"The boys eat rice."

Translation:Les garçons mangent du riz.

April 22, 2018

6 Comments


Veronikki1

What does "du" mean here?

April 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

It means an unspecified amount of rice.

Nouns in French need a determiner. The "du" here is a determiner called a "partitive article", used for uncountable things that have a masculine gender. This article does not exist in English, but is required in French. Because nouns need a determiner.

April 23, 2018

Michael471563

Why is it mangent rather than mange

November 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because the subject is plural. (and in third person)

  • le garçon mange → il mange (singular)
  • les garçons mangent → ils mangent (plural)
November 26, 2018

pjenisek

Why du and not de? Why not du le riz?

January 27, 2019

georgeoftruth

Since "du" is de + le, "du le" is never correct.

The partitive articles in French are used for unspecified amount of objects.

  • du = masculine - "du riz"
  • de la = feminine - "de la salade"
  • de l' -- in front of a vowel or mute H -- "de l'huile"
January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.