1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Do you understand him?"

"Do you understand him?"

Translation:Dayaj'a'?

April 22, 2018

8 Comments


ALLintolearning3

I was caught already by the wrong tile. I picked the one with the wrong prefix which was misspelled as bi- instead of bl- and although they told me about the misspelling, there was another reason why it was wrong.

(And this is where I got lost: On checking back in the Tips and Notes. Da- is the prefix for a verb that has an object which seems to appear as a suffix here since the verb is -yaj-, so bl- could not have been used with [Nope wrong not the object] -‘a’. Or so I thought until the next exercise)

Wow, with the question mark I almost didn’t see that last apostrophe! Perhaps they should leave a space at the end of a sentence before the ending tall punctuation like they do in French? It would be helpful, though I don’t reckon that it is standard for Klingon?

Okay, the next one I got was blyaj’a’ and I accidentally clicked out before I could comment, which is okay because I would rather clear it up here. Is -‘a’ a suffix for an object ? I thought that bl- prefix was not used with an object. Perhaps this is a special verb for which the object is understood? The translation for English does lose the object for that one. I am assuming the object suffix can also mean “it” as well as “him” and “it” can be omitted from the English sentence as it can be understood.

Oh and about the design of the course, I just noticed the gold ring around my daily xp goal turned black when I passed 200xp today. It was gold in my other open windows. Wait, now it returned to gold and I thought it was perhaps black in this course by design and that maybe I just didn’t notice before. I wonder what is going on?


mizinamo

First of all -- the prefix bI- has a capital i, not a lowercase L in it. It is not bl-.

You are right that bI- is used when the subject is "you (one person)" and there is no object, and Da- when the subject is "you (one person)" and a third-person object (him, her, it, them -- including an explicit noun).

-'a' is not an object, though; it's a yes–no question marker.

Compare:

  • bIyaj. "You understand."
  • bIyaj'a'? "Do you understand?"
  • torgh Dayaj. "You understood Torg."
  • torgh Dayaj'a'? "Did you understand Torg?"
  • Dayaj. "You are going to understand them."
  • Dayaj'a'? "Are you going to understand them?"

(The tenses -- past, present, future -- in my English translations are just examples; the Klingon sentence don't actually specify tense.)

So the kind of prefix has no relation to whether -'a' works or not -- you can make a yes–no question out of a verb with a "no object" prefix or out of one with a verb whose prefix specifies that there is an object.

The object might either be mentioned explicitly, as in torgh Dayaj. sentence, or omitted, as in the Dayaj. sentence, in which case here it could either be "him" or "her" or "it" or "them". (Since the third-person object implied by Da- can be either singular or plural. Not all verbal prefixes work that way, by the way -- for example, "we understand him" would need a different prefix than "we understand them".)

I have no idea what might be going on with the colour of the ring around your daily XP goal, I'm afraid.


ALLintolearning3

Thank you again! I not l is an important distinction. So the real problem was that the i was not capitalized rather than that the word was misspelled.

So the object was understood all along and the -‘a’ suffix is a question marker.

Well now that I reached level 1 in the first skill Phrases, the Tips and Notes for the next two skills are available. So I read them and Dialogue had the tips with the information that I had been lacking before.

That black ring was cool and I wish that I had taken a screenshot of it to show you.


whitlockjp

I typed: bIyaj'a'? The response: You have a typo in your answer. boyaj'a'?

Is there such thing as boyaj'a'?


jdmcowan

Yes there is. The prefix bI- is only used when there is no object. Notice that there is an object ("him") in this sentence. Thus the prefix bI- is not correct. The correct prefix for a subject of "you" (singular) and an object of "him" (or "her", "it", or "them") is Da-. Based on the Tips & Notes for this Skill, you were expected to use the prefix Da-.

Since English does not distinguish singular "you" and plural "you", it is also possible to translate this sentence with the prefix indicating the plural "you" subject with "him" as the object. That prefix is bo-. A more advanced speaker who gets this question in a test might wonder if it was supposed to be the plural "you" and might answer boyaj'a' ("Do you (pl.) understand him?"). Since your answer of bIyaj'a' was only one letter off from one of the acceptable answers, Duolingo decided that maybe it was just a typo.


Saphira509

It sounds like some sort of exotic onion.


Dostitos

Is there anyway to distinguish between masculine and feminine.


jdmcowan

There are nouns for masculine and feminine and family members usually have different words depending on if they are make or female. But the grammar itself never makes any distinction based on such sexual differences

In fact, not only is sexual gender not specified in this sentence, but even sentience is not specified in this sentence. Dayaj'a' can also be used to mean, "Do you understand it?"

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.