1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your dress is prettier than …

"Your dress is prettier than mine."

Translation:你的裙子比我的漂亮。

April 22, 2018

11 Comments


PIEROS16

I have checked on 3 dictionaries, and all of them agree that 裙子 is skirt, not dress. Can someone confirm, please?


ThieumL

If you want to refer to a dress, you can use 连衣裙


e1VpVxkl

你的连衣裙比我的漂亮. (nǐ de lián yī qún bǐ wǒ de piào liang.) = Accepted: 01 feb. 2020.


Cinnamon5230

裙 means both "dress" and "skirt" (as in modern English, not Victorian era).

If you want to say "a short skirt", add "short(短)" before 裙.


CheDeBarna

No it does not. I've studied Chinese for years, and that word means SKIRT, not dress. In the mainland, in Taiwan, in Hong Kong and in Singapore/Malaysia which are places in which Chinese is spoken where I've lived and worked for ten years.


jamesjiao

Not necessarily. It means either a dress or a skirt to me and I've spoken the language for 39 years. It is a generic term. You can use more specific terms like 短裙, 长裙,连衣裙 if the situation demands it.


Gelukservaring

I love the way in which people totally disagree on this forum. It provides for a lively discussion.


CheDeBarna

That means SKIRT, not DRESS.


InfinityXZ

For dress, you can say 洋装


Midge876008

你的裙子比我的 Is the second 漂亮。nessasary or can it be implied? For example in English: Your dress is prettier than my dress. vs Your dress in prettier than mine.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.