"This bird is eating rice."

Translation:Cet oiseau mange du riz.

April 22, 2018

9 Comments


laureen311280

Why cant we write "Ce oiseau mange du riz"?

June 19, 2018

Zhuole

I think it's because oiseau starts with a vowel, and a masculine word starting with a vowel needs cet before it

July 2, 2018

hiba555625

why cant we write ce oiseau ?????

June 27, 2018

Zhuole

I think it's because oiseau starts with a vowel, and a masculine word starting with a vowel needs cet before it

July 2, 2018

Azad53501

why there is no 'est' for is??

July 19, 2018

n6zs

It has to do with the different way that verbs are conjugated in English versus French. Also, French does not use a present continuous tense. So...

  • je mange = I eat (or) I am eating. There is no extra word for "am".
  • tu manges = you eat (or) you are eating.
  • il/elle mange = he/she eats (or) he/she is eating
  • etc.

Take a look here for detailed information: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

October 19, 2018

FrenchByte

Ah, so when it's feminine but there is the vowel conflict, you switch to the masculine... but when it's masculine and there is the vowel conflict, you just use a new masculine term?

December 5, 2018

n6zs

When saying "this bird" or "that bird" it is "cet oiseau" ("oiseau" is a masculine noun). If the noun was feminine, it would be "cette". The only issue between "cet" (m) and "cette" (f) is the gender of the noun. The issue that may be confusing you is when using possessive adjectives, e.g., mon/ma, ton/ta, son/sa. For example:

  • mon ami = my friend ("ami" is masculine)
  • mon amie = my friend ("amie" is feminine but still uses "mon" because the noun starts with a vowel). You cannot say "ma amie".
December 6, 2018

gfeijooalves

Why can't it be "cet oiseau-ci mange du riz"?

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.