1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont vos petits chats."

"Ce sont vos petits chats."

Translation:These are your little cats.

April 22, 2018

25 Comments


Sitesurf

You have to change "ils/elles sont" to "ce sont" whenever they are followed by a modified noun.

A modified noun is a noun preceded by a determiner: article, possessive adjective, demonstrative adjective, indefinite adjective, or number.

  • They are your little cats = ce sont vos petits chats - not "ils sont vos"

The same rule applies to "il/elle est" which change to "c'est" before a modified noun:

  • He is a man = C'est un homme - not "il est un"

TommyTrude1

The french translation of ''it is'' is ''c'est'', the plural ''these / those / they are (talking about animals or things)'' is ''ce sont''

C'est mon chien --- It is my dog

Ce sont mes chiens --- They are my dogs


TommyTrude1

It is the same pronoun, ''ce est'' is just contracted as ''c'est'' because the first word finishes by -e and the following word starts with another vowel


Dylan224334

When do I use vos?


TommyTrude1

''vos'' is a possessive determinant for the pronoun ''vous'' (you, implying 2+ people) it is the plural form of ''votre''

Your cat ; your mouse (2+ ppl) = votre chat ; votre souris

Your cats; your mice (2+ ppl) = vos chats ; vos souris

Your cat ; your mouse ( 1 person) = ton chat (masculine noun) ; ta souris (feminine noun)

Your cats ; your mice (1 person) = tes chats ; tes souris


GraemeJeal

Kittens or just little cats?


Sitesurf

Kittens = des chatons.


GraemeJeal

How sweet, and it seems to describe their habits perfectly.


StefanBaer2

Why is using small instead of little an incorrect answer? Is there a more specific word for small?


Deni4entseto

I used "small" instead of "little" in the translation and it marked it as wrong...


IrfanJames

What is different between "vos" and vetre".


TommyTrude1

the difference is that ''vos'' is a word in french, ''vetre'' not, it doesn't exist


billkamm

I'm fairly certain he meant votre and just had a typo


Sitesurf

In any event "votre" is wrong, since "chats" is in the plural, and therefore needs "vos".


Andrew978642

why not kittens?


DallonRichard

kitten is chaton, kitty is minou. a little cat could be a fully grown munchkin cat, or 'petit chat' could simply be a term of endearment, like 'what a cute little cat you have!'


YochananMa

I put in the feminine form and got it wrong (petites chattes)?


Sitesurf

What did you put before "petites chattes" (which is accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct as well)?


YochananMa

I wrote: "Ce sont vos petites chattes." The correct answer was: "Ce sont vos petits chats."


Sitesurf

"Ce sont vos petites chattes" is an accepted translation.


Aliona569407

Why not "it's your little cats"?


Sitesurf

"It" is singular and "cats" is plural, so "they/these" would be better.


Wallace926511

How can I tell what she said was not singular? e.g. Ce sont vous petit chat.


Sitesurf

The singular sounds quite differently: c'est votre petit chat.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.