1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的菜太苦了。"

"你的菜太苦了。"

Translation:Your food is very bitter.

April 22, 2018

16 Comments


hananahp

wouldn't this mean your food is TOO bitter?


keyongming

Yes, the 太 Stative Verb 了pattern indicates an excess or extreme of the quality described by the Stative Verb.


bramian

对,他们错了!


larley

Why is "your dish is too bitter" incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    My response as well. Welcome to the wretched translations from the Muddle Kingdom! Haha!


Jacques439990

    ... And they haven't changed it yet.. After months and months of posts like these.... Wonder if there are people at the other end.....


hallojanelle

    Your dish is too bitter


jinkukdal

    "Your cuisine is TOO bitter!!!" Damm it! I hate the Chinese course!!!!!!!


Cat722536

    "Your food is so bitter" should also be accepted, along with "your food is too bitter." Reported.


yukinohana9

    Now it's "your food is very bitter"


Ant.H

    Is "Your cooking is too bitter?" correct? As in an individual's cuisine


MANUEL969273

    What is the difference here between too bitter and very bitter???


Jacques439990

    What's the difference with what I wrote?


Andrew-Jiangnan

    Then don't eat it.

    Brat.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.