1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes seules."

"Nous sommes seules."

Translation:We are alone.

April 22, 2018

10 Comments


Mike822894

With no context provided, is it possible that this sentence be translated, "We are lonely..."?

May 23, 2018

DoubleLingot

yes, we are alone, lonely or single

February 24, 2019

DiaaV

Does seules mean both alone or lonely?

April 22, 2018

TommyTrude1

yes.

Leave me alone --- Laisse-moi seul

I feel lonely --- je me sens seul

Just notice the word ''seul'' is an adjective, so it takes an -e when describing a feminine noun, and a -s when describing a plural noun.

seul (singular, masculine)

seule (singular, feminine)

seuls (plural, masculine)

seules (plural, feminine)

April 22, 2018

DiaaV

Thank you. Does one have to use context to deduce whether the meaning is alone or lonely? The two words certainly don't carry the same meaning in English.

April 22, 2018

TommyTrude1

Yes, the rest of the sentence usually says it all.

For example:

I want to be alone (not to be lonely)

He eats alone (with lonely, it doesn't make sense)

A lonely man eats at the restaurant (an alone man doesn't make sense)

April 22, 2018

excellence2018

Thanks

March 16, 2019

nedwilco

I though that if the gender of a plural (such as 'We') was uncertain), it was assumed to be masculine? If so, why is it "Nous sommes seules" instead of "Nous sommes seuls"?

June 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Because the original sentence was deliberately written in the feminine, as when 2 or more women are referred to.

June 6, 2018

BinPau

How to know when seules refers to "alone" or "on our own"? Sometimes it also means by themselves as in: Les enfants mangent du pain seules. How to figure out what it means?

July 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.