1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We buy coffee from Cameroon."

"We buy coffee from Cameroon."

Translation:Nous achetons du café du Cameroun.

April 22, 2018

7 Comments


Mokuji

Why "du" before café?


Sitesurf

You should read the Tips and Notes from the online version if you can't access them on your platform.

"du" is required with the meaning of "an unknown amount of a mass thing".

"du" is a partitive article used before masculine uncountable nouns starting with a consonant.

Whenever you can add "some" before a mass noun without changing the meaning, you can be sure the French will require a partitive article.

The feminine singular partitive article is "de la".

When the mass noun starts with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H), you will use "de l'"

  • nous achetons du café, du vin = we buy (some) coffee, (some) wine.
  • nous achetons de la viande, de la bière = we buy (some) meat, (some) beer
  • nous achetons de l'alcool (masc.),de l'eau" (fem.) = we buy (some) alcohol, (some) water

Miko683584

Can you explain why it is "du" Cameroun and not "de"? Thanks!


Sitesurf

Countries use articles: "le Cameroun". And as usual "de+le" has to contract to "du".


MertMort

Thanks Sitesurf. Can you explain why there is no article in "Ce tapis peut venir d'Egypte?"


Sitesurf

Feminine countries behave differently (please, don't ask me why).

Je viens de France (f.), d'Egypte (f.)
Je viens du Cameroun (m.), des Pays-Bas (m. pl.)


MertMort

Ah, thanks! If I can remember en/au then I should be able to remember this rule too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.