Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have felt the baby."

Translation:He sentido al bebé.

5 months ago

9 Comments


YvanFeghal

Why " Yo he sentido al bebé" is not accepted as right?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's okay as well, please report it. The sentence has just been born, too. :)

5 months ago

PatriciaDa26841

Why not el Bebe

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The baby is a person. A definite person and a direct object of the sentence, so it gets the personal a. And that combined with the article el becomes al.

5 months ago

oscarioarm
oscarioarm

Also because "bebe" is the "tercera persona singular del presente de indicativo" of the verb "beber" (to drink)

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I usually give the benefit of the doubt about placing accents if there's no indication that the asker can even make accented letters. English keyboards have kind of an issue there. :´)

2 months ago

EvaEden1
EvaEden1

There should be a more "loose" definition"

2 months ago

JoelMateo16

Senti el bebe...

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The original sentence is asking for the present perfect tense: "I have felt" - "Yo he sentido". Also the baby needs a "personal a".

4 days ago