"How not to fall in love with her?"

Translation:Comment ne pas tomber amoureux d'elle ?

April 22, 2018

13 Comments


Shirlgirl007

So when negating an infinitive, the ne pas comes first, rather than around it?

April 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Exactly!

April 22, 2018

emerald1311

the "amoureux" refers to the speaker, does it not? why doesn't it take "amoureuse" as an option? (isn't this just because the writer is assuming the speaker is masculine?)

May 1, 2018

Sitesurf

You are right, and you could even use "amoureuses" in plural, since there is no subject in the sentence. It's fixed now, thanks.

May 8, 2018

Vicky699693

But if you have have more than one "amoureuses" you should start to ask yourself some questions xD

July 20, 2018

HughOReilly1

could you use "avec" elle ?

August 6, 2018

Sitesurf

The only preposition you can use is "de".

August 25, 2018

Sue_Parkes

Thanks sitesurf, I had not come across that rule before, useful to know

October 10, 2018

mhosny

Why is it not "Comment ne tombe pas amoureux d'elle ?

September 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"To fall" is in the infinitive and the French translation will also be in the infinitive: ne pas tomber.

When the verb is in the infinitive, the two negative words are grouped and placed before the verb.

September 28, 2018

ThomsonJames

Can you explain why "Tomber" is in the infinative here because I thought that the first verb in a sentence was always conjugated. I understand the command side of "ne pas" - "do not" but I don't think this is a command. Is "Comment ne pas" a common sentence structure for telling someone that they are doing or have done something wrong. Very confusing sentence.

December 7, 2018

Sitesurf

A verb is in the infinitive when it does not have a subject. There is no subject in this sentence, otherwise, "tomber" would be conjugated, as in "comment je suis tombé...".

December 7, 2018

ThomsonJames

Superb, it's so easy when explained, thanks for helping, as always.

December 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.