1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This bird is eating rice."

"This bird is eating rice."

Translation:Cet oiseau mange du riz.

April 22, 2018

9 Comments


laureen311280

Why cant we write "Ce oiseau mange du riz"?


Zhuole

I think it's because oiseau starts with a vowel, and a masculine word starting with a vowel needs cet before it


hiba555625

why cant we write ce oiseau ?????


Zhuole

I think it's because oiseau starts with a vowel, and a masculine word starting with a vowel needs cet before it


Azad53501

why there is no 'est' for is??


n6zs

It has to do with the different way that verbs are conjugated in English versus French. Also, French does not use a present continuous tense. So...

  • je mange = I eat (or) I am eating. There is no extra word for "am".
  • tu manges = you eat (or) you are eating.
  • il/elle mange = he/she eats (or) he/she is eating
  • etc.

Take a look here for detailed information: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059


FrenchByte

Ah, so when it's feminine but there is the vowel conflict, you switch to the masculine... but when it's masculine and there is the vowel conflict, you just use a new masculine term?


n6zs

When saying "this bird" or "that bird" it is "cet oiseau" ("oiseau" is a masculine noun). If the noun was feminine, it would be "cette". The only issue between "cet" (m) and "cette" (f) is the gender of the noun. The issue that may be confusing you is when using possessive adjectives, e.g., mon/ma, ton/ta, son/sa. For example:

  • mon ami = my friend ("ami" is masculine)
  • mon amie = my friend ("amie" is feminine but still uses "mon" because the noun starts with a vowel). You cannot say "ma amie".

gfeijooalves

Why can't it be "cet oiseau-ci mange du riz"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.