loose" definition"


RyagonIV

The original sentence is asking for the present perfect tense: "I have felt" - "Yo he sentido". Also the baby needs a "personal a".


RyagonIV

Since the baby is a person and the direct object in this sentence, it gets the "personal a". And "a el" has to be collapsed to al.


JenniferMe374359

He sentido el bebé. should be accepted "the baby" not "to the baby"


RyagonIV

But the baby is a person, so it needs the "personal a" here.


Bagpussonacid

Creepy pedophile question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.