1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme porte un chapeau et …

"L'homme porte un chapeau et un costume."

Translation:The man is wearing a hat and a suit.

April 22, 2018

9 Comments


AmICoolNowSenpei

Why not "The man wears a hat and suit."


WackyAnne

I agree, this is an acceptable answer in English


TreasaWilson

Doesn't porter also mean to carry? Could this be translated as "The man is carrying a hat and a suit"?


TommyTrude1

right, but ''porter'' in a sense of carrying usually implies something heavier.. like a barrel, a canoe, etc. on the other hand, we do not have any other litteral translation for ''to wear'' other than ''porter.'' So when it comes to clothes, that's what we'll always use


Sitesurf

When people carry clothes, to avoid any ambiguity, you can use "transporter" instead of "porter".


MilesH969487

The reading says 'et un' as 'e un'. Why the 't' is dropped?


Sitesurf

There is never a liaison before or after "et".


Nityaji

Hi Sitesurf - this is a question about another thread as there is no moderator weighing in on that thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27115882. In English we would say the boy is wearing a belt with HIS pants, or the boy is wearing pants with a belt. Either way it is implied that the belt is the accessory to the pants. Is there some reason why the french sentence is written as Le garçon porte une ceinture avec un pantalon? When this sentence is translated to English, it puts the emphasis on the belt, and the implication is that he is wearing a belt that just happens to have a pair of pants attached to it. Merci.


Sitesurf

The stress on the belt is intended in the sentence you are quoting. In a way, you could develop that sentence as follows:

"Le garçon porte une ceinture avec un pantalon, pas des bretelles" (suspenders).

I also add explanations on the other thread. Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.