"你的菜太苦了。"

Translation:Your food is very bitter.

April 22, 2018

11 Comments


hananahp

wouldn't this mean your food is TOO bitter?

April 22, 2018

keyongming

Yes, the 太 Stative Verb 了pattern indicates an excess or extreme of the quality described by the Stative Verb.

May 27, 2018

bramian

对,他们错了!

September 5, 2018

larley

Why is "your dish is too bitter" incorrect?

July 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    My response as well. Welcome to the wretched translations from the Muddle Kingdom! Haha!

    July 23, 2018

Jacques439990

    ... And they haven't changed it yet.. After months and months of posts like these.... Wonder if there are people at the other end.....

    January 3, 2019

hallojanelle

    Your dish is too bitter

    September 22, 2018

Spaygon

    "Your cuisine is TOO bitter!!!" Damm it! I hate the Chinese course!!!!!!!

    August 3, 2018

MicahLiuba1

    WTF?

    September 22, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

    Then don't eat it.

    Brat.

    December 21, 2018

Jacques439990

    What's the difference with what I wrote?

    January 3, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.