"Your dress is prettier than mine."

Translation:你的裙子比我的漂亮。

April 22, 2018

7 Comments


PIEROS16

I have checked on 3 dictionaries, and all of them agree that 裙子 is skirt, not dress. Can someone confirm, please?

June 1, 2018

Cinnamon5230

裙 means both "dress" and "skirt" (as in modern English, not Victorian era).

If you want to say "a short skirt", add "short(短)" before 裙.

June 23, 2018

CheDeBarna

No it does not. I've studied Chinese for years, and that word means SKIRT, not dress. In the mainland, in Taiwan, in Hong Kong and in Singapore/Malaysia which are places in which Chinese is spoken where I've lived and worked for ten years.

September 28, 2018

PIEROS16

thanks

June 24, 2018

ThieumL

If you want to refer to a dress, you can use 连衣裙

September 1, 2018

CheDeBarna

That means SKIRT, not DRESS.

September 28, 2018

InfinityXZ

For dress, you can say 洋装

November 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.